2019-20 College All-Academic Team

Published on June 28th, 2021

The Inter-Collegiate Sailing Association (ICSA) has named its 2019-20 All-Academic Sailing Team. The All-Academic Sailing Team recognizes collegiate sailors who have achieved excellence in national and inter-conference competition as well as excelling at the academic level for the 2019-20 school year.

The criteria for the honorees of the ICSA All-Academic Sailing Team are that he or she must be a junior or senior who has participated as a competitor or alternate in four regattas and have a cumulative GPA of 3.3 or higher on a 4.0 scale.

A committee comprised of representatives from conferences in the ICSA evaluates the nominated sailors. This year’s All-Academic Team has over 90 members.

Additionally, a virtual awards ceremony will take place on June 29 at 6:00 pm EDT, announcing the All-American Team, Quantum Women’s Sailor of the Year, Everett B. Morris College Sailor of the Year, and Robert H. Hobbs Sportsmanship Award. Watch on the College Sailing YouTube Channel or CollegeSailing.org.

UPDATE: The information provided by ICSA had initially stated this list was for the 2020-21 Class but later corrected it to be for the previous academic class. This report has been updated to reflect this correction, with the 2020-21 team to be evaluated by the committee later this summer. Additionally, the initial ICSA information had the majors wrong which occurred when they missorted the list. Is this the impact COVID-19 had on the education system? Anyway, the information below is now updated…

2019-20 ICSA All-Academic Sailing Team
[Name, Hometown, Year, Major(s)]

Boston University
Grace Mooradian (Falmouth, Maine), Junior, Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences

Bowdoin College
Marie Bergsund (Belvedere, Calif.), Senior, Neuroscience
Christian Filter (Annapolis, Md.), Senior, Mathematics & Economics
Hannah Konkel (Oakland, Calif.), Senior, Biology
Julia Adams (New York, N.Y.), Junior, Government and Legal Studies, Sociology

Brown University
Gabriel Hannon (New York, N.Y.), Senior, Mathematical Physics
Zachary Jordan (San Luis Obispo, Calif.), Junior, Business, Entrepreneurship, Organizations; Biology
Julia Reynolds (Southport, Conn.), Junior, Economics
Jack Papetti (Westwood, Mass.), Junior, Biology and Economics
Rachel Foster (Marblehead, Mass.), Senior, Cognitive Neuroscience
Ragna Agerup (Oslo, Norway), Senior, Computer Science
Hannah Steadman (St. Petersburg, Fla.), Senior, Business, Entrepreneurship, and Organizations
John Mastrandrea (Webster, N.Y.), Senior, Economics
Sawyer Balint (Troy, N.Y.), Senior, Sc.B Environmental Science
Annabelle Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.), Junior, Economics, Classics
Justin Chiang (New York, N.Y.), Junior, Applied Math and Classics

California Maritime Academy
Ryan Schack (Long Beach, Calif), Senior, Marine Transportation

Christopher Newport University
Anna Patterson (Hampton, Va.), Senior, Cellular, Molecular, and Physiological Biology

Clemson University
Carrie Marshall (Fort Myers, Fla.), Senior, Civil Engineering

College of Charleston
Emily Essi (Lakewood, Ohio), Junior, Finance
Marian Frances Williams (Hong Kong, China), Junior, Arts Management; History
Katherine Lounsbury (Jensen Beach, Fla.), Senior, Accounting

Cornell University
Alex Fowkes (Wilmette, Ill.), Senior, Economics
Ana Schonander (Larchmont, N.Y.), Senior, Communication
Jessie Stoller (New York, N.Y.), Junior, Biometry & Statistics
Phillip Schofield (Annapolis, Md.), Junior, Biological Sciences
Daisy Holthus (La Jolla, Calif.), Junior, English
Adeline Sutton (Saunderstown, R.I.), Junior, Economics, Psychology
Emily Hughes (Eastford, Conn.), Junior, Biological engineering
Miranda Sannino (Cutchogue, N.Y.), Senior, Viticulture and Enology
Gabby Rizika (Brookline, Mass.), Senior, Information Science
Sajan Alagiri (San Diego, Calif.), Junior, Comparative Literature
Patricia Corujo (San Juan, Puerto Rico), Junior, Biological Sciences

Dartmouth College
Noah Simmons (Jamestown, R.I.), Senior, Classical Archaeology and Engineering
Paige Clarke (St. John, U.S.V.I.), Senior, Government
Eloise Burn (Short Hills, N.J.), Junior, Economics

Duke University
Katie Cassedy (Tampa, Fla.), Senior, Economics

Fordham University
Brigid Murphy (Providence, R.I.), Senior, Visual Arts
Grace Howie (Miami, Fla.), Senior, Economics

George Washington University
Sarah Noyes (Hartford, Conn.), Senior, Environmental Studies
Soenke Jordan (San Diego, Calif.), Junior, International Affairs
Aitana Mendiguren (Coronado, Calif.), Senior, Public Health

Georgetown University
Lily Vigtel (Atlanda, Ga.), Junior, Biology
Maggie Royal (Chatham, Mass.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Caroline Speir (Atlanta, Ga.), Junior, Business Administration

Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Pierre Thibodeau (Gloucester, Mass.), Junior, Mathematics & Economics
Anna Flaherty (Vineyard Haven, Mass.), Senior, English and Comparative Literature
Audrey Morin (Falmouth, Maine), Senior, Biology
Bridget Lawless (Rochester, N.Y.), Junior, Economics
Katherine Cox (White Bear Lake, Minn.), Senior, Philosophy & English
Ian Beckley (Harbor Springs, Mich.), Senior, Geoscience
Maya Weber (Buffalo, N.Y.), Senior, Economics

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, Kings Point
Luke Welker (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), Junior, Marine Engineering, Shipyard Management
Carrson Pearce (Manahawkin, N.J.), Junior, Maritime Logistics & Security

Northeastern University
Kyle Riggs (East Greenwich, R.I.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering

Old Dominion University
Abigail Tutt (Barrington, R.I.), Junior, Psychology and Political Science
Makalynne Dyer (Fort Collins, Colo.), Junior, Physical education
Hannah Pokorny (Bellport, N.Y.), Senior, Civil Engineering Technology
Bridget Groble (Chicago, Ill.), Junior, Philosophy, Biology
George White (Durham, N.C.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering

Princeton University
Zak Dasaro (Holmdel, N.J.), Junior, Electrical Engineering
Adam McClain (Dallas, Texas), Junior, History
Adrienne Mandelbaum (New York, N.Y.), Senior, Public and International Affairs
Anne Sidamon-Eristoff (Princeton, N.J.), Senior, Spanish and Portuguese

Roger Williams University
Emily Gildea (Palos Park, Ill.), Junior, Finance and Economics

Salve Regina University
Anthony Root (Dartmouth, Mass.), Junior, Financial Management

Stanford University
Jacob Rosenberg (Huntington Beach, Calif.), Senior, Management Science and Engineering
Taylor Kirkpatrick (Portsmouth, R.I.), Senior, Psychology
Jack Parkin (Riverside, Conn.), Junior, Management Science and Engineering

Tufts University
Matthew Galbraith (Buffalo, N.Y.), Junior, Economics

University of California at Berkley
Ciara Dorsay (Sarasota, Fla.), Junior, Atmospheric Science, Geophysics

University of North Texas
Emma Cooledge (Cypress, Texas), Junior, Computer Science

University of Pennsylvania
Kelly Hanlon (Rye, N.Y.), Junior, Business Analytics and Finance
Emelia Bartusiak (Sugarland, Texas), Junior, Finance and Accounting

University of Texas
Lillian Andersen (Austin, Texas), Junior, Human Development & Family Sciences

University of Vermont
Kiley Roach (Newport Beach, Calif.), Junior, Biochemistry
Gabrielle Myers (Buffalo, N.Y.), Junior, Business Administration
Cameron Nash (Fairfield, Conn.), Junior, Finance and Marketing
Helen Field (New York, N.Y.), Junior, Mathematics

University of Washington
Karl Skeel (Woodinville, Wash.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Erik Skeel (Woodinville, Wash.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering

Western Washington University
Camille Ottaway (Port Townsend, Wash.), Senior, Computer Science
Emily Tan (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia), Senior, Communication Sciences and Disorders

Yale University
Mina Cezairli (Istanbul, Turkey), Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Nicholas Marwell (San Fransisco, Calif.), Junior, Statistics and Data Science
Becca Rose (Chicago, Ill.), Junior, Sociology/Psychology
Catherine Mollerus (Larchmont, N.Y.), Junior, Applied Mathematics
Claudia Loiacono (Coral Gables, Fla.), Junior, Economics
Kathryn Clulo (Traverse City, Mich.), Junior, Molecular, Cellular, Dev Biology
Dylan DiMarchi (Honolulu, Hawaii), Senior, Economics
Christine Klingler (Larchmont, N.Y.), Senior, Economics
Graceann Nicolosi (St. Thomas, U.S.V.I.), Senior, Architecture
Louisa Nordstrom (Sarasota, Fla.), Senior, Cognitive Science

To learn more about the All-Academic Trophy overview, click here.

Source: ICSA

Tags:



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.