Canada’s team for Youth Sailing Worlds

Published on June 8th, 2022

Sail Canada announced its 11-member team that will represent the country at the 2022 Youth Sailing World Championships to be held in The Hague, Netherlands, July 10-14.

Five members of the 2022 Canadian team will be taking part in their second Youth Sailing World Championships after competing at the 2021 edition last December in Oman: Annalise Balasubramanian and Nathan Latka in ILCA 6, sisters Riley and Finlay Macaulay, who will be competing together in i420, as well as Noah Adler in Mixed Nacra 15. The six other members will be taking part in this event for the first time.

The sailors been selected based on their performances at the Sail Canada Youth Championships and other qualifying events held over the summer and the fall.

Agustin Ferrario (NS), who will take part in his ninth Youth Sailing World Championships, will be the Team Leader and will be accompanied by coaches Caroline de Alcala (QC) of Voile Québec, and Federico Donzino (ON) from the Port Credit Yacht Club.

Sail GP

The Youth Sailing World Championships are an important stepping-stone for the sailors towards the Canadian Sailing Team and Development Squad. The event has been held annually since 1971 except for the 2020 edition, which was cancelled because of the pandemic.

Among the many sailors who have competed in past editions of the Youth Sailing World Championships are Georgia Lewin-LaFrance, Ryan & Andrew Wood, Coralie Vittecoq, Will & Sam Bonin, Ryan Anderson and Clara Gravely, as well as 2020 Tokyo Olympic Canadian Team member Ali ten Hove in 2012 and 2013.

This year, a total of 450 junior sailors who are 19 years of age or less will be representing approximately 70 countries from all over the world in the 11 events that are scheduled at the event. Canada will compete in the following events: ILCA 6 (Women and Men), 29er (Men), i420 (Women and Men), Kite Foiling (Men) and mixed Nacra 15.

Canadian team members for the 2022 Youth Sailing World Championships:

ILCA 6 (Laser Radial)
Annalise Balasubramanian – Female ILCA 6 (Toronto, ON-RCYC & Ontario Sailing Team)
Nathan Latka – Male ILCA 6 (Toronto, ON-ABYC & Ontario Sailing Team)

29er
Colin Gilley – Male 29er (Vancouver, B.C.-RVanYC)
Matt Young – Male 29er (Vancouver, B.C.- RVanYC)

i420
Riley Macaulay – Female i420 (Halifax, NS-RNSYS)
Finlay Macaulay – Female i420 (Halifax, NS-RNSYS)

Ayrton Stein – Male i420 (Halifax, N.S.-RNSYS)
Henry Simms – Male i420 (Halifax, N.S.- RNSYS)

Kite Foiling
Nathan Pearce – Male Kite Foiling (North Vancouver, B.C,-RVanYC)

Mixed Nacra 15
Dale Smith – Mixed Nacra (Halifax, NS-RNSYS)
Noah Adler – Mixed Nacra (Lower Prospect, NS-RNSYS)

Event detailsNotice of Race

Source: Sail Canada

Tags: ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your download by email.

  • Hidden
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.