Harken Derm

Watch live Extreme Sailing Series Cardiff 2014

Published on August 22nd, 2014

The Extreme Sailing Series arrives to the Welsh Capital for the fifth stop of its eight event circuit in 2014. The 11 high-performance Extreme 40 catamarans will bring Stadium Racing to Cardiff Bay as the headline Act to the Harbour Festival on August 22-25 in Cardiff, UK.

The Act, which is presented by Series Main Partner Land Rover, will see the fleet launch into the second half of the 2014 Series, and the 55 elite level sailors are raring to race, having last faced each other eight weeks ago in Saint Petersburg, Russia.

Beginning Saturday, August, there will be a multi-camera live feed online with commentary from Hannah White and David ‘Freddie’ Carr, and graphic insights from SAP. This will be available August 23-25, from 1030 EDT / 1430 GMT.

Saturday, August 23
Live Day two:


Sunday, August 24

Live Day three:


Monday, August 25

Live Day four:


Here are the crew lists for Extreme Sailing Series Act 5, Cardiff:

Alinghi (SUI)
Skipper/Helm: Morgan Larson (USA)
Tactician: Anna Tunnicliffe (USA)
Mainsail Trim: Pierre-Yves Jorand (SUI)
Headsail Trim: Nils Frei (SUI)
Bowman: Yves Detrey (SUI)

Emirates Team New Zealand (NZL)
Skipper/Helm: Dean Barker (NZL)
Floater: Edwin Delaat (NZL)
Mainsail Trim: Ray Davies (NZL)
Headsail Trim: James Dagg (NZL)
Bowman: Jeremy Lomas (NZL)

GAC Pindar (AUS)
Skipper/Helm: Nathan Wilmot (AUS)
Tactician/Mainsail Trim: Seve Jarvin (AUS)
Headsail Trimmers: Hugh Styles (GBR)/Ed Smyth (AUS)
Bow: James Wierzbowski (AUS)

Gazprom Team Russia (RUS)
Skipper/Tactician: Igor Lisovenko (RUS)
Helm: Phil Robertson (NZL)
Mainsail Trim: Matt Adams (GBR)
Headsail Trim: Pete Cumming (GBR)
Bowman: Aleksey Kulakov (RUS)

Groupama sailing team (FRA)
Skipper/Helm: Franck Cammas (FRA)
Tactician: Tanguy Cariou (FRA)
Mainsail Trim: Romain Motteau (FRA)
Headsail Trim: Thierry Fouchier (FRA)
Bowman: Devan Le Bihan (FRA)

J.P. Morgan BAR (GBR)
Skipper/Helm: Ben Ainslie (GBR)
Floater: Bleddyn Mon (GBR)
Mainsail Trim: Paul Campbell-James (GBR)
Headsail Trim: Nick Hutton (GBR)
Bowman: Matt Cornwell (GBR)

Oman Air (OMA)
Skipper/Helm: Rob Greenhalgh (GBR)
Mainsail Trim: Kyle Langford (AUS)
Headsail Trim: Ted Hackney (AUS)
Bowmen: Hashim Al Rashdi (OMA)/Musab Al Hadi (OMA)

Realteam (SUI)
Skipper/Mainsail Trim: Jérôme Clerc (SUI)
Helm: Arnaud Psarofaghis (SUI)
Tactician: Bruno Barbarin (FRA)
Headsail Trim: Bryan Mettraux (SUI)
Bowman: Thierry Wasem (SUI)

Red Bull Sailing Team (AUT)
Skipper/Helm: Roman Hagara (AUT)
Tactician: Hans-Peter Steinacher (AUT)
Floater: Stewart Dodson (NZL)
Headsail Trim: Mark Bulkeley (GBR)
Bowman: Shaun Mason (GBR)

SAP Extreme Sailing Team (DEN)
Co-Skipper/Helm: Jes Gram-Hansen (DEN)
Co-Skipper/Tactician: Rasmus Køstner (DEN)
Mainsail Trim: Thierry Douillard (FRA)
Headsail Trim: Christian Kamp (DEN)
Bowman: Nicolai Sehested (DEN)/Brad Farrand (NZL)

The Wave, Muscat (OMA)
Skipper/Helm: Leigh McMillan (GBR)
Tactician: Sarah Ayton (GBR)
Mainsail Trim: Pete Greenhalgh (GBR)
Headsail Trim: Kinley Fowler (NZL)
Bowman: Nasser Al Mashari (OMA)

Photo credit: Lloyd Images

Tags: ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.