Cayard leads Star Western Hemispheres

Published on April 23rd, 2021

Miami, FL (April 23, 2021) – The past Star World Champions wanted to prove their worth on the opening day of the 2021 Western Hemisphere Championship. The three Gold Stars on the race course claimed a bullet each, John MacCausland / Guy Avellon (USA) won the first race, Augie Diaz / Bruno Prada (USA/BRA) the second and are second overall while Paul Cayard / Luke Lawrence (USA) won the third and last one and are leading the series.

It was a beautiful day for the first Star Class Championship of the year 2021, and after a short postponement at Biscayne Bay Yacht Club, the fleet headed out and the first signal went up at 11:15am. A steady breeze between 12 to 15 knots from the North East granted the 18 teams to sail three very regular windward – leeward courses over the blue waters of Biscayne Bay.

Day two, tomorrow, looks very similar to today, with the wind rotating slightly from the South East, and the first warning signal planned for 10:55am.

Racing is to be held April 23-25.

Event informationRace detailsResults

Day One Results (3 races)
1. GEM, Paul Cayard / Luke Lawrence , USA – 3 -2 -1 ; 6
2. Danilu, Augie Diaz / Bruno Prada , USA – 5 -1 -3 ; 9
3. African Queen, Jorgen Schonherr / Markus Koy , DEN – 7 -3 -2 ; 12
4. GM, John MacCausland / Guy Avellon , USA – 1 -5 -7 ; 13
5. USA 8459, Peter Vessella / Phil Trinter , USA – 6 -4 -5 ; 15
6. USA 8440, James Buckingham / Phil Toth , USA – 4 -7 -6 ; 17
7. Juanita, Alberto Zanetti / Lucas Altolaguirre , ARG – 10 -6 -4 ; 20
8. USA 8159, Jock Kohlhas / Arthur Anosov , USA – 13 -9 -8 ; 30
9. Manipulator, Matthew Rajacich / Eric Wagner , USA – 14 -10 -9 ; 33
10. Star, Scott Barnard / Jon Klerk , USA – 9 -14 -10 ; 33
11. USA 8275, Nick Madigan / Rob Scrivenor , USA – 15 -8 -11 ; 34
12. Big Jim, Mike Hecky / Bob Krahulik , USA – 12 -13 -13 ; 38
13. El Morro, Joshua Powell / Mark Strube , PUR – 8 -11 -21/DNF ; 40
14. High Octane, Loither Geilen / Carlos Miquel , GER – 16 -15 -12 ; 43
15. Zoom Zoom Zoom, John Dane / Tim Ray , USA – 2 -21/DNC -21/DNC ; 44
16. Inshane Asylum, Shane Zwingelberg / TC Belco , USA – 11 -12 -21/DNF ; 44
17. My Way, Aaron Smith / Tim Ostrander , USA – 18 -17 -14 ; 49
18. Dragonfly, Fabiano Vivacqua / Caio Gerassi , BRA – 17 -16 -21/DNF ; 54

Source: Rachele Vitello

Tags: ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.