2021-22 College All-Academic Team

Published on September 22nd, 2022

The 2021-22 Inter-Collegiate Sailing Association (ICSA) All-Academic team has 184 student athletes named to the team. Led by Committee Chair Dan Thompson, the team recognizes Juniors and Seniors who have participated as a competitor or alternate in seven regattas (2021-2022) and have a cumulative GPA of 3.3 or higher on a 4.0 scale.

2021-2022 ICSA All-Academic Team
Jessica Schaefer ’23, Stony Brook – Biology
Jack Valentino ’22, Bates – Institutional Politics
Catherine Shakin ’23, Boston University – Journalism
Madeline Stull ’23, Boston University – Mechanical Engineering
Brooke Asherman ’23, Bowdoin – Environmental Studies, Biology
Jonathan Chance ’23, Bowdoin – Economics, Psychology
Teagan Cunningham ’22, Bowdoin – Earth and Oceanographic Sciences
Meghan Gonzalez ’23, Bowdoin – Anthropology
Lizzy Kaplan ’23, Bowdoin – Environmental Studies, Economics
Chris Lukens ’23, Bowdoin – Economics, Digital and Computational Studies
Ellie Maus ’22, Bowdoin – Biology, English
John Seider ’22, Bowdoin – Government and Economics
Spencer Dellenbaugh ’23, Brown University – Computer Science
Olivia Belda ’22, Brown University – Biology, Computer Science
Jed Bell ’23, Brown University – Applied Mathematics
Sarah Corder ’22, Brown University – Psychology
Izzy Cox ’23, Brown University – Human Rights and The Refugee Experience & Middle East Studies
Madeleine McGrath ’22, Brown University – English Literature
Emma Montgomery ’22, Brown University – Economics
Nora Ong ’23, Brown University – Environmental Studies and Public Policy
Julia Reynolds ’22, Brown University – Economics and History
Emilia Ruth ’23, Brown University – Mechanical Engineering
Hunter Zonnenberg ’23, Brown University – Applied-Math Computer Science & International and Public Affairs
Caroline Bayless ’23, Brown University – Public Health and International Relations
Olivia Belda ’22, Brown University – Biology
Blaire McCarthy ’23, Brown University – Business Economics and International and Public Affairs (Development Track)
Jack Murphy ’22, Brown University – Applied Math/Econ, Computer Science
Matthew Hamelsky ’23, Boston University – Business Administration
Chet Swanson ‘23, Boston University – Health Studies
Mackenzie Berwick ‘22, University of California at Berkeley – Global studies and Anthropology
Marcus Leitner ’22, University of California at Berkeley – Bachelor of Arts in Music
William Bedford ‘23, Connecticut College – Quantitative Economics and Econometrics
Margaret Benson ‘23, Connecticut College – Economics and Philosophy
AnaLucia Clarkson ‘22, Connecticut College – Biology and Human Development
Abigail Lenox ‘23, Connecticut College – Economics
CJ McKenna ‘23, Connecticut College – Biology
Harris Padegs ‘23, Connecticut College – Psychology
Miya Preyer ‘23, Connecticut College – English and Government
Ruth Reischmann ‘23, Connecticut College – Neuroscience
Alexandra Tillinghast ‘23, Connecticut College – Government
Alexandra Wagner ‘22, Connecticut College – International Relations
Katherine Wetzel ‘22, Connecticut College – Economics and Psychology
Thomas Whittemore ‘23, Connecticut College – Economics
Kensie Winton ‘23, Connecticut College – International Relations
Chris Jinsei Alemania ‘22, U.S. Coast Guard Academy – Civil Engineering
Kurt Biedermann ‘23, U.S. Coast Guard Academy – Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering
Merrill Cline ‘22, U.S. Coast Guard Academy – Marine and Environmental Sciences
Liam Long ‘22, U.S. Coast Guard Academy – Mechanical Engineering
Rachel Pelton ‘23, U.S. Coast Guard Academy – Mechanical Engineering
Charles Tulevech ‘23, U.S. Coast Guard Academy – Government
Luke Hayes ‘22, Christopher Newport University – Double majored in History and Leadership Studies
Anna Sherry ‘23, College of Charleston – Biology
Jack Sutton ‘22, College of Charleston – Historic Preservation and Community Planning
Noelle Owen ‘23, College of Charleston – Communication
Lilly Mayers ‘23, Cornell University – Information Science; Concentrations in Interactive Technologies and User Experience
Jana Laurendeau ‘23, Cornell University – Human Development
Meredith Moran ‘23, Cornell University – Operations Research and Information Engineering
Brooke Shachoy ‘22, Cornell University – Applied Economics and Management
Kyle Collins ‘23, California Maritime Academy – Marine Transportation
Jacob Fisker-Andersen ‘22, California Maritime Academy – Marine Engineering Technology
Maddy Rivera ‘23, California Maritime Academy – Business Administration
Eloise Burn ‘22, Dartmouth College – Economics
Drew Clutterbuck ‘23, Dartmouth College – Computer Science
Eliza Crocker ‘23, Dartmouth College – Computer Science
Ryan Goldstein ‘22, Dartmouth College – Economics
Carlota Hopkins Guerra ‘22, Dartmouth College – Engineering Sciences
James Paul ‘23, Dartmouth College – Economics
Madeleine Sharp ‘22, Dartmouth College – Anthropology and Biomedical Engineering
Carolina Cassedy ‘22, Duke – Computer Science
Naomi Sterlingsdottir ‘22, Embry-Riddle University – Computational Mathematics
Joe Coyne ‘23, Georgetown University – Political Economy, and Business
Elizabeth Fortunato ’23, Georgetown University – English
Eva Fortunato ’23, Georgetown University – Psychology
Rebekah Morrison ’23, Georgetown University – English
John Patrick Panarella ’22, Georgetown University – Mathematics Economics
Tan Tonge ‘22, Georgia Institute of Technology – Electrical Engineering
Cole Woerner ‘22, Georgia Institute of Technology – Electrical Engineering
Michael Ehnot ‘22, George Washington University – Computer Science
Ruby Gordon ‘23, George Washington University – International Affairs
Sarah Hardee ‘22, George Washington University – Finance and Philosophy
Mikaela Smith ‘22, George Washington University – International Affairs and French Literature
Owen Timms ‘23, George Washington University – Public Health
Jack Umina ‘22, George Washington University – Computer Science
Kelsie Grant ‘23, University of Hawaii – BA/COM
Owen Lahr ‘23, University of Hawaii – BBA/Finance
Hayden Lahr ‘22, University of Hawaii – BS/ANSC
Katherine Barkin ‘22, Harvard University – Mechanical Engineering
Henry Burnes ‘22, Harvard University – Chemistry and Physics
Eric Hansen ‘23, Harvard University – Applied Mathematics
Emma Kaneti ‘22, Harvard University – Economics
Cassia Lee ‘23, Harvard University – Chemistry and Physics
Corinne Lee ‘23, Harvard University – Mechanical Engineering
Tyler Masuyama ‘23, Harvard University – Human Developmental and Regenerative Biology
Jonas Nelle ‘22, Harvard University – Rationality
Juliana Ruggieri ‘23, Harvard University – Economics
Carolyn Wang ‘23, Harvard University – Computer Science
Christopher Wang ‘23, Harvard University – Economics
Camille McGriff ‘22, Hobart and William Smith Colleges – Architectural Studies, Writing and Rhetoric
Charles Carraway ‘22, Hobart and William Smith Colleges – Economics
Tory Mileti ‘22, Hobart and William Smith Colleges – Art History
Sarah Smith ‘22, Hobart and William Smith Colleges – Media and Society
Blake Stackpoole ‘22, Hobart and William Smith Colleges – Economics
Aaron Tsuchitori ‘22, Hobart and William Smith Colleges – Environmental Studies
Jake Vickers ‘22, Hobart and William Smith Colleges – Economics and International Relations
Tess Weber ’23, Hobart and William Smith Colleges – Chemistry
Ella Withington ‘22, Hobart and William Smith Colleges – Computer Science
David Estes ’23, Maine Maritime Academy – Marine Transportation Operations
Mott Blair ‘23, Maine Maritime Academy – Marine Transportation Operations
Tristan Walker ’23, Maine Maritime Academy – Oceanography
Sarah Aaronson ‘23, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – Mathematical Economics
Samuel Ephraim ‘22, University of Michigan – Climate and Meteorology, Computer Science
Zoe Fisher ‘22, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – Nuclear Science and Engineering
Dana Haig ‘22, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – Biological Engineering
Maile Jim ‘22, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – Biological Engineering
Grace Mao ‘23, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – Aerospace Engineering
Jeremy McCulloch ‘22, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – Mechanical Engineering
John Ped ‘22, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – Aeronautics and Astronautics
Kaila Pfrang ‘22, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – Aerospace and Aeronautics Engineering
Maaya Prasad ‘22, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – Electrical Engineering and Creative Writing
Emily Scherer ‘23, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – Mechanical Engineering
Veronika Silkin ‘23, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – Math
Abby VanLonkhuyzen ‘23, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – Biological Engineering
Wendy Wu ‘23, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Math
Julia Wyatt ‘22, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – Mechanical Engineering Colin MacGillivray ’23, U.S. Naval Academy – Political Science
Fiona Lobon ’22, U.S. Naval Academy – Aerospace Engineering (Astro)
Gray Benson ‘22, U.S. Naval Academy – Operations Research
Jonah Hatt ’23, U.S. Naval Academy – Aerospace Engineering (Aero)
Katherine Barton ‘23, Old Dominion University – Marketing
Megan Geith ‘23, Old Dominion University – Accounting
Bridget Groble ‘22, Old Dominion University – Biology and Political Science
Alivia Markham ‘23, Old Dominion University – Marine Biology
Samantha Pickell ‘22, Old Dominion University – Human Biology
Makalynne Dyer ‘22, Old Dominion University – Physical Education, Human Movement Sciences
John Glenn ‘22, Old Dominion University – Exercise Science
Calif Chen ‘23, Princeton University – Public and International Affairs
Nelson Chow ‘23, Princeton University – Molecular Biology
Connor Mraz ‘23, Princeton University – History
Robert Rubin ‘23, Princeton University – Operations Research and Financial Engineering
Angelina Khourisader ‘23, Rollins College – Computer Science
Herminio Agront ‘22, Rollins College – Philosophy
Rachel Holick ‘22, Roger Williams University – Graphic Design and Visual Arts
Annika Irene ‘23, Roger Williams University – Graphic Design and Spanish
Emily Gildea ‘22, Roger Williams University – Graduate Student, Master of Business Administration
Molly Matthews ‘23, Roger Williams University – Biology
Pearl Lattanzi ‘23, Salve Regina University – Business Administration
Charlotte Martinez ‘23, Salve Regina University – Marketing
Ryan Magill ‘22, Stony Brook University – Political Science and Journalism
Leo Boucher ‘23, St Mary’s College of Maryland – Economics and French
Sam Muir ‘23, St Mary’s College of Maryland – Biology and Environmental Studies
Genna Viggiano ‘22, St Mary’s College of Maryland – Political Science and Public Policy Patricia Gerli ‘23, Stanford University – Human Biology
Stephanie Houck ‘22, Stanford University – 5th Year/Graduate Student, Master of Science: Sustainability Science and Practice
Justin Lim ‘23, Stanford University – Computer Science
Kristin Hess ‘22, Stony Brook University – Studio Art
Samuel Merson ‘22, Tufts University – Mechanical Engineering
Alex Fasolo ‘22, Tufts University – Mechanical Engineering
Hailey McKelvie ‘22, Tufts University – Computer Science
Patrick Mulcahy ‘23, Tufts University – Mechanical Engineer
George Sidamon-Eristoff ‘22, Tufts University – Computer Science and French
Caroline Benson ‘23, Tulane University – Public Health
William Keenan ‘23, Tulane University – Management and Marketing
Annie Richard ‘ 23, Tulane University – Psychology
Kit Stol ‘23, Tulane University – Cell and Molecular Biology
Chris Kayda ‘23, University of California at Santa Barbara – Physics
Julia Roudebush ‘23, University of California at Santa Barbara – Biological Sciences
Jamie Weston ‘22, University of North Texas – Music
Claire Dubois ‘23, University of Pennsylvania – Nursing
Ella Marsden ‘23, University of Pennsylvania – Cinema and Media Studies
Christopher Sharpless ‘23, University of Pennsylvania – Economics
Laurentiu Taritsa ‘23, University of Pennsylvania – Finance and Business Analytics
Joseph Hou ‘22, University of Southern California – Business
Rachel Leipold ‘22, University of Southern California – Computer science
Carolina Perez Rovira ‘22, University of South Florida – Psychology
Olivia Smith ‘23, University of South Florida – Marine Biology
Lily Theisen ‘23, University of South Florida – Digital Communications and Multimedia Journalism
Sydney Monahan ‘23, University of South Florida – Health Science
Jackie Morrison ‘23, University of South Florida – Psychology
Chloe Sweeting ‘22, University of South Florida – Health Sciences with concentrations in Public Health and Integrated Health Sciences
Amelia Kau ‘23, University of Washington – Psychology BA
Emma Macturk ‘23, Washington College – Chemistry and Environmental Science
Anisha Arcot ‘23, Yale University – Global Affairs and Economics
Allison Rice ‘22, Yale University – Global Affairs
Becca Rose ‘22, Yale University – Psychology
Sam Tobin ‘23, Yale University – Computer Science and Economics
Helena Ware ’23, Yale University – English
Catherine Webb ‘23, Yale University – Environmental Studies and Art

Source: ICSA

Tags: ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.