Ronstan

Getting ready for U.S. High School Singlehanded Nationals

Published on October 29th, 2013

Morton Starr Cressy, Jr. was a 1927 graduate of the United States Naval Academy and an avid sailor. Morton’s wife presented the Cressy Trophy in his memory to the Naval Academy, and it was originally used for a multi-division invitational high school regatta sailed in 420s and Lasers, hosted by USNA since 1979.

The Deed of Gift was changed in 1985 to rededicate the Cressy Trophy as the U.S. National High School Singlehanded Championship trophy.

The Singlehanded National Championship for the 2013/14 school year will be hosted by Sail Newport in Newport, RI on November 2-3, with competitors attending who have qualified through each of the seven districts that comprise the Interscholastic Sailing Association. The number of sailors from each district is based on district size.


Laser Division

Mid Atlantic – Archbishop Spalding High School – Kyle Comerford
Mid Atlantic – Rumson-Fair Haven – Connor Swikart
Mid Atlantic – Monsignor Donovan – Alexander Paggi
Mid Atlantic – Atlee High School – Eric Roos
Midwest – Lake Forest High School – Malcolm Lamphere
Midwest – Walter Payton College Prep – Wade Wagner
New England – Buckingham Browne & Nichols – Bryce Andreasen
New England – Portsmouth High School – Tyler Fleig
New England – Portsmouth Abbey School – Hugh MacGillivary
Northwest – Woodinville High School – Adam DiDomizio
Pacific Coast – Dos Pueblos High School – Matthew Long
Pacific Coast – Point Loma High School – Richard Didham
Pacific Coast – Point Loma High School – Steven Leuck
Pacific Coast – Corona del Mar High School – Connor Kelter
South Atlantic – St. Thomas Aquinas – James Pulsford
South Atlantic – St. Thomas Aquinas – Erik Wels
South Atlantic – Shorecrest – Patrick Shanahan
South East – Kinkaid High School – Keen Butcher

Laser Radial Division

Mid Atlantic – Stuyvesant High School – Andrew Puopolo
Mid Atlantic – Southold High School – Gary Prieto
Mid Atlantic – Poquoson High School – Alexander Hanna
Mid Atlantic – Central Bucks High School – Andrew Widmeier
Midwest – Grosse Pointe South High School – Drake Lyon
Midwest – Arrowhead Union High School – Augie Dale
New England – Buckingham Browne & Nichols – William Marshall
New England – St. Georges – Roger Dorr
New England – Ridgefield High School – Richie Gordon
Northwest – Bainbridge Island High School – Blake Bentzen
Pacific Coast – Castilleja – Lindsay Baab
Pacific Coast – Crossroads School – Simone Staff
Pacific Coast – The Urban School – Lawson Willard
Pacific Coast – Santa Monica High School – Cooper Weitz
South Atlantic – Pineview School – Lousia Nordstrom
South Atlantic – Shorecrest – Hannah Steadman
South Atlantic – Shorecrest – Nic Baird
South East – Clear Falls High School – Haddon Hughes

Tags: ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.