U.S. National Sailing Hall of Fame Announces 2013 Inductees

Annapolis, MD (June 25, 2013) – The National Sailing Center & Hall of Fame (NSHOF) today announced the 10 people who will make up its 2013 class of inductees into the National Sailing Hall of Fame.  Following a two-month period this spring during which sailors from all corners of the country nominated their choice for induction, a selection committee – made up of representatives from US Sailing, the sailing media, the sailing industry, community sailing, a maritime museum, a previous inductee,  and the NSHOF Board – reviewed the broad spectrum of nominations.

Inductees are American citizens, 45 years of age or older, who have made significant impact on the growth and development of the sport in the U.S. in the categories of Sailing, Technical/Design and Contributor (coach, administrator, sailing media).  Nominations of non-citizens were also considered if they influenced the sport in the U.S., and posthumous nominations were also accepted.  The undertaking to recognize Americans who have made outstanding contributions to the sport of sailing is central to the mission of the NSHOF which was formed in 2005 and has completed phase one of its plan to establish a permanent facility on the historic waterfront of Annapolis, Maryland.

The 2013 class of inductees will be formally celebrated at the official Induction Ceremony at 1:00 p.m. on Sunday, October 27, 2013.  The Induction, which is open to the public, will be held at the Annapolis City Dock – site of the National Sailing Center & Hall of Fame – adjacent to the U.S. Naval Academy.

National Sailing Hall of Fame 2013 Inductees:  1984 Star Olympic Gold Medalist and three-time Star World Champion Bill Buchan (Medina, Wash.); Catalina Yachts founder Frank Butler (Woodland Hills, Calif.); seven-time International Penguin Champion Runnie Colie, Jr. (East Windsor, N.J.); seven-time Etchells World Champion Dave Curtis (Marblehead, Mass.); three-time U.S. Women’s Sailing Champion Timmy Larr (Oyster Bay, N.Y.); and 1968 Olympian and sailing author Stuart Walker (Annapolis, Md.).

National Sailing Hall of Fame 2013 Posthumous Inductees:  naval architect John Gale Alden (Troy, N.Y./Marblehead, Mass.); Americas Cup icon and two-time Star World Champion Tom Blackaller, Jr. (Seattle, Wash./San Francisco, Calif.); naval architect and aviation pioneer Starling Burgess (Marblehead, Mass.); and marine photographer Morris Rosenfeld (Budapest, Hungary/New York, N.Y.).

For more on the Inductees, please visit:  http://halloffamers.nshof.org

About the NSHOF:  The National Sailing Center & Hall of Fame is a not-for-profit educational institution dedicated to:  preserving the history of the sport and its impact on American culture; honoring those who have made outstanding contributions to the sport of sailing; the teaching of math, science and American history; inspiring and encouraging sailing development; and providing an international landmark for sailing enthusiasts.  The NSHOF has partnered with US Sailing and the U.S. Naval Academy, and is associated with yacht clubs throughout the country, in its efforts to recognize role models of outstanding achievement.

For more information on the NSHOF, please visit:  www.nshof.org

2013 National Sailing Hall of Fame Inductees (alphabetical list):
John Gale Alden (Troy, N.Y./Marblehead, Mass.)
Thomas David “Tom” Blackaller, Jr. (Seattle, Wash./San Francisco, Calif.)
William Eastman “Bill” Buchan (Medina, Wash.)
William Starling Burgess (Marblehead, Mass.)
Frank Willis Butler (Woodland Hills, Calif.)
Runyon “Runnie” Colie, Jr. (East Windsor, N.J.)
David Adams “Dave” Curtis (Marblehead, Mass.)
Timothea “Timmy” Larr (Oyster Bay, N.Y.)
Morris “Rosy” Rosenfeld (Budapest, Hungary/New York, N.Y.)
Stuart Hodge Walker, M.D. (Annapolis, Md.)

hof

2012 National Sailing Hall of Fame Inductees (alphabetical list):

Peter BarreV (Madison, Wis.)
Bob Bavier (New Rochelle, N.Y.)
Gregg Bemis (Boston, Mass.)
Stan Honey (Palo Alto, Calif.)
Bruce Kirby (Rowayton, Conn.)
John Kostecki (Reno, Nevada)
Mark Reynolds (San Diego, Calif.)
Rod Stephens (New York, N.Y.)
John Cox Stevens (New York,

2011 National Sailing Hall of Fame Inductees (alphabetical list): - Inaugural Class –
Betsy Alison (Newport, R.I.) Hobie Alter (Laguna Beach, Calif.)
Capt. Charles “Charlie” Barr (Marblehead, Mass.)
Paul Cayard (Kentfield, Calif.)
Dennis Conner (San Diego, Calif.)
Capt. Nathanael G. Herreshoff (Bristol, R.I.)
Ted Hood (Portsmouth, R.I.)
Gary Jobson (Annapolis, Md.)
Buddy Melges (Zenda, Wisc.)
Emil “Bus” Mosbacher, Jr. (Greenwich, Conn.)
Lowell North (San Diego, Calif.)
Ted Turner (Atlanta, Ga.)
Joshua Slocum (San Francisco, Calif.)
Olin Stephens (Hanover, N.H.)
Harold S. Vanderbilt (New York, N.Y.).

CONTACT: Jan Harley, Media Pro, 401-849-0220

Tags:


About the Author



Back to Top ↑