Harken Derm

Inter-Collegiate Sailing Association names 2014 All-Academic Sailing Teams

Published on August 5th, 2014

(August 5, 2014) – The Inter-collegiate Sailing Association (ICSA) has named its 2014 All-Academic Sailing Team. The All-Academic Sailing Team recognizes collegiate sailors who have achieved excellence in national and inter-conference competition as well as excelling at the highest academic level for the 2013-14 academic year.

The All-Academic Sailing Team was inaugurated in 2006. A nominated sailor must have a minimum of a 3.5 cumulative GPA (on a 4.0 scale), junior or senior academic standing, and they must be a key starter or reserve on a school’s sailing team.

A seven-person committee comprised of representatives from conferences in the ICSA evaluates the nominated sailors. The committee uses the same competition data that is used to determine the ICSA All-American Team, which honors sailors for their exceptional competitive performance.

The committee can select up to ten scholar athletes for both the First and Second All-Academic Teams who have proven to be highly competitive both academically and in competition. This year, for the third time, the committee has also named an All-Conference Team. This team recognizes exemplary sailors who are also great representatives, but were not able to be included on the First or Second Teams.

This year’s All-Academic Team is comprised of 10 First Team members, 10 Second Team members and 34 All-Conference members.

“It was a challenging task for the committee to select these teams as there are so many qualified student athletes,” says Matt Lindblad, head coach of the MIT Varsity Sailing Team and chairman of the ICSA All-Academic Sailing Team Selection Committee.

2014 ICSA FIRST ALL-ACADEMIC SAILING TEAM
(Name, Hometown, School, Year, Major, GPA)

– Clerc Cooper (New Orleans, La.), College of Charleston ’15, History, 3.91
– Eugenia Custo-Greig (Key Biscayne, Fla.), Yale University ’14, Comparative Literature, 3.79
– Brian Drumm (Marblehead, Mass.), Harvard University ’15, Applied Math, 3.895
– Emma Ferris (Annapolis, Md.), U.S. Naval Academy ’15, Naval Architecture, 3.8
– Katherine Gaumond (Mill Valley, Calif.), Yale University ’15, Economics, 3.75
– Helen Lord (Providence, R.I.), Brown University ’14, Neurobiology, 3.83
– Lindsey Ludwig (Winchester, Mass.), Cornell University ’14, Applied Economics and Management, Communications, 3.886
– Julia Oak (Ellicott City, Md.), Hobart and William Smith Colleges ’14, Asian Studies and Sociology, 3.82
– Amanda Salvesen (Edgewater, Md.), Yale University ’14, Global Affairs, 3.75
– Iris Xu (Cambridge, Mass.), Massachusetts Institute of Technology ‘14, Math and Computer Science, 4.0

2014 ICSA SECOND ALL-ACADEMIC SAILING TEAM
(Name, Hometown, School, Year, Major, GPA)

– Sky Adams (Santa Barbara, Calif.), Brown University ’14, Computer Science, 3.72
– Elizabeth Chambers (Mooresville, N.C.), College of Charleston ’14, Exercise Science, 3.80
– Michael Croteau (Brunswick, Maine), Bowdoin College ’15, Economics and Computer Science, 3.881
– Darcy Jensen (Mount Dora, Fla.), University of South Florida ’15, International Business, 3.88
– Andrea Luna (Caracas, Venezuela), Old Dominion University ’15, International Business and Marketing, 3.77
– Sarah Peck (Old Lyme, Conn.), Dartmouth College ’14, Romance Languages, 3.88
– Helena Scutt (Stanford, Calif.), Stanford University ’14, Biomechanical Engineering, 3.813
– Sarah Smith (Darien, Conn.), Yale University ’15, Statistics, 3.91
– Karinne Smolenyak (Charlevoix, Mich.), University of Michigan ’15, Political Science and International Studies, 3.897
– Solvig Sayre (Vineyard Haven, Mass.), Eckerd College ’14, International Relations, 3.73

2014 ICSA ALL-CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC SAILING TEAM
(Name, Hometown, School, Year, Major)

– Rachel Austin (Clinton, Ohio), Old Dominion University ’14, English
– Becker Awqatty (Boston, Mass.), Northeastern University ’14, Mathematics and Electrical Engineering
– Estelle Beguin (Boston, Mass.), Northeastern University ’14, Chemical Engineering
– Jackson Bloch (Brunswick, Maine), Bowdoin College ’15, Biology
– Jennifer Borshoff (Rochester, N.Y.), Cornell University ’15, Mechanical Engineering
– Erik Brydges (Saint Augustine, Fla.), Eckerd College ’14, International Relations and Global Affairs and Political Science
– Louisa Chafee (Providence, R.I.), Brown University ’14, Early Cultures
– Alexa Ciarolla (Rolling Hills Estates, Calif.), United States Naval Academy ’14, History
– Collin Clark (Duxbury, Mass.), Cornell University ’14, Industrial and Labor Relations
– Michael Drumm (Marblehead, Mass.), Harvard University ’15, Human Developmental and Regenerative Biology
– Laura Dunphy (Cambridge, Mass.), Massachusetts Institute of Technology ’15, Biological Engineering
– William Feldman (Hingham, Mass.), Yale University ’14, Economics
– Christopher Jensen (Mountain View, Calif.), Salve Regina University ’14, Business Administration
– Melany Johnson (Berwyn, Pa.), Eckerd College ’15, Business Management
– Johanna Kincaid (Providence, R.I.), Brown University ’15, Applied Mathematics
– Baillie Lawless (Rochester, N.Y.), Salve Regina University ’15, Interactive Communication Technology
– Conor Lodge (Edgartown, Mass.), Northeastern University ’14, English
– Kelly McGlynn (Providence, R.I.), Brown University ’15, Environmental Studies
– Justine Morrison (Merrimac, Mass.), US Coast Guard Academy ’14, Civil Engineering
– Kayla Ngan (Cambridge, Mass.), Massachusetts Institute of Technology ’15, Chemical Engineering and Management Science
– Tom Peabody (Brunswick, Maine), Bowdoin College ’14, History
Peter Edmunds (Brunswick, Maine), Bowdoin College ’14, Economics
– Chris Price (Huntington, N.Y.), Dartmouth College ’14, Chemistry
– JD Reddaway (Suwanee, Ga.), Georgia Institute of Technology ’15, Computer Science
– Tyler Rice (Providence, R.I.), Brown University ’14, Economics and Environmental Studies
– Isabel Ruane (Wilton, Conn.), Harvard University ’14, History
– Drew Shea (Providence, R.I.), Brown University ’14, Business Economics
– Jacob Spracher (Hampton, Va.), Old Dominion University ’15, Electrical Engineering & Computer Engineering
– Colin Voigt (Minnetonka, Minn.), Old Dominion University ’15, Fine Arts-Graphic Design
– Katherine Walker (Stanford, Calif.), Stanford University ’14, Science, Technology and Society
– Elizabeth Wallace (Fort Gratiot, Mich.), University of Michigan ’14, Business and Spanish
– Ann Williamson (Lewes, Del.), Eckerd College ’15, Environmental Studies
– Charlotte Williamson (Brunswick, Maine), Bowdoin College ’15 Art History
– McKenzie Wilson (Stanford, Calif.), Stanford University ’14, Human Biology and Global Health

The Inter-Collegiate Sailing Association (ICSA) is the governing authority for sailing competition at colleges and universities throughout the United States and in some parts of Canada. http://collegesailing.org

Report by Jen Vandemoer Mitchell, ICSA

Tags: , ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.