S2 7.9 Team Take Top Honors at NOOD

Published on February 14th, 2016

St. Petersburg, FL (February 14, 2016) – Beautiful weather and competitive racing rounded out the final day of the Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta. Sailors hit the bay waters to duke it out for the overall winner title and a trip to the British Virgin Islands to compete in the Helly Hansen NOOD Championship Regatta, hosted by Sunsail. Skipper John Spierling and his crew aboard the S2 7.9 “Rebel” won their fleet, and the competitiveness of their endeavors earned them the top prize.

The team travelled from Michigan to St. Petersburg to compete against other S2 7.9 boats in the warmer weather Florida has to offer. Nearly all 8 boats in the fleet hailed from colder climates. Spierling said, “It was a good weekend with really good conditions. The wind was pretty good, a little tricky at times as it kept shifting, but overall we were pleased with the weather.”

Spierling has participated in the St. Petersburg NOOD Regatta almost every year since 2000, only missing a few of the events. “The location is beautiful,” says Spierling. “The St. Petersburg Yacht Club is so welcoming each year and it really makes for a great event.” The team was thrilled with the win. “It was good, tight racing. There were probably three or four boats that could have won it and we are just fortunate that we were able to get out in front and take the title.”

Spierling and his crew are invited to join the NOOD Regatta Championship in October of this year, hosted by Sunsail in the British Virgin Islands.

Event details – Scoreboard

Final Results:

Sonar (One Design – 9 Boats)
1. Valiant, USA1, Rick Doerr – 2 -3 -4 -1 -1 -4 -4 -2 -3 ; 24
2. Bandit, USA810, Andrew Fisher – 5 -2 -2 -2 -2 -7 -1 -3 -2 ; 26
3. CAN 835, CAN835, Paul Tingley – 3 -1 -1 -7 -3 -1 -6 -1 -4 ; 27
4. Tantrum, GBR748, Hannah Stodel – 1 -5 -3 -3 -4 -3 -3 -6 -6 ; 34
5. Spare Part, GBR747, Steven Palmer – 6 -4 -5 -4 -5 -2 -5 -5 -1 ; 37
6. Warrior Sailing Team , USATBD, Sammy Lugo – 4 -6 -7 -5 -7 -5 -7 -4 -5 ; 50
7. Pingrrrrr, USA774, Susan Davidson – 9 -7 -6 -8 -9 -6 -2 -8 -7 ; 62
8. If, IRL8, Eugene Hinkel – 8 -8 -9 -9 -6 -8 -8 -7 -8 ; 71
9. Misfit Toy Island Express, USA2, Ann Sager – 7 -10 -8 -6 -8 -9 -9 -9 -9 ; 75

J/24 (One Design – 8 Boats)
1. Siesta, JPN5179, Nobuyuki Imai – 2 -2 -1 -2 -1 -5 -2 -3 -1 ; 19
2. HoneyBadger, USA5432, Travis Odenbach – 1 -1 -3 -1 -2 -3 -1 -5 -5 ; 22
3. Sea Bags Sailing Team, USA2785, Carter White – 3 -3 -2 -4 -5 -2 -3 -1 -2 ; 25
4. Fat Lady, USA4159, David Mendelblatt – 6 -6 -5 -3 -6 -1 -5 -4 -4 ; 40
5. J-Peas, USA451, Paul Anstey – 5 -4 -6 -5 -3 -4 -4 -6 -3 ; 40
6. 2XS, USA3962, Mark Soya – 4 -5 -4 -6 -4 -7 -6 -2 -7 ; 45
7. WOODJCHUCK, CAN3880, Matthew Jeffs – 7 -7 -7 -7 -7 -6 -7 -8 -8 ; 64
8. Shock Wave, USA2535, Seth Rosenthal – 9 -9 -8 -8 -8 -8 -8 -7 -6 ; 71

Lightning (One Design – 10 Boats)
1. Bad Larry , USA15255, Michael Zonnenberg – 1 -1 -6 -4 -1 -1 -4 -2 -5 ; 25
2. Somethind Good, USA14866, Bill Mauk – 2 -7 -1 -1 -4 -5 -3 -1 -2 ; 26
3. I’d Rather Be Lucky, USA14777, Eric Oetgen – 5 -3 -4 -2 -2 -2 -1 -5 -4 ; 28
4. Flying Circus, USA15512, Mark Allen – 8 -2 -5 -3 -3 -6 -2 -3 -3 ; 35
5. Go Broncos!, USA15265, Steven Davis – 4 -4 -2 -6 -7 -8 -6 -4 -1 ; 42
6. Still Running with Scissors, USA14044, Bill Wiggins – 7 -6 -3 -5 -8 -3 -7 -8 -6 ; 53
7. 14520, USA14520, Fisk Hayden – 3 -5 -7 -8 -6 -7 -8 -6 -8 ; 58
8. Rudy, USA14176, Willi Hofmeister – 6 -9 -8 -7 -5 -4 -5 -7 -7 ; 58
9. 15180, USA15180, Pamela Burke – 9 -8 -9 -9 -9 -9 -9 -9 -9 ; 80
10. Gen 5, USA14748, Jeffrey Hayden – 11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -11 ; 99

A Cats (One Design – 24 Boats)
1. Hall Spars, USA*99, Hall, Ben – 3 -4 -3 -1 -1 -4 -3 -1 ; 20
2. el Presidente, USA*320, White, Bailey – 1 -1 -1 -3 -3 -1 -4 -8 ; 22
3. ShackAttack, AUS*192, Marshack, Ken – 5 -5 -4 -2 -4 -3 -1 -3 ; 27
4. Bello, USA*357, Bello, Joseph – 8 -2 -2 -4 -8 -2 -5 -2 ; 33
5. Exploder A14, USA*230, Hodges, Bob – 2 -3 -7 -5 -2 -6 -2 -6 ; 33
6. Fabbys Xmas Gift, USA*342, Romey, Dustin – 9 -6 -9 -8 -5 -7 -7 -5 ; 56
7. Kiwi Magic, NZL*268, Burdett, Andrew – 7 -7 -6 -10 -10 -8 -9 -9 ; 66
8. Last Year’s Model, USA*108, Orr, Bob – 12 -12 -14 -9 -7 -13 -8 -4 ; 79
9. Woodscraft, CAN*44, Woods, Larry – 6 -10 -5 -7 -25 -25 -6 -7 ; 91
10. A-Cat, USA*358, Vandenoever, Tony – 13 -9 -11 -13 -14 -11 -10 -11 ; 92
11. OH Rodgers, USA*73, Rodgers, OH – 4 -8 -8 -6 -11 -9 -25 -25 ; 96
12. I dont’ name boats under 40ft, USA*290, Skeels, Mark – 14 -25 -25 -12 -9 -12 -11 -10 ; 118
13. 18karat, USA*347, Cerf, Emmanuel – 16 -16 -16 -19 -17 -14 -13 -13 ; 124
14. Homey, USA*310, Cope, Woody – 10 -13 -25 -16 -6 -5 -25 -25 ; 125
15. Niki, USA*309, Vining, Bill – 11 -11 -10 -11 -12 -25 -25 -25 ; 130
16. Full Circle, USA*293, Roth, Ronald – 15 -14 -13 -15 -13 -10 -25 -25 ; 130
17. SteadyState, USA*332, Back, Terry – 24 -15 -12 -18 -15 -25 -12 -14 ; 135
18. No Name, USA*308, Mitchell Warren – 25 -25 -15 -14 -16 -25 -14 -12 ; 146
19. Entendre, USA*361, Rubin, Greg – 24 -25 -25 -17 -25 -15 -25 -25 ; 181
20. USA 369, USA*369, Jordan, Boyd – 25 -25 -25 -20 -25 -25 -25 -25 ; 195
21. Hallspars Barracude 2, USA*143, Herendeen, Mark – 24 -25 -25 -25 -25 -25 -25 -25 ; 199
22. Furious, USA*231, Bird, Rush – 24 -25 -25 -25 -25 -25 -25 -25 ; 199
23. ReBo #1, USA*22, Boyle, Ryan – 24 -25 -25 -25 -25 -25 -25 -25 ; 199
24. Zhik USA, USA*294, Krantz, Mike – 24 -25 -25 -25 -25 -25 -25 -25 ; 199

A Cats Classic (One Design – 10 Boats)
1. Hall Spars, USA99, Ben Hall – 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -2 -2 -1 ; 10
2. ShackAttack, AUS192, Ken Marshack – 2 -2 -2 -2 -2 -1 -1 -2 ; 14
3. Fabbys Xmas Gift, USA342, Dustin Romey – 3 -3 -3 -3 -3 -3 -3 -4 ; 25
4. Last Year’s Model, USA108, Bob Orr – 4 -4 -5 -4 -4 -4 -4 -3 ; 32
5. SteadyState, USA332, Terry Back – 11 -5 -4 -7 -5 -11 -5 -6 ; 54
6. No Name, USA308, Warren Mitchell – 11 -11 -6 -5 -6 -11 -6 -5 ; 61
7. Entendre, USA361, Greg Rubin – 11 -11 -11 -6 -11 -5 -11 -11 ; 77
8. USA 369, USA369, Boyd Jordan – 11 -11 -11 -8 -11 -11 -11 -11 ; 85
9. ReBo #1, USA22, Ryan Boyle – 11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -11 ; 88
10. Furious, USA231, Rush Bird (M) – 11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -11 ; 88

A Cats Foiling (One Design – 14 Boats)
1. el Presidente, USA320, Bailey White – 1 -1 -1 -1 -2 -1 -2 -4 ; 13
2. Exploder A14, USA230, Bob Hodges – 2 -3 -5 -3 -1 -4 -1 -2 ; 21
3. Joseph Bello, USA357, Joseph Bello – 6 -2 -2 -2 -4 -2 -3 -1 ; 22
4. Kiwi Magic, NZL268, Andrew Burdett – 5 -4 -4 -6 -6 -5 -5 -5 ; 40
5. Woodscraft, CAN44, Larry Woods – 4 -7 -3 -5 -15 -15 -4 -3 ; 56
6. OH Rodgers, USA73, OH Rodgers – 3 -5 -6 -4 -7 -6 -15 -15 ; 61
7. A-Cat, USA358, Tony Vandenoever – 9 -6 -8 -9 -10 -8 -6 -7 ; 63
8. I dont’ name boats under 40ft, USA290, Mark Skeels (M) – 10 -15 -15 -8 -5 -9 -7 -6 ; 75
9. Homey, USA310, Woody Cope – 7 -9 -15 -11 -3 -3 -15 -15 ; 78
10. 18karat, USA347, Emmanuel Cerf – 12 -11 -10 -12 -11 -10 -8 -8 ; 82
11. Niki, USA309, Bill Vining – 8 -8 -7 -7 -8 -15 -15 -15 ; 83
12. Full Circle, USA293, Ronald Roth – 11 -10 -9 -10 -9 -7 -15 -15 ; 86
13. Zhik USA, USA294, Mike Krantz – 15 -15 -15 -15 -15 -15 -15 -15 ; 120
14. Hallspars Barracuda 2, USA143, Mark Herendeen – 15 -15 -15 -15 -15 -15 -15 -15 ; 120

J/70 (One Design – 23 Boats)
1. Sea Bags Sailing Team, USA248, Will Welles – 2 -1 -2 -1 -8 -2 -2 -1 -5 ; 24
2. Stampede, USA086, Bruno Pasquinelli – 5 -5 -1 -5 -2 -1 -1 -3 -11 ; 34
3. Savasana, USA96, Brian Keane – 1 -4 -3 -3 -7 -6 -3 -12 -3 ; 42
4. USA 25, USA25, Geoff Becker – 3 -9 -5 -6 -1 -3 -5 -4 -14 ; 50
5. Menace, USA4, Kerry Klingler – 4 -3 -4 -4 -9 -11 -4 -6 -6 ; 51
6. Victura, USA404, Allan Stern & Bill Walker – 6 -2 -8 -2 -3 -14 -9 -9 -4 ; 57
7. Africa, USA179, Jason D’Agostino – 15 -6 -6 -8 -4 -4 -10 -7 -2 ; 62
8. Hot Mess, USA397, Rob Britts – 7 -8 -9 -11 -12 -9 -6 -5 -10 ; 77
9. Wind Czar , USA899, Richard Lehmann – 10 -13 -7 -10 -10 -5 -12 -11 -1 ; 79
10. 167, USA167, Brendan Feeney – 8 -7 -12 -7 -16 -16 -11 -2 -9 ; 88
11. Tea Dance Snake, USA381, Peter Bowe – 9 -12 -16 -18 -11 -17 -13 -14 -8 ; 118
12. Sail22 fäle, USA322, Ed Furry – 14 -21 -10 -9 -6 -18 -14 -10 -19 ; 121
13. lil’ Grizzly, USA37, Charles Bayer – 13 -11 -11 -12 -15 -21 -8 -13 -18 ; 122
14. Spring, USA157, Dave Franzel – 12 -17 -14 -14 -14 -12 -16 -8 -15 ; 122
15. Zombie, USA382, Kristen Robinson – 18 -10 -13 -13 -13 -20 -7 -20 -13 ; 127
16. 378, USA378, Jeff Schaefer – 11 -15 -15 -15 -19 -8 -18 -19 -21 ; 141
17. Maverick, CAN813, Rich Jones – 21 -18 -17 -17 -5 -7 -17 -24 -17 ; 143
18. Down The Line, USA363, Kristen Berry – 17 -16 -20 -19 -17 -10 -19 -18 -7 ; 143
19. DangerMouse, USA357, Taz Coffey – 16 -14 -18 -16 -20 -19 -15 -16 -16 ; 150
20. Bazinga!, USA6, Kevin Kenny – 19 -20 -19 -20 -18 -15 -20 -17 -12 ; 160
21. White Rabbit, USA345, Steve Kiemele – 20 -19 -21 -21 -21 -13 -24 -15 -20 ; 174
22. Taipan SB, USA36, Lloyd Karzen – 22 -22 -22 -22 -22 -22 -24 -24 -24 ; 204

Melges 24 (One Design – 9 Boats)
1. USA 505, USA505, David King – 1 -1 -2 -1 -2 -2 -5 -4 -5 ; 23
2. OBSESSION, USA587, Gary Schwarting – 2 -5 -1 -6 -4 -1 -3 -1 -2 ; 25
3. Decorum, USA805, Hunter Ratliff – 3 -3 -4 -3 -1 -3 -4 -7 -1 ; 29
4. The 300 , USA839, Steven Boho – 5 -2 -5 -2 -5 -7 -1 -2 -8 ; 37
5. Firewater, USA687, George Haynie – 6 -8 -8 -8 -6 -4 -6 -3 -3 ; 52
6. Rippin, USA736, Frank Davenport – 9 -4 -6 -4 -9 -5 -2 -6 -9 ; 54
7. Wicked Witch, USA719, Joe Blouin – 8 -7 -3 -5 -8 -6 -9 -5 -4 ; 55
8. Hermes, USA610, Tony Stanley – 4 -6 -7 -7 -3 -8 -8 -9 -7 ; 59
9. Apex, USA419, Kent Picknell – 7 -9 -9 -9 -7 -9 -7 -8 -6 ; 71

S2 7.9 (One Design – 8 Boats)
1. Rebel496, USA496, John Spierling – 6 -1 -2 -2 -3 -3 -1 -1 ; 19
2. Matros , USA520, Bryant/ Gamache – 3 -2 -1 -1 -2 -7 -3 -4 ; 23
3. Hunting Party, USA448, Mark Gutteridge – 1 -4 -5 -3 -1 -5 -2 -3 ; 24
4. Straight Up, USA518, Jeffrey Danhauer – 5 -5 -7 -6 -5 -1 -6 -2 ; 37
5. ALZYK, USA508, AL Wolczyk – 7 -3 -6 -4 -7 -2 -4 -6 ; 39
6. Scratch, USA544, Paul Latour – 2 -6 -3 -7 -4 -6 -5 -7 ; 40
7. Unborrowed, USA497, Kevin Lemonds – 4 -7 -4 -5 -6 -4 -8 -5 ; 43
8. Zoom, USA221, Marino Garci – 9 -8 -8 -8 -8 -8 -7 -8 ; 64

PHRF 1 (PHRF – 11 Boats)
1. Wasabi, USA39523, Adam/Jeff Rosen/Marks – 2 -1 -1 -3 -1 -3 -2 -6 ; 19
2. Madcow2, USA46453, David/Ed German/Ruark – 3 -2 -2 -7 -2 -2 -4 -5 ; 27
3. Morning Glory, USA41035, Robert/Leslie/Paul Hobbs/Fisher/Silvernail – 1 -4 -6 -2 -8 -5 -3 -1 ; 30
4. Wings, USA80, Mike Bruno – 4 -3 -3 -5 -3 -4 -5 -3 ; 30
5. Warrior, USA42341, Grant Dumas – 5 -5.5 -4 -1 -7 -7 -1 -4 ; 34.5
6. Tack Tick, USA11, Michael Siedlecki – 7 -5.5 -5 -6 -4 -1 -6 -2 ; 36.5
7. J Hawk, USA46625, David Arata – 6 -9 -7 -4 -5 -6 -7 -8 ; 52
8. Fire & Ice, USA83198, George Cussins – 8 -7 -8 -8 -6 -8 -8 -7 ; 60
9. Eagle’s Eye, USA1, Blair McCarthy – 9 -8 -9 -9 -9 -9 -9 -9 ; 71
10. curragh, USA11, Peter Tuite – 11 -11 -11 -10 -10 -10 -11 -11 ; 85
11. Shazaam, USA52910, Roger Gatewood – 10 -10 -10 -12 -12 -12 -10 -10 ; 86

PHRF 2 (PHRF – 12 Boats)
1. Semper Fi, USA152, Raymond Mannix – 1 -6 -1 -1 -3.5 -1 -6 -1 ; 20.5
2. Attractive Nuisance, USA97083, Jamie Myers – 3 -4 -3 -4 -3.5 -2 -2 -3.5 ; 25
3. Bay Wolf, 40177, John Brennan – 5 -1 -2 -3 -5 -4 -1 -5 ; 26
4. Alliance, 734, Glaser Barry – 2 -2 -4 -2 -1 -5 -3 -13 ; 32
5. Meltemi, USA40787, Alexander Korakis – 6 -5 -6 -7 -2 -3 -5 -1.5 ; 35.5
6. Fully Involved, USA97925, Steve Vincent – 4 -3 -10 -6 -7 -6 -7 -3.5 ; 46.5
7. Family Circus, USA40429, Robert Wetmore – 7 -9 -5 -5 -8 -7 -4 -6 ; 51
8. Back Off, USA29, Tony Barrett – 8 -7 -8 -8 -6 -8 -8 -8 ; 61
9. Volcano, USA7170, Donald Rychel – 9 -8 -7 -9 -10 -10 -10 -9 ; 72
10. Project Mayhem, USA97921, Steve Young – 10 -10 -9 -10 -9 -9 -9 -7 ; 73
11. SOWILO, 21519 / 581, Pete Weld – 11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -13 -13 ; 92
12. Salsa, USA110, Michael Richardson – 13 -13 -13 -13 -13 -13 -13 -13 ; 104

North Race Rally Spinnaker (Saturday Only) (PHRF – 8 Boats)
1. Shazaam, USA*52910, Gatewood, Roger – 1 ; 1
2. Intrepid, USA41227, Jeff Russo – 2 ; 2
3. Crescendo, USA52686, Jeffrey Walden – 3 ; 3
4. Prime Plus, USA48, Frank/Mark Hanna/Requa – 4 ; 4
5. Wing It, USA43620, Mike Doyle – 5 ; 5
6. Schock Therapy, USA33, kyle ettel – 6 ; 6
7. SORC, USA73155, Martin Hood – 7 ; 7
8. Brass Ring IV, 73061, John Christman – 8 ; 8

North Race Rally Cruiser (Saturday Only) (PHRF – 10 Boats)
1. Hula Girl, USA681, Steve Shortt – 1 ; 1
2. Mi Sueño, USA038, Ron Kinney – 2 ; 2
3. Sleeper, USA555, Christopher Brown – 3 ; 3
4. First Wind, USA4951, Art Cupps – 4 ; 4
5. After You, USA425, John Gardner – 5 ; 5
6. Elise Rose, USA84011, Tug Graves – 6 ; 6
7. Scud Runner, NA, Russ Savela – 7 ; 7
8. Trouble, usa136, Jeff Janus – 11 ; 11
9. Hakuna Matata, USA60920, Norman Astwood – 11 ; 11
10. Gael Force, USA344, Jack O’Connell – 11 ; 11

Report by Robyn Sheckler.

Tags: ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.