Ronstan

ICSA 2014-15 All-Academic College Sailing Team

Published on July 17th, 2015

(July 17, 2015) – The Inter-Collegiate Sailing Association (ICSA) has named its 2014-15 All-Academic Sailing Team. The All-Academic Sailing Team recognizes collegiate sailors who have achieved excellence in national and inter-conference competition as well as excelling at the highest academic level for the 2014-15 academic year. The All-Academic Sailing Team was inaugurated in 2006 and this year there is new criteria resulting in a longer list of honorees than there has been in previous years.

“We have opened it up to recognize the many outstanding students in college sailing,” says Mitch Brindley, President of the ICSA. The honorees must be a Junior or Senior, have at least a 3.3 cumulative GPA or higher on a 4.0 scale, and be a starter or key reserve in at least seven university sponsored regattas.

A seven-person committee comprised of representatives from conferences in the ICSA evaluates the nominated sailors. This year’s All-Academic Team is comprised of 173 members. The cumulative GPA average of the honorees is 3.64.

2014-15 ICSA ALL-ACADEMIC SAILING TEAM

(Name, Hometown, School, Year, Major, Minor)

Lucas Adams (Newport, R.I.), Brown University ’15, Applied Math
Cobi Allen (Monterey, Calif.) University of California Santa Barbara ’16, Chemistry
Victoria Allen (Jamestown, R.I.) Connecticut College ’16, Botany
Nathan Allman (Honolulu, Hawaii), Brown University ’16, Economics
Eric Anderson (Chicago, Ill.) Yale University ’16, Computer Science & Mechanical Engineering (Double Major)
Patricia Andrade (Bogota, Colombia) University of Pennsylvania ’15, International Relations, Consumer Psychology, East Asian Studies
Peter Bailey (Fairfield, Conn.), Brown University ’15, Economics
Bianca Barnes (Newport Beach, Calif.), California State University Channel Islands ’15, Liberal Studies
James Barry (Riverside, Conn.), Brown University ’16, Business Economics
Steven Bell, (Blue Hill, Maine) Maine Maritime Academy ’16, Vessel Operations and Technology
Charlotte Belling, (Newport Beach, Calif.), Yale University ’16, History of Art
Joseph Benoit (San Diego, Calif.), Boston University’16, Business Administration
Sophie Bermudez (Dartmouth, Mass.), Harvard University ’16, Engineering Sciences
Katrina Berry (Salt Lake City, Utah), University of Hawaii ’15, Marine Biology
Paolo Bertolotti (Port Washington, N.Y.), Columbia University ’16, Operations Research Financial Engineering
Alicia Blumenthal (Bellport, N.Y.) College of Charleston ’15, Studio Art & Arts Management
Kimberly Bolick (Hopkinton, Mass.), Connecticut College ’15, Biology, Psychology
Scott Booth (Milford, Conn.), Roger Williams University ’16, Engineering, Math and Philosophy
Jennifer Borshoff (Rochester, N.Y.), Cornell University ’15, Mechanical Engineering concentration in Materials Science and Engineering
Jordan Bothwick (Manchester by the Sea, Mass.), Connecticut College ’15, Biology
Domenic Bove (La Selva Beach, Calif.), Boston College ’15, Computer Science, Mathematics
Jacob Bradt (Bethesda, Md.), Harvard University ’16, Environmental Science and Public Policy, Economics
Cole Brauer (East Hampton, N.Y.), University of Hawaii ’16, Food science, Pre-Med
Bradley Brown (North Kingston, R.I.), U.S. Coast Guard Academy ’15, Government
Jacob Bruce (Kingston, Wash.), Northwestern University ‘16, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science
Melissa Conway (Durham, Conn.), University of Connecticut ’16, Human Rights and Crime, Law, and Justice (double major)
Clerc Cooper (New Orleans, La.), College of Charleston ’15, History & African American Studies, Sociology
David Cornella (Laguna Niguel, Calif.), California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo ’15, Business Administration
Kathryn Cornella (Laguna Niguel, Calif.), California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo ’16, Biology
Travis Cottle (Palo Alto, Calif.), Northwestern University ’15, Mechanical Engineering and Manufacturing and Design Engineering
Christopher Craven (Miami, Fla.), University of Virginia ’16, Economics and Media Studies
Michael Croteau (Winchester, Mass.), Bowdoin University ’15, Computer Science, Economics, Physics
Samuel Cushing (Essex, Mass.), University of Rhode Island ’16, Mechanical Engineering, Spanish
Chris Cyr (Grosse Pointe, Mich.), University of Michigan ‘16, Neuroscience, Physics
Katia DaSilva (East Greenwich, Conn.), Georgetown University ’15, Philosophy
Erik Derecktor (Mamaroneck, N.Y.) U.S. Naval Academy ’16, Naval Architecture
Brian Drumm (Marblehead, Mass.), Harvard University ’15, Applied Mathematics
Michael Drumm (Marblehead, Mass.), Harvard University ’15, Human Developmental and Regenerative Biology
Elizabeth Dubovik (Chatham, Mass.), Connecticut College ’15, Economics, Math and Music
Laura Dunphy (Shelburne, Vt.), Massachusetts Institute of Technology ’15, Biological Engineering, Economics
Caitlin Durand (Hingham, Mass.), Tufts University ’15, International Relations and French
Christopher Dwyer (Providence, R.I.), Boston College ’15, Accounting and Finance
Katie Eberle (South San Francisco, Calif.), California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo ’16, Architectural Engineering, Art History
Ragna Eide (Oslo, Norway), Brown University ’16, Applied Mathematics, German
Jaye Fahey (Keyport, N.J.), Roger Williams University ’15, Math and Education
Emma Ferris (Fairfax, Va.), U.S. Naval Academy ’15, Naval Architecture
Leah Fletcher (Laguna Beach, Calif.), Tufts University ’16, Mechanical Engineering, Engineering Management
Christopher Ford (Millbrae, Calif.), Massachusetts Institute of Technology ’16, Mathematics with Computer Science, Management Science concentration in Economics
Rebecca Frankel (Dallas, Texas), Harvard University ’15, Classics
Julia Fuller (Darien, Conn.), Tufts University ’16, Community Health and Clinical Psychology, Nutrition
Alexander Gatto (Chappaqua, N.Y.), Cornell University ’15, Economics and Computer Science
Katherine Gaumond (Mill Valley, Calif.), Yale University ’15, Economics
Alexander Giordano (Bedford Mass.), Connecticut College ’15, Government, Economics, American Studies
Connor Godfrey (Grand Island, N.Y.), Fordham University ’16, Finance, Computer Science
Linnea Goldstein (Bayport, N.Y.), Northeastern University ’16, Political Science, Graphic Design
Scott Goodrich (Hamilton, Mass.), Northeastern University ‘16, Mechanical Engineering
Casey Gowrie (Old Saybrook, Conn.), Tufts University ’16, Computer Science
Mary Guidi (Clearwater, Fla.), University of South Florida ’15, Biology
Lizzie Guynn (Chicago, Ill.), Dartmouth College ’16, Environmental Studies, Economics
Nancy Hagood (Charleston, S.C.), Georgetown University ’15, Economics, Theology
Katie Hall (Lake Forest, Ill.), University of Wisconsin ’16, Journalism and French
Lizzy Hamilton (Chicago, Ill.), Bowdoin University ’15, Physics, Spanish
Donal Hanlon (Lake Oswego, Ore.), U.S. Naval Academy ’16, Physics and Mathematics
Timothy Harding (Annapolis, Md.), Brown University ’15, Applied Mathematics – Economics
Erin Hawk (Austin, Texas), Texas A&M University ’16, Mechanical Engineering
Hans Henken (Coronado, Calif.), Stanford University ’15, Aeronautics and Astronautics Engineering
Noelle Herring (San Diego, Calif.), Stanford University ’16, Engineering (BS) / East Asian Studies (BA), Product Design
Megan Hough (Lexington, Va.), U.S. Naval Academy ’16, Nuclear Engineering
Quinn Howes (South Orleans, Mass.), Cornell University ’16, Independent Major in European conflict studies, Russian
Emma Huntress (Pittsford, N.Y.) Fordham University ’16, Environmental Policy, Humanitarian Studies (double major)
Ashleigh Inglis (Nantucket, Mass.), Harvard University ’15, History and Literature Ethnicity, Migration Rights
Alix Israel (Salem, Mass.), Connecticut College ’15, Architectural Studies, Art
Kristina Jakobson (Rye, N.Y.), Harvard University ’16, History and Science
Elizabeth Jarvie (State College, Penn.), Drexel University ’16, Biological Sciences
Darcy Jensen (Mt. Dora, Fla.), University of South Florida ’16, Accounting, Management Information Services
Frances Jimenez (Minneapolis, Minn.) Bowdoin University ’16, Biology, Anthropology
Cady Johnson (Chester, Va.) Old Dominion University ’16, Management
Melany Johnson Berwyn, Penn.), Eckerd College ’15, Management
Hunter Johnstone (Lake Forest, Ill.), Dartmouth College ‘16 Economics, Engineering Sciences
Sydney Karnovsky (Brookline, Mass.), Harvard University ’16, Human Developmental and Regenerative Biology
Alexander Katsis (San Mateo, Calif.), Duke University ’16, Biomedical Engineering, Economics
Lindsey Kennett (Millersville, Md.), Boston University ’15, Journalism, Spanish, Psychology
Johanna Kincaid (Saunderstown, R.I.), Brown University ’15, Applied Mathematics
Haley Kirk (Long Beach, Calif.), Stanford University ’15, Psychology
Scarlett Koller (Geneva, Switzerland) Massachusetts Institute of Technology ’16, Aerospace Engineering
Bryce Kopp (Fairfield Conn.), Connecticut College ’16, Computer Science, Mathematics
Emily Kushner Salitan (New York, N.Y.), Bowdoin University ’16, Sociology, Spanish, Biology
Deirdre Lambert (Cumberland, Maine), Dartmouth College ’15, Engineering Sciences
Graham Landy (Norfolk, Va.), Yale University ’15, History
David Larson (San Diego, Calif.), Massachusetts Institute of Technology’16, Mechanical Engineering
Cornell Lee (Severna Park, Md.), New College of Florida ’16, Biology
Chloe Lepert (Belmont, Calif.), Massachusetts Institute of Technology ’15, Economics
Rosalind Robyn Lesh (Everson, Wash.) Massachusetts Institute of Technology ’16, Mechanical Engineering – Ocean Engineering
Shaughnessy Lindquist (Punta Gorda, Fla.), Eckerd College ’16, History
Andrea Luna (Caracas, Venezuela), Old Dominion University ’15, International Business, Marketing
Kayla Lynch (Pawling, N.Y.), Boston University ’16, Graphic Design
Jamie Maffeo (Brooklyn, N.Y.), Tufts University ’15, English and Anthropology
Duncan Mamer (Caldwell, Idaho), U.S. Naval Academy ‘15, Honors Naval Architecture
Patrick Manuel (Hampton, Va.), University of Hawaii ‘16 Communication
Grace Mason (Hingham, Mass.), Old Dominion University ’16, Nursing
Avi Mayerhoff (Milwaukee, Wisc.), The State University of New York at Stony Brook ’15, Political Science
Tilghman McCabe (Olney, Md.), U.S. Naval Academy ’15, History
Kelly McGlynn, (Beach Haven, N.J.), Brown University ’15, Environmental Studies
Hannah McNomee (Norwich, Conn.), George Washington University ’16, Finance, Business, Economics and Public Policy
Alison Mitchell (Rochester, N.Y.), Maine Maritime Academy ’16, Marine Biology/ Small Vessel Operations
Andrew Mollerus (Larchmont, N.Y.), Harvard University ’16, Economics
Julia Monro (Wilton, Conn.), St. Mary’s College of Maryland ’16, Psychology, Educational Studies
Elliott Morill (Stamford, Conn.) Hobart and William Smith Colleges ’16, Geosciences, Environ Studies/ Mathematics
Elizabeth Mullarney (New York, N.Y.), Georgetown University ’16, Economics
Erin Mullins (East Greenwich, R.I.), Bowdoin University ’16, Bio Chemistry, Spanish
Connor Murphy (North Andover, Mass.), Fordham University ’16, Finance
Meagan Murphy (North Smithfield, R.I.), George Washington University ’15, International Affairs, Journalism/Mass Communication
Ryan Murphy (Kerrville, Texas), Texas A&M University at Galveston ’15, Maritime Administration, Economics
Shannon Nardi (Tacoma, Wash.), University of Connecticut ’16, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Abigail Oakes (Odessa, Fla.), New College of Florida ’15, Natural Sciences
Jessica O’Dell (Swall Meadows, Calif.), Brown University ’16, International Relations, Environmental Science
John O’Leary (Mendota Heights, Minn.), University of Minnesota ’16, Computer Science Management, Mathematics
Grace Olsen (Westport, Conn.) Tufts University ’15, Mechanical Engineering
Katie Olsen (East Dennis, Mass.), Georgetown University ’15, French
Emily Oltrogge (Eagan, Minn.), University of Minnesota ’15, Kinesiology
Eliza Pearce (San Francisco, Calif.), University of Oregon ’15, Geography and Environmental Science
Emily Petno (New Canaan, Conn.), Dartmouth College ’16, Economics
Pearson Potts (Newport, R.I.), Brown University ’16, Political Science and Economics
Nicole Quattrocchi (New York, N.Y.), Brown University ’15, Health and Human Biology
Anna Quincy (Cocoa Beach, Fla.), Columbia University ’15, Economics
John Reddaway (Suwanee, Ga.), Georgia Institute of Technology ’15, Computer Science
Charles Rees (Pensacola, Fla.), College of Charleston ’16, Biology, Business Administration
Kirstin Reeser (Oshkosh, Wisc.), University of Wisconsin ’15, Nutritional Sciences ADI German
Jessica Resnick (Alepna, Mich.), Eckerd College ’16, Environmental Studies, Computer Science
Matthew Ricci (North Kingston, R.I.), George Washington University ’15, Biological Anthropology, Pre-Med
David Rogers (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.), North Carolina State University ’15, Computer Science and Applied Mathematics (double major)
Abigail Rohman (Larchmont, N.Y.), Dartmouth College ’16, History Public Policy
Alexandra Romagnoli (Salisbury, Mass.), Connecticut College ’15, Government and Art History
Michael Rottier (Plaineville, Conn.), University of Connecticut ’15, Chemical Engineering
Rachel Ryan (Ellicott City, Md.), St. Mary’s College of Maryland ’15, Economics, Spanish and Chinese Languages
Emily Schalka (Seattle, Wash.), Boston College ’15, Nursing
Barney Schmidtke (Fort Collins, Colo.), U.S. Naval Academy ’15, Quantitative Economics
Reid Secondo (Greenwich, Conn.), Brown University ’16, Biology
Allison Shane (Duxbury, Mass.), St. Mary’s College of Maryland ’15, Public Policy, Political Science
Sara Simon Clearwater, Fla.), University of South Florida ’16, Mechanical Engineering
Angela Skane (Saint Petersburg, Fla.) University of Florida ’16, Journalism, Spanish
Gram Slattery (Marblehead, Mass.), Harvard University ’15, Social Studies, English
Axel Sly (Miami, Fla.), Stanford University ’16, Engineering
Sarah Smith (Darien, Conn.), Yale University ‘15, Statistics
Paige Speight (Bar Harbor, Maine), Bowdoin University ’16, Chemistry, Visual Arts
Jacob Spracher (Hampton, Va.), Old Dominion University ’15, Computer/Electrical Engineering, Computer Science
Sammy Steele (Marin, Calif.), Stanford University ’16, Computer Science/ Engineering
Edwin Strong (Severna Park, Md.) Clemson University ’15, Bioengineering, Spanish
Katherine Sudol (New York, N.Y.), Brown University ’16, Applied Mathematics and Economics
Alexandra Swanson (Oshkosh, Wisc.), Brown University ’16, Biology – Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Sara Swanson (Charleston, S.C.), Roger Williams University ’16, Media Communication/Web Development, Philosophy
Jeffrey Tedmori (Newport Beach, Calif.), California State University Channel Islands ’15, Business, Economics
Anthony Tieso (Fond du Lac, Wisc.), University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee ‘16, Geography
Alexander Tong (Seattle, Wash.), Tufts University ‘16, Computer Science
Ryan Topal (Matwan, N.J.), Roger Williams University ’15, International Relations, Spanish
Nicholas Tucker (Advance, N.C.), U.S. Naval Academy ’15, Ocean Engineering
Zachary Vickerson (Niskayuna, N.Y.), Boston University ’16, Mechanical Engineering
Colin Voigt (Minnetonka, Minn.), Old Dominion University ’15, Graphic Design, Communications
Chris Walton (West Chester, Penn.), Georgia Institute of Technology ’16, Aerospace Engineering
Nicholas Weis (El Segundo, Calif.), University of California, Irvine ’15, Civil Engineering
John Welty (Phoenix, Ariz.), Georgetown University ’16, International Economics
Morgan Wheeler, New City, N.Y.), Roger Williams University ’15, Marketing, Graphic Design
Sarah Williams (Summit, N.J.), Dartmouth College ’15, Psychology, International Studies
Taylor Williams (Middletown, R.I.), Northeastern University ’16, Psychology, Behavioral Neuroscience
Ann Williamson (Lewes, Del.), Eckerd College ’15, Environmental Studies, Anthropology, Biology
Charlotte Williamson (Weston, Mass.), Bowdoin University ’15, Art History
Hope Wilson (Rye, N.Y.), Dartmouth College ‘16, Economics, Environmental Studies
Jennifer Wilson (New Canaan, Conn.), George Washington University ’15, Biology, Psychology
Katherine Wysocki (Annapolis, Md.), Boston College ’15, Applied Psychology & Human Development, Organizational Behavior
Yuki Yoshiyasu (Houston, Calif.), Stanford University ’16, Pre-Medicine
Marek Zaleski (Norwalk, Conn.), Harvard University ’16, Statistics
Annika Zayac (Saco, Maine), Maine Maritime Academy ’16, Vessel Operations and Technology
Elizabeth Zhang (Lexington, Mass.), Massachusetts Institute of Technology ’16, Electrical Engineering

The Inter-Collegiate Sailing Association (ICSA) is the governing authority for sailing competition at colleges and universities throughout the United States and in some parts of Canada. www.collegesailing.org

Report by Jen Vandemoer Mitchell | Toile à Voile for ICSA

Tags: ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.