Local knowledge paramount at Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta Chicago

Published on June 7th, 2014

Chicago, IL (June 7, 2014) – A second consecutive day of favorable conditions greeted sailors on Lake Michigan for day two of racing at the Sperry Top-Sider NOOD regatta in Chicago. The prevailing theme continues to be the importance of local knowledge.

Co-Skippers Steve Karstrand and Bob Warnecke were electric aboard Lightning in the Tartan 10 class. Along with their crew, out of Hickory Hills, the Illini team excelled on Lake Michigan making all the right calls pertaining to wind shifts and positioning.

Not only did sound local knowledge vault Lightning to a come from behind co-lead with fellow Chicagoan, skipper Donald Wilson (FOG) in the Tartan 10 class, it also earned them North Sails Local Boat of the Day honors, awarded to the top performing local sailor of the day.

Tight racing has been a constant in the Beneteau 40.7 class. For David Hardy’s Turning Point, the second day of racing in Chicago was exactly that—a turning point in the series. The Chicago-based team slipped in four good races to climb from third to first in their 10-boat division.

At the start of racing on Saturday morning, there were two boats tied for first in the Beneteau 40.7 class, and three boats tied for third, Hardy’s Turning Point included. The compressed standings is indicative of the close racing happening among the 40.7s, and after four races today in what were described as “incredible sailing conditions,” the top-five were literally turned upside down.

Turning Point moved into the lead with 20 points while the previous top-two boats, Robert Arzbaecher’s Sociable, and Tom Weber’s La Tempete, each had a bad race, moving them down the standings and narrowing the top-five point spread to only 8 points.

“Today was just absolutely incredible,” says Hardy. “The sun was out, the wind was up, and we were racing around at just above hull speed. It could not have been better. In all of the roundings we’d all come together, then separate, and then come back together again at the next. This fleet is really competitive, and even though we respect each other, no one’s giving anyone any slack.”

Other local skippers leading their classes after two days of racing include:

Karl Bummel/SteveHemderson/Mike Mayer (J/111, Kashmir), Team Split Decision (Beneteau First 36.7, Split Decision), James Prendergast (PHRF, Big Meanie), Jerry and Greg Miarecki (PHRF, Providence), Philip Dowd (Farr 40, Inferno), Dorsey Ruley ( PHRF 1, Scout), Team All U Can Eat (PHRF 2, China Buffet).

The overall winner in Chicago will receive a charter aboard a Jeanneau 44i, courtesy of Sunsail to compete in the NOOD Caribbean Championship.

To recognize exceptional individual performances in each boat class, NOOD Premiere Sponsor, North Sails will present daily awards for the top three daily crews in each class. Additionally, on each Saturday of the season, North Sails presents the best performing local boat with an award for that day’s best racing.

Event websiteResults

Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta Day Two Results:

Blue Course

J 105 (One Design – 10 Boats)
1. Bella, J 105, Steve Knoop , Barrington Hills, IL, USA, 3-1-4-7-4-2; 21
2. Here’s Johnny, J 105, John Moore , Chicago, IL, USA, 4-3-1-2-7-4; 21
3. Vytis, J 105, Tom and Gyt Petkus , LaGrange , IL, USA, 5-4-3-4-3-3; 22
4. Flying Pig, J 105, Mike Sheppard , St. Charles, IL, USA, 2-2-6-3-5-6; 24
5. Sealark, J 105, Clark Pellett , Chicago, IL, USA, 1-8-2-1-6-7; 25
6. Rocking Horse, J 105, Sandy Curtiss , Lake Bluff, IL, USA, 6-6-5-6-1-1; 25
7. The Asylum, J 105, Jon Weglarz , Chicago, IL, USA, 8-5-7-5-2-5; 32
8. Striking, J 105, Vanessa Gates , Chicago, IL, USA, 7-7-9-8-8-9; 48
9. Smokin’ J, J 105, Michael Ludtke , Richmond, IL, USA, 9-9-8-9-9-8; 52
10. Valhalla, J 105, Mike Newman , Palos Park, IL, USA, 11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC; 66

J 109 (One Design – 7 Boats)
1. Northstar, J 109, David Gustman , Wilmette, IL, USA, 4-1-1-3-1-6-1; 17
2. Time Out, J 109, Doug Evans , Whitefish Bay, WI, USA, 1-6-4-5-3-3-3; 25
3. Callisto, J 109, James Murray , Lake Bluff, IL, USA, 2-7-5-2-4-1-7; 28
4. Slapshot, J 109, Scott Sims , Wilmette, IL, USA, 6-2-7-1-6-2-5; 29
5. Full Tilt, J 109, Peter Priede , Homer Glen, IL, USA, 3-3-2-7-2-7-6; 30
6. Momentus, J 109, Kevin Saedi , Oak Park, IL, USA, 5-5-3-4-7-5-2; 31
7. Certainly, J 109, Donald Meyer , Marco Island, FL, USA, 7-4-6-6-5-4-4; 36

J 111 (One Design – 6 Boats)
1. Kashmir, J 111, Karl Brummel, Steve Henderson, Mike Mayer , Chicago, IL, USA, 1-1-1-1-1-2-2; 9
2. Night Hawk, J 111, Team Nighthawk Dabrowski/Edman , Batavia, IL, USA, 4-2-2-6-4-3-1; 22
3. Rowdy, J 111, Richard Witzel , Chicago, IL, USA, 3-3-3-3-6-5-3; 26
4. Impulse, J 111, G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield , Chicago, IL, USA, 6-6-6-2-3-1-4; 28
5. Wooton, J 111, William Smith , Chicago, IL, USA, 2-4-4-4-5-4-6; 29
6. Lucky Dubie, J 111, Len Siegal , Chicago, IL, USA, 5-5-5-5-2-6-5; 33

Beneteau First 36.7 (One Design – 10 Boats)
1. Split Decision, Beneteau First 36.7, Team Split Decision , Chicago, IL, USA, 1-4-3-1-3-5; 17
2. FOG, Beneteau First 36.7, Charlie Wurtzebach/Mike Bird , Chicago, IL, USA, 2-3-1-6-6-1; 19
3. Soulshine, Beneteau First 36.7, Jarrett Altmin , Chicago, IL, USA, 6-2-2-5-2-7; 24
4. Tried & True, Beneteau First 36.7, Robert K. Foley , Glencoe, IL, USA, 9-5-6-2-1-2; 25
5. Tequila Mockingbird, Beneteau First 36.7, Chris Duhon , Chicago, IL, USA, 8-1-7-3-4-3; 26
6. Sorcerer, Beneteau First 36.7, Don Draper , Batavia, IL, USA, 4-7-4-7-5-6; 33
7. Karma, Beneteau First 36.7, Lou Sandoval,Martin Sandoval, Jack Buoscio-Karma Sailing Group , Chicago, IL, USA, 5-6-8-9-7-4; 39
8. Erizo de Mar, Beneteau First 36.7, Antoni Czupryna , Marengo, IL, USA, 3-9-9-10-8-8; 47
9. Joie De Vie, Beneteau First 36.7, Donna Hastings , Mt. Prospect, IL, USA, 7-8-5-8-10-10; 48
10. Raptor, Beneteau First 36.7, Jim/Mike Anderson , Naperville, IL, USA, 11/DNC-11/DNC-12/DNC-4-9-9; 56

Tartan 10 (One Design – 28 Boats)
1. Convergence, LS 10, Donald Wilson , Chicago, IL, USA, 1-3-5-1-3-10; 23
2. Lightning, T-10, Steve Karstrand / Bob Warnecke , Hickory Hills, IL, USA, 5-4-1-3-6-4; 23
3. Winnebago, T-10, Tim Rathbun , Joliet, IL, USA, 3-2-2-7-5-15; 34
4. Blueprint, T-10, Chris Moll , Whitefish Bay, WI, USA, 8-17-4-2-11-2; 44
5. Skidmarks, T-10, Lou Jacob , Chicago, IL, USA, 2-6-11-10-13-6; 48
6. Tango II, LS 10, Martin Plonus , Evanston, IL, USA, 7-13-6-11-10-5; 52
7. Erica, T-10, Brian and Mike Kaczor , New Lenox, IL, USA, 10-7-7-24-2-14; 64
8. Yellow Mellow, T-10, Walemar Emmerich/Zawadzki/Citak , Chicago, IL, USA, 14-5-8-12-17-8; 64
9. M*A*S*H, LS 10, Ron Kallen , Highland Park, IL, USA, 16-9-10-8-12-9; 64
10. Out of the Blue, T-10, Cross, Kennalley, Muy & Roehl , Chicago, IL, USA, 13-12-12-4-8-16; 65
11. Liberty, T-10, Ray Douglas , Grayslake, IL, USA, 6-10-17-9-7-18; 67
12. Retention, LS 10, Mark Croll , Chicago, IL, USA, 12-14-13-17-4-11; 71
13. Mutiny, T10, John Schellenbach , Chicago, USA, 4-16-18-15-18-3; 74
14. sisu, T-10, jeff wittenberg , palos park, IL, USA, 17-28-15-6-9-1; 76
15. Terminal Velocity, LS 10, Simon Beemsterboer , Mokena, IL, USA, 9-22-16-13-16-7; 83
16. Honey Badger, T-10, Tom Kane , Chicago, IL, USA, 24/SCP-1-29/DSQ-21-1-12; 88
17. Wombat, T-10, Arthur Strilky , Chicago, IL, USA, 21/SCP-15-24-5-14-20; 99
18. JUMP, T-10, Hank Graziano , Chicago, IL, USA, 29/DNS-11-3-14-23-22; 102
19. Cheap Thrill, T-10, Nancy & Tim Snyder , Chicago, IL, USA, 19-8-25-16-20-17; 105
20. Rover, T-10, Ken Colbert , Chicago, IL, USA, 15-19-20-19-15-19; 107
21. Silver Surfer, T-10, Andrew Nicoletti , Chicago, IL, USA, 11-23-14-18-22-29/DNF; 117
22. Jing Bang, LS 10, David Finlay , Naperville, IL, USA, 21-20-9-23-21-24; 118
23. Strait Jacket, T-10, Randy Conner , Wheeling, IL, USA, 22-18-23-20-25-21; 129
24. Rainbows End, T-10, Steven Fink , Skokie, IL, USA, 20-21-19-22-24-25; 131
25. Amateur II, T-10, Michael Platzke , Downers Grove, IL, USA, 24-25-26-26-26-13; 140
26. Sassafras, T-10, David Barch , Wilmette, IL, USA, 18-26-22-27-19-29/OCS; 141
27. Grytviken, T-10, Piotr Madrzyk , Park Ridge, IL, USA, 23-24-21-28-27-23; 146
28. Tenacity, T-10, Suzanne Philbrick , Chesterton, IN, USA, 25-27-27-25-28-26; 158
——————————————————————————–
Distance Race Course

North Rally Race – Cruising (PHRF – 5 Boats)
1. Hope, Niad332, Michael Leland , Valparaiso, IN, USA, 1; 1
2. Elysium2, Tartan 3700, Frederick Bally , Germantown Hills, IL, USA, 2; 2
3. Jug Band, Jeanneau 45.2, Harry Simmon , Bourbonnais, IL, USA, 3; 3
4. Mise en Place, Beneteau 381, Paul Thompson , Chicago, IL, USA, 4; 4
5. Barracuda, J 100, David Hughes , Chicago, IL, USA, 5; 5

North Rally Race – Offshore Racing 1 (PHRF – 12 Boats)
1. Big Meanie, Beneteau 42.7, James Prendergast , Chicago, IL, USA, 1; 1
2. Sirocco VI, Mumm 36, William & Viviana Fanizzo , Chicago, IL, USA, 2; 2
3. Renegade, J 133, Thomas Papoutsis , Winnetka, IL, USA, 3; 3
4. SKYE, Nelson Marek 46, Jeff & Jane Hoswell , La Grange, IL, USA, 4; 4
5. Hiwassee, Farr395, Ian Fisher , River Forest, IL, USA, 5; 5
6. Salsa, J 130, Jim Gignac , La Grange, IL, USA, 6; 6
7. Still Messin’, J 124, Adam Esselman , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 7; 7
8. Jahazi, J 120, Frank Giampoli , Geneva, IL, USA, 8; 8
9. Nautilus, Tripp 47, Martin Bernstein , Dalparr, IL, USA, 9; 9
10. Madrugada, Pacer 42 CR, Rich Corbett , Michiana Shores, IN, USA, 10; 10
11. Badge, Beneteau first 40, Daniel Koules , Glenview, IL, USA, 11; 11
12. Ocean, Andrews 77, Jim Banovitz , Hawthorn Woods, IL, USA, 12; 12

North Rally Race – Offshore Racing 2 (PHRF – 16 Boats)
1. Providence, Ericson, Jerry and Greg Miarecki , Chicago, IL, USA, 1; 1
2. Maggie Mae, Beneteau First 36.7, Peter/Dan Wright , Hinsdale, IL, USA, 2; 2
3. Rambler, J 88, Benjamin Wilson , Chicago, IL, USA, 3; 3
4. Talisman, Tartan 10, Stan Mehaffey , Chicago, IL, USA, 4; 4
5. Chief, Beneteau First 10R, Mike Wolf , Evanston, IL, USA, 5; 5
6. Runaway, Elan 40, Tom Gorey , Chicago, IL, USA, 6; 6
7. Archimedes II, C&C 110, Joe Hummel , Wilmette, IL, USA, 7; 7
8. Radiance, Farr 38, Benjamin White , Oak Park, IL, USA, 8; 8
9. GWhiz, Beneteau 10R, Geoffrey Davis , Chicago, IL, USA, 9; 9
10. Dixie Chicken, Beneteau 10R, Michael Frerker , Chicago, IL, USA, 10; 10
11. Cyclone, J 92, John Madey , Chicago, IL, USA, 11; 11
12. On Edge, Thomas 35, Steve Dorfman , Chicago, IL, USA, 12; 12
13. Liberty2, C&C 115, Thomas & Virginia Blasco , Lake Forest, IL, USA, 13; 13
14. Sail Monkey, Beneteau First 36.7, William McGuinn , Chicago, IL, USA, 14; 14
15. Free Agent, W.D. Schock 35, Miles DePaepe , Chicago, IL, USA, 15; 15
16. Ratty, Tartan 10, David Brezina , Chicago, IL, USA, 16; 16
——————————————————————————–
Red Course

Farr 40 (One Design – 5 Boats)
1. Inferno, Farr 40, Philip Dowd , Chicago, IL, USA, 2-4-1-1-2-2-1; 13
2. Pendragon, Farr 40, Brian Jackman , Barrington Hills, IL, USA, 1-3-2-3-1-1-2; 13
3. Hot Lips, Farr 40, Christopher Whitford , Chicago, IL, USA, 3-2-3-2-3-3-6/DNF; 22
4. Norboy, Farr 40, Leif Sigmond / Marcus Thymian , Riverwoods, IL, USA, 4-1-4-4-4-4-3; 24
5. Bandit, Farr 40, Arvid and joe Eiesland and kestler , Glenview, IL, USA, 5-5-5-5-5-5-4; 34

Beneteau First 40.7 (One Design – 10 Boats)
1. Turning Point, Beneteau First 40.7, David Hardy , Forest Park, IL, USA, 5-2-3-2-3-3-2; 20
2. Vayu, Beneteau First 40.7, Ron Buzil , Evanston, IL, USA, 2-3-1-7-4-4-1; 22
3. La Tempete, Beneteau First 40.7, Thomas Weber , St Charles, IL, USA, 4-4-2-3-1-1-7; 22
4. Sociable, Beneteau First 40.7, Robert Arzbaecher , Brookfield, WI, USA, 1-1-4-4-2-8-6/SCP; 26
5. Spanker, Beneteau First 40.7, D & J McDonnell , Des Plaines, IL, USA, 3-5-5-1-5-6-3; 28
6. Das Boot, Beneteau First 40.7, Jay Muller , Chicago, IL, USA, 7-6-6-6-7-2-6; 40
7. Rhumb Runner, Beneteau First 40.7, Katie Goldman Finnegan / Brian Goldman , Chicago , IL, USA, 6-8-9-5-6-7-5; 46
8. Mojo, Beneteau First 40.7, Gary Powell , Chicago, IL, USA, 8-10-10-10-9-5-8; 60
9. Instigator, Beneteau First 40.7, Matthew Mergener , Menomonee Falls, WI, USA, 9-7-7-9-10-9-9; 60
10. Wired, Beneteau First 40.7, Brian Angioletti / Konstantin Selikhov , Chicago, IL, USA, 10-9-8-8-8-10-10; 63

ORR 1 (ORR – 7 Boats)
1. Natalie J, TP 52, Philip & Sharon O’Niel III D.D.S. , Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA, 1-1-1-1-3-1-1; 9
2. Evvai, J 122, Matthew Songer , Marquette, MI, USA, 3-2-3-2-1-2-2; 15
3. Sufficient Reason, J 122, Mitchell Padnos , Holland, MI, USA, 2-3-5-4-6-3-5; 28
4. Blue, Riptide 41, Michael Schoendorf , Delafield, WI, USA, 4-5-2-3-5-6-6; 31
5. Painkiller 4, Sydney 38, Alice Martin , Chicago, IL, USA, 6-6-6-7-2-4-4; 35
6. Sin Duda!, Santa Cruz 52, Lindsey Duda , Chicago, IL, USA, 7-7-7-5-4-5-3; 38
7. Imedi, TP 52, Mark Hauf , Chicago, IL, USA, 5-4-4-6-7-7-7; 40

PHRF 1 (PHRF – 9 Boats)
1. Scout, Sydney 41, Dorsey Ruley , Chicago, IL, USA, 1-2-2-1-4-1-2; 13
2. Chaos, Farr 395, Schroeder/Bernbaum Amedio , Libertyville, IL, USA, 2-4-1-4-1-3-3; 18
3. Eagles Wings, GS 44, John Gottwald , Glencoe , IL, USA, 3-1-3-2-2-2-5; 18
4. Spirit Walker, B&H 41, Vern McCain , South Haven, MI, USA, 5-3-4-3-5-4-4; 28
5. Eagle, Sydney 38, Shawn/Jerry O’Neill , Chicago, IL, USA, 6-6-6-5-3-6-1; 33
6. Wellenreiter VI, Farr 395, Gregory Weykamp , Saint Joseph, MI, USA, 4-5-7-7-7-7-8; 45
7. Edge, J 130, Robert McManus , Whitefish Bay, WI, USA, 8-7-5-8-6-5-6; 45
8. Tango in Blue, CM1200, Richard Trisco , Waukesha, WI, USA, 7-8-8-6-8-8-7; 52
9. Heartbreaker, 1D35, Eric Oesterle , Glen Ellyn, IL, USA, 9-9-9-9-9-9-9; 63

PHRF 2 (PHRF – 11 Boats)
1. China Buffet, FT 10, Team All U Can Eat , Chicago, IL, USA, 1-1-1-1-1-2-8; 15
2. Gauntlet, Benetti 44, Guy Hiestand , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 4-2-5-3-2-1-3; 20
3. Standard Deviation, Tripp 33, Carl Hanssen , Ada, MI, USA, 3-5-3-4-5-3-1; 24
4. Mrs Jones, Mumm 36, Michael Jones , Valparaiso, IN, USA, 2-3-2-2-4-5-6; 24
5. Touch Of Grey, J 35, Larry Schell , Ogden Dunes, IN, USA, 8-6-4-8-6-6-2; 40
6. MASKWA, C&C 115, Donald Waller , Oak Brook, IL, USA, 7-4-6-5-9-4-7; 42
7. Measure For Measure, Morgan 36 N/M, Brian Tobin , Chicago, IL, USA, 6-7-7-10-7-7-5; 49
8. Whisper, Express 34, Thomas Barnes , Oak Park, IL, USA, 5-8-8-6-8-8-9; 52
9. Bozo Circus, J 35, Bruce Metcalf , BURR RIDGE, IL, USA, 12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC-7-3-9-4; 59
10. Sea Raider, C&C 110, Dirk Kruger , Bridgman, MI, USA, 9-9-12/DNF-9-10-12/DNF-12/DNS; 73
11. PainKiller, Mumm 36, Joel Carroll , Pleasant Prairie, WI, USA, 12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC; 84
——————————————————————————–
White Course

J 70 (One Design – 14 Boats)
1. 20/20, J 70, John Arendshorst , Holland, MI, USA, 4-1-3-1-5-2; 16
2. X, J 70, Dan Cheresh , Saugatuck, MI, USA, 3-2-5-3-1-3; 17
3. Perseverance , J 70, Bennet Greenwald , San Diego, CA, USA, 2-5-1-2-3-6; 19
4. BYC Team Pride, J 70, Paul Hulsey , Birmingham, MI, USA, 1-3-2-6-4-5; 21
5. Aquaholiks, J 70, Martin Johnsson , Libertyville, IL, USA, 8-6-4-4-2-1; 25
6. Gigi, J 70, David Wagner , Chicago, IL, USA, 6-8-9-5-10-4; 42
7. Hokey Smoke, J 70, Richard Stearns , Chicago, IL , USA, 9-4-7-7-6-9; 42
8. Nitemare, J 70, Amy Neill , Chicago, IL, USA, 5-9-6-8-7-7; 42
9. Gemini, J 70, Blane Shea , Chicago, IL, USA, 10-7-8-9-8-8; 50
10. Taipan SB, J 70, Lloyd Karzen , Chicago, IL, USA, 7-10-10-14-14-12; 67
11. J’had, J 70, Jeff & Mark Veenstra , Milwaukee, WI, USA, 13-12-12-10-12-10; 69
12. #378, J 70, Jeff Schaefer , Elm Grove, WI, USA, 12-13-11-12-9-13; 70
13. Lost Boys, J 70, Gary Scott , Lockport, Il, USA, 11-11-13-11-13-11; 70
14. Bucephalus, J 70, Andrea Krasinski , Chicago, IL, USA, 14-14-14-13-11-14; 80

Viper 640 (One Design – 8 Boats)
1. Jackpot, Viper 640, Lee Shuckerow , Harrison Twp, MI, USA, 1-1-1-1; 4
2. zigzag, Viper 640, Steve Conger , St Clair Shores, MI, USA, 2-2-3-2; 9
3. Black Sheep, Viper 640, Darren Gilbert , London, Ont, CAN, 3-3-2-3; 11
4. Preflight, Viper 640, Anthony Bowker , Chicago, IL, USA, 5-4-5-4; 18
5. DamnYouKofski, Viper 640, Nick Kofski , Chicago, IL, USA, 4-5-4-9/DNF; 22
6. Grendel, Viper 640, Matt/Mark Rowlinson , London, Ont, CAN, 9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC; 36
7. Oshunmare, Viper 640, Steve Chapman , Alcove, QC, CAN, 9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC; 36
8. Widespread Panic, Viper 640, Tom Peterson , Wauwatosa, WI, USA, 9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC; 36

Source: Bo Morris, PR Director, Bonnier Corporation

Tags: ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.