Qualifying begins for Youth Games

Published on January 20th, 2018

The first kiteboarding qualification event for the 2018 Youth Olympic Games held racing in divisions for South/ Central America and North America/ Caribbean along the shorelines of beautiful Cabarete, Dominican Republic. Qualifying countries were Antigua, Brazil, Dominican Republic and Venezuela.

North America / Caribbean BOYS
1. *Tiger Tyson (ANT) -12.9 pts
2. Adeuri Corniel (DOM) – 13 pts
3. Cameron Maramenides (USA) – 13 pts
https://scoring.windtulip.com/home/results_dashboard/37/total_results

North America / Caribbean GIRLS
1. *Lou Marin (DOM) – 13 pts
2. Paula Herrmann (DOM) 26 pts
3. Faviola Collazo-Velez (PUR) – 27 pts
https://scoring.windtulip.com/home/results_dashboard/38/total_results

South / Central America BOYS
1. Geronimo Lutteral (ARG) – 7.5 pts
2. *Manoel Soares Dos Santos Neto (BRA) – 12.5 pts
3. Martin Errazquin Caldern (ARG) – 15.5 pts
https://scoring.windtulip.com/home/results_dashboard/39/total_results

South / Central America GIRLS
1. *Maria Valentina Alvarez Villarroel (VEN) – 8 pts
2. Ona Romani (ARG) – 9 pts
3. Adela Mendoza (ARG) – 15 pts
https://scoring.windtulip.com/home/results_dashboard/40/total_results

*: Country qualified to the Youth Olympic Games at this competition

The sailing competition will include three disciplines and five fleets:
• Kiteboarding (Boys and Girls) – IKA Twin Tip Racing (Slalom and Boardercross disciplines)
• Windsurfing (Boys and Girls) – Techno 293+
• Two-Person Multihull (Mixed) – Nacra 15

YOG kiteboarding qualification events
North and South America: Cabarette, DOM, January 15-20 2018
Europe and Africa: Dakhla, MAR, February 20-25 2018
Asia and Oceania: Pranburi, THA, March 13-18 2018
2018 TT:R Youth Slalom World Championships: Boao, CHN, May 3-08 2018 (TBC)

Tags: , ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.