Star Western Hemisphere Championship

Published on June 18th, 2017

Thirty teams competed in the Star Western Hemisphere Championship, held June 15 to 18 in Cleveland, OH. Winning the six race series was Arthur Anosov and David Caesar, narrowly beating John MacCausland and Roger Cheer by four points with George Szabo and Dave Martin in third. Event details

Final Results
1. USA 8000, Arthur Anosov / David Caesar , USA – 3 -[7] -2 -4 -7 -1 ; 17
2. Stella, John MacCausland / Roger Cheer , USA – 2 -2 -[18] -3 -4 -10 ; 21
3. USA 8320, George Szabo / Dave MArtin , USA – 6 -5 -5 -[12] -2 -3 ; 21
4. Rachel, Andy Macdonald / Mike Wolfs , USA – [9] -1 -1 -8 -9 -8 ; 27
5. Pied Piper, Jack Jennings , USA – 13 -4 -[29] -2 -3 -5 ; 27
6. USA 8423, Eric Doyle / Payson Infelise , USA – 11 -3 -[27] -1 -8 -7 ; 30
7. P, Donald Massey / Isao Toyama , USA – 5 -[21] -6 -9 -6 -6 ; 32
8. Antonia, Alberto Zanetti / Mark Strube , ARG – 16 -6 -[19] -5 -1 -9 ; 37
9. Uragano, Thomas Londrigan, Jr. / Simon Van Wonderen , USA – [25] -11 -20 -6 -5 -4 ; 46
10. Desperado, Richard Wilber / Thomas Sessions , USA – [18] -10 -13 -18 -18 -2 ; 61
11. Lucky, Alan Campbell / John Foster , USA – 14 -15 -10 -[17] -10 -14 ; 63
12. WTT, Richard Burgess / Tom White , USA – 10 -16 -11 -15 -[19] -13 ; 65
13. USA 8318, Benjamin Sternberg / Stuart Macintosh , USA – [30] -9 -14 -11 -20 -12 ; 66
14. 8000, Dwight Escalera / Elizabeth Escalera , USA – 17 -[26] -3 -10 -16 -21 ; 67
15. USA 8013, Lauren Barth / Luke Morton , USA – 7 -20 -4 -[26] -17 -19 ; 67
16. Northern Star, Jerome Wendt / Bryan Milne , CAN – 20 -8 -16 -14 -11 -[22] ; 69
17. USA 8502, Mike Hecky / Guy Avellon , USA – 28 -17 -[30] -7 -13 -11 ; 76
18. My Girl, John Hunger / Andrew Drumm , USA – 8 -22 -12 -20 -14 -[32] ; 76
19. USA 8217, Mike Phinney / Alex Baker , USA – 15 -18 -[26] -16 -12 -17 ; 78
20. Re-Pear, Bob Lippincott / Matt Rajacich , USA – 4 -12 -[25] -19 -23 -23 ; 81
21. Baraka blue, Larry Whipple / Austin Sperry , USA – 1 -14 -8 -[32] -32 -32 ; 87
22. Sweet Lil II, David Ivey / Paul Skarin , USA – [23] -23 -23 -13 -15 -15 ; 89
23. Blacksheep, Jeffrey Marquard / Robert Wilber , USA – 19 -25 -9 -23 -[32] -20 ; 96
24. USA 8439, Robert Teitge / Thad Brej , USA – [21] -19 -21 -21 -20 -16 ; 97
25. 8177, James Revkin , USA – 22 -[27] -17 -22 -22 -18 ; 101
26. Bravado, Neal Turluck / Jon Mitchell , USA – 26 -[29] -7 -27 -24 -24 ; 108
27. Compulsion, Terry Gibney / Mike Lorenz , USA – 12 -24 -24 -25 -[32] -32 ; 117
28. NMI, Michael Pinter / Vitaly Pinter , USA – [32] -30 -15 -28 -25 -32 ; 130
29. maglin, Tim Delaney / Molly Delaney , USA – 27 -28 -22 -24 -[32] -32 ; 133
30. USA 8168, Gregory Smith / TC Belco , USA – 29 -13 -28 -[32] -32 -32 ; 134

Tags: , , ,



Back to Top ↑
  • Subscribe to e-Newsletter

  • Scuttlebutt Archives


Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily download, once a day, by email.

We'll keep your information safe.