College Sailing All-Academic Team Announced

Published on August 17th, 2017

The Inter-Collegiate Sailing Association (ICSA) has named its 2016-17 All-Academic Sailing Team. The All-Academic Sailing Team recognizes collegiate sailors who have achieved excellence in national and inter-conference competition as well as excelling at the highest academic level for the 2016-17 academic year.

The criteria for the honorees are that he or she must be a Junior or Senior, have at least a 3.3 cumulative GPA or higher on a 4.0 scale, and be a starter or key reserve in at least seven university sponsored regattas.

A seven-person committee comprised of representatives from conferences in the ICSA evaluates the nominated sailors. This year’s All-Academic Team is comprised of 223 members.

2016-17 ICSA All-Academic Sailing Team
(Name, Hometown, Year, Major(s), Minor(s))

Boston College
Lauren Haller (Loudonville, N.Y.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Madeleine Loosbrock (Deephaven, Minn.), Senior, English
Alice Bohan (Newport, R.I.), Junior, Political Science
Kyla MacLennan (Allendale, N.J.) Junior, Communications & Economics
Henry Dumke (Westport, Conn.), Senior, Biology
Hannah Lynn (Marblehead, Mass.), Senior, Environmental Geosciences
Allison Ferraris (Manhasset, N.Y.), Senior, Political Science & History
Drake Lyon (Grosse Pointe, Mich.), Junior, Entrepreneurship/Finance
Megan Bamford (North Kingstown, R.I.), Junior, Economics

Bowdoin College
Nora Cullen (Portsmouth, N.H.), Junior, Government and Legal Studies & Neuroscience, Latin
Jake Griffin (Yarmouth, Maine), Junior, German & Physics
Martie Ogle (Piedmont, Calif.), Junior, Biology, Francophone Studies
Ellis Price (Freeport, Maine), Junior, Art History, Visual Arts
Dana Bloch (Falmouth, Maine), Senior, Earth and Oceanographic Sciences, Biology
Chester Jacobs (Yarmouth, Maine), Senior, Biochemistry, History
Matt Lyons (Manhasset, N.Y.), Senior, Economics & Mathematics
Hunter Moeller (Waite Hill, Ohio), Senior, Physics & Mathematics

Brown University
Lindsey Baab (Saratoga, Calif.), Junior, Computer Science
Megan Grapengeter-Rudnick (Darien, Conn.), Senior, International Relations
Eric Xiao (Brooklyn, N.Y.), Senior, Math & Computer Science, Applied Math
Henry Sharpe (Saunderstown, R.I.), Senior, Environmental Engineering
Rachel Gutman (Stony Brook, N.Y.), Senior, Comparative Literature & Linguistics
Franco Bilik (Buenos Aires, Argentina), Junior, Economics
Marina Cano Sostre (Barcelona, Spain), Senior, Business, Entrepreneurship, and Organizations, Economics
Julia Kim (Los Angeles, Calif.), Junior, History
Grace Gagnon (Westerly, R.I.), Junior, History
Haley Carter (Elm Grove, Wis.), Senior, Biology
Olivia Lord (Cambridge, Mass.), Senior, Psychology
Quinn Andersen (Manchester-by-the-Sea, Mass.), Junior, Business, Entrepreneurship and Organizations

Boston University
Lydia Grasberger (Salem, Mass.), Junior, Philosophy
Ravi Parent (Bradenton, Fla.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering, Aerospace Engineering

Connecticut College
Charlotte List (Fair Haven, N.J.), Junior, Computer Science, Math
Emilia Clementi (Venice Beach, Calif.), Junior, Biology
Hugh MacGillvray (Portsmouth, R.I.), Junior, Economics
Rebecca Quirke (Rye, N.Y.), Junior, Government & American Studies
Albert Rodiger (Hingham, Mass.), Junior, Government & Economics
Eliza Garry (Marblehead, Mass.), Senior, Human Development Government and Hispanic Studies
Alexandra Maurillo (Shelter Island, N.Y.), Junior, American Studies, Government & Economics
Hugh MacGillivray (Portsmouth, R.I.), Junior, Economics, Computer Science

U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Andrew Goetz (Irwin, Penn.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Erin Wright (Alpena, Mich.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering

Christopher Newport University
Kaitlyn Reilly (Midlothian, Va.), Junior, Accounting & Management

College of Charleston
Chloe Dapp (Newport Beach, Calif.), Senior, Political Science, Art History & Business Administration
Irene Abascal (Guatemala City, Guatemala), Senior, Finance

Columbia University
Adam DeVita (Boca Raton, Fla.), Junior, Economics & Mathematics

Cornell University
Julie Barbera (Scarsdale, N.Y.), Senior, Human Development – Neuroscience Concentration
Samuel Webster (Cazenovia, N.Y.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Connor Juckniess (Bainbridge Island, Wash.), Junior, Biology, Business
Lindsay Gimple (Stonington, Conn.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Rebecca Mount (Annapolis, Md.), Senior, Biological Engineering, Biomedical Engineering
Alex Woloshyn (Lake Forrest, Ill.), Senior, Industrial & Labor Relations, Economics
Thomas Balk (Lake Forrest, Ill.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering, Aerospace Engineering & Business

Dartmouth College
Madeleine Cooney (Chicago, Ill.), Senior, Economics & Mathematics
Mia Steck (Wellesley, Mass.), Senior, Economics modified with Earth Science
Peggy Kilvert (Boston, Mass.), Junior, Economics
Sophie Kerr (Houston, Texas), Senior, Psychology
Nathaniel Greason (Bainbridge Island, Wash.), Senior, Government

Drexel University
Elizabeth Jarvie (Seaford, Delaware), Junior, Biological Sciences, Chemistry

Eckerd College
Hana Zwick (Lexington Park, Md.), Junior, Economics & International Business, French, Marketing, Finance
Anna Huebschmann (Youngstown, N.Y.), Junior, Biology
Audrey Franchett (Minneapolis, Minn.), Senior, Human Development
Matthew Peterson (Cornelius, N.C.), Junior, Business Administration, Political Science

Fordham University
Lauren Holderman (Seattle, Wash.), Junior, International Political Economy, Business Administration & History
Gabrielle Mascio (Lindenhurst, N.Y.), Junior, Applied Accounting and Finance, Philosophy
Anders Ekholm (Excelsior, Minn.), Senior, International Political Economy, Spanish & Philosophy
Adelaide Ferguson (Minnetonka, Minn.), Senior, Finance
Amanda Stapp (Portland, Oregon), Junior, International Studies, Political Science & Environmental Studies
Jamie Spence (Cotuit, Mass.), Junior, Humanitarian Studies & Women’s Studies
Elizabeth Foulston (Hinsdale, Ill.), Senior, Business Administration

Georgetown University
Rose Edwards (Chicago, Ill.), Junior, English & French
Jack Marshall (Auburndale, Mass.), Junior, Economics, Classics
Albert Kraus (Guilford, Conn.), Senior, Economics & Theology
Brian Poirier (North Andover, Mass.), Senior, Finance & Marketing
Meaghan MacRae (Melrose, Calif.), Junior, Neurobiology, Premedical curriculum
Emily Fung (Rye, N.Y.), Senior, International Politics with a concentration in Law, Chinese
Margaret Kelly (Westport, Conn.), Senior, Government & Economics
Curtis Crooke (Washington, DC), Senior, Government & Economics, Sociology

Grand Valley State University
Nicholas Smart (Wyoming, Mich.), Junior, Juvenile Justice, Business

George Washington University
Sam White (Wellesley, Mass.), Junior, Economics, Systems Engineering
Colin Kennedy (East Williston, N.Y.), Senior, Mechanical/Aerospace Engineering
Isabel Strachan (Annapolis, Md.), Junior, Marketing, Journalism & Mass Communication
Shira Golub (Newton, Mass.), Junior, Political Science

Harvard University
Nomin Jagdagdorj (Columbia, Missouri), Senior, Engineering Sciences
Julia Lord (Cambridge, Mass.), Senior, Neurobiology, Global Health & Health Policy
Kirstin Anderson (Virginia Beach, Va.), Junior, Physics, East Asian Studies
Taylor Ladd (St. Thomas, USVI), Junior, Psychology, Human Evolutionary Biology
Emma Wheeler (Oriental, N.C.), Senior, Environmental Science & Public Policy, Citation in Spanish
Kevin Coakley (Duxbury, Mass.), Junior, Economics, Psychology
Nick Sertl (Rochester, N.Y.), Junior, Statistics, Economics
Dylan Farrell (Wallingford, Conn.), Junior, Statistics, Mathematics

Hobart and William Smith Universities
Sarah Warren (Southampton, N.Y.), Junior, Geosciences, Spanish & Hispanic Studies & Public Policy
Christine Moloney (Glenwood, N.Y.), Senior, English, Media and Society, Spanish & Hispanic Studies
Adam Schaefer (Buffalo, N.Y.), Senior, Economics, Mathematics
Erin Condon (Port Washington, N.Y.), Senior, Physics & Computer Science
Noah Barrengos (Mill Valley, Calif.), Junior, Philosophy, Environmental Studies & Political Science

Jacksonville University
Anna Palmer (Rochester, N.Y.), Senior, Nursing
Kelsy Waack (Buffalo, N.Y.), Junior, Mathematics, Spanish
Hannah Knighton (Westfield, N.J.), Senior, English and Marine Science

University of Miami
Geoffrey Calderone (Baltimore, Md.), Junior, Nursing, Public Health

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paige Omura (Honolulu, Hawaii), Senior, Chemical Engineering, Anthropology
Ty Ingram (White Plains, N.Y.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Jordan Ladd (St. Thomas, USVI), Junior, Materials Science and Engineering, Economics
Jorlyn Le Garrec (Pittsburgh, Penn.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering

Marquette University
Ryan Clulo (Traverse City, Mich.), Junior, Computer Engineering
Mason Chrabaszcz (Kenilworth, Ill.), Junior, Civil Engineering

U.S. Naval Academy
Benjamin Olson (New Orleans, La.), Senior, Political Science, Spanish
Matthew Robbins (Broadway, Va.), Senior, History
James Reynolds (Island Heights, N.J.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Michael Sagan (Columbia, N.J.), Senior, Physics
Dylan Thompson-Sevcik (Toms River, N.J.), Senior, Systems Engineering
Carl Trampenau (Norfolk, Va.), Senior, History
Christopher Cantillo (Sarasota, Fla.), Junior, Aerospace Engineering, Spanish
Conor Hickey (Dayton, Ohio), Junior, Economics
Matthew Hundt (Lake Mills, Wis.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Theodore Papenthien (Fort Collins, Colo.), Junior, Naval Architecture
William Johnson (Baltimore, Md.), Junior, Economics
Ryan Pinch (Wakefield, R.I.), Junior, Naval Architecture
McKenzie Barnett (Kodiak, Alaska), Junior, Political Science, Russian
Kyle Pate (Richmond, Va.), Senior, History
Megan Hartman (San Martin, Calif.), Senior, Mathematics
K Parriott (Murray, NE), Junior, Aerospace Engineering
Hannah Hughes (Houston, Texas), Senior, Ocean Engineering
Patrick Snow (San Diego, Calif.), Senior, Oceanography
Peter Hogan (Charleston, S.C.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Jimmy Madigan (Newport Beach, Calif.), Junior, Aerospace Engineering
Gary Prieto (Southold, N.Y.), Junior, Quantitative Economics

Northeastern University
Peter Christensen (South Salem N.Y.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Victoria McGruer (Sherborn, Mass.), Senior, Biology and Environmental Science

Northwestern University
Jacob Bruce (Kingston, Wash.), Senior, Electrical Engineering, Master’s in Computer Science
Susan Riley (Los Angeles, Calif.), Junior, Computer Science Gender and Sexuality Studies
Zachary Herron (Port Washington, N.Y.), Junior, Mathematics, Economics, and Mathematical Methods in the Social Sciences, Financial Economics
Michael Pauleen (Portland, Oregon), Junior, Industrial Engineering

Old Dominion University
Carter Little (Charlotte, N.C.), Junior, Civil Engineering Technology, Engineering Management
Jocelyn Rovniak (Glen Allen, Va.), Senior, Physical Education, Human Movement Sciences & Teacher Preparation, Sport Management, Coaching Education
Lee Dumaliang (North Kingstown, R.I.), Senior, Modeling & Simulation Engineering and Visual Engineering, Engineering Management, Computer Science
Jeremy Herrin (Sarasota, Fla.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering & Technology Engineering Management, Computer Science
James Jacob (Alexandria, Va.), Senior, Management
Brendon Wilkins (North East, Md.), Junior, Chemistry & Mechanical Engineering, Power Energy Conversions

Rutgers University
Robert Jarrett (North Brunswick, N.J.), Junior, Marine Science, Fisheries Science

Roger Williams University
Janel DeCurtis (Redondo Beach, Calif.), Junior, Forensic Science, Psychology
Stewart Draheim (Royce City, Texas), Senior, Finance, Marketing
Michael McBrien (East Patchogue, N.Y.), Junior, Biology, Mathematics

SUNY Stony Brook University
Samantha Zito (Plainview, N.Y.), Junior, Atmospheric Sciences, Environmental Engineering

University of South Carolina
Margaux Bacro-Duverger (Charleston, S.C.), Senior, International Studies, Criminal Justice & Leadership
Jack Gonzales (Mount Pleasant, S.C.), Junior, Marine Science, Music

Sacred Heart University
David Tampellini (Bellport, N.Y.), Senior, Management, Marketing

St. Mary’s College of Maryland
Julia Monro (Wilton, Conn.) Junior, Psychology, Educational Studies
Elizabeth Dennison (Easton, Md.), Senior, Biology, Environmental Studies
Kira Allen (Portland, Oregon), Junior, Biology, Environmental Studies & Mathematics
Hannah Chapman (Annapolis, Md.), Senior, Psychology, Religious Studies

Stanford University
John “JP” Cannistraro (Boston, Mass.), Senior, Engineering (BS), Product Design
Reinier Eenkma van Dijik (New York, N.Y.), Senior, Management Science & Engineering, Computer Science
Haley Fox (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), Junior, Biology
Julia Lambert (Cumberland, Maine), Junior, Civil Engineering
Sarah Placek (Marin, Calif.), Senior, Political Science
Maeve White (Annapolis, Md.), Senior, Human Biology

Tufts University
Julia Fuller (Darien, Conn.), Senior, Community Health & Psychology
Emily Shanley-Roberts (Waukegan, Ill.), Junior, Economics Finance
Lara Dienemann (Dover, N.H.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Caroline Ambros (Studio City, Calif.), Senior, International Relations
John Rolander (Terrace Park, Ohio), Senior, Quantitative Economics & Mathematics, Finance
Mary Claire Kiernan (Hinsdale, Ill.), Senior, Child Study and Human Development
Lara Dienemann (Dover, N.H.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Leah Fletcher (Laguna Beach, Calif.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering, Engineering Management

Tulane University
Miia Newman (Biloxi, Miss.), Senior, Public Health & Classical Studies

University of California at Los Angeles
Laura Roudebush (Newport Beach, Calif.), Junior, Human Biology and Society

University of California Santa Barbara
Neil Stapleton (San Rafael, Calif.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Christopher Weis (El Segundo, Calif.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering

University of Hawaii
Cole Brauer (East Hampton, N.Y.), Senior, Food Science & Human Nutrition, Pre-Health
Caitlin Schadt (Brewster, Mass.), Junior, and Kinesiology & Rehabilitation Science: Health and Exercise Science

University of Pennsylvania
Catie Hopkins (Newtown Square, Penn.), Senior, Political Science, Classical Studies
Keen Butcher (Houston, Texas), Junior, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics
Caroline Garth (Little Silver, N.J.), Senior, Philosophy, Politics, & Economics, Hispanic Studies
Carolyn Kearney (Toms River, N.J.), Junior, Materials Science and Engineering, Art History & Mathematics

University of Rhode Island
Marisa DeCollibus (North Kingstown, R.I.), Senior, Psychology, Education
Hannah Scanlon (Warren, R.I.), Junior, Kinesiology
Sarah Morin (Cumberland R.I.), Junior, Human Development & Family Studies & Art

University of Southern California
Peter Wong (Singapore, Singapore), Junior, Communications Web Technology & Applications
Paul Chyz (Seattle, Wash.), Junior, Electrical Engineering, Music Recording
Melissa Schem (Pacific Palisades, Calif.), Junior, Real Estate Development, Business Law

University of South Florida
Sean Cornell (Centerport, N.Y.), Junior, Finance, Legal Studies
Lizette Arnold (Richmond Hills, Ga.), Senior, Global Business, Economics
Mandi Dickie (Minneapolis, Minn.), Junior, Biology, Environmental Science
Tiffany Nicholson (New Port Richey, Fla.), Senior, Biology, Environmental Science
Kristen Walker (Miami, Fla.), Senior, Biology, Psychology

University of Virginia
Waverlee Harvey (Norfolk, Va.), Junior, Biomedical Engineering
Julia Gowell (East Greenwich, R.I.), Junior, Nursing
Colleen Roney (Arlington, Va.), Junior, American Studies & History
Dorothy Stump (Stone Harbor, N.J.), Junior, Kinesiology

University of Vermont
Sydney Connor (Duxbury, Mass.), Junior, Nursing, Psychological Science

University of Washington
Cassidy Lynch (Tiburon, Calif.), Senior, Geography, Urban Planning & Design

Washington College
Paul Hart (Cape May Court House, N.J.), Junior, Biology
Alex Smith (Wantagh, N.Y.), Senior, Economics & Business

University of Wisconsin
Erik Elliott (Sturgeon Bay, Wis.), Senior, Civil – Environmental Engineering & History Engineering for Energy and Sustainability
Mason Engnes (Ellsworth, Wis.), Senior, Business Administration in Finance and Economics
Charles Bocklet (Point Lookout, N.Y.), Senior, Civil-Environmental Engineering
Kate Klement (East Troy, Wis.), Senior, Interior Architecture
Korina Hendricks (Milwaukee, Wis.), Senior, Life Sciences Communication, Global Health

Western Washington University
Grace Davidson (Glendale, Ariz.), Senior, Environmental Education & Recreation

Yale University
Isabelle Rossi de Leon (Honolulu, Hawaii), Senior, Psychology – Neuroscience
Natalya Doris (Miami, Fla.), Senior, Applied Mathematics
Casey Klingler (Larchmont, N.Y.), Junior, Statistics
Chandler Gregoire (Queens, N.Y.), Senior, Psychology, B.S.
Claire Huebner (Grosse Pointe Mich.), Junior, Biomedical Engineering & Mechanical Engineering
Katharina (KB) Knapp (Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y.), Junior Economics
Caroline Colwell (Orinda, Calif.), Junior, Economics
Clara Robertson (New York, N.Y.), Senior, History
Christopher Champa (Boston, Mass.), Junior, Economics & Mathematics
Amelia Dobronyi (Larchmont, N.Y.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mathematics

Source: Jennifer Michell

Tags:



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

We’ll keep your information safe.