Big winds return to 2014 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship

Published on March 5th, 2014

Sydney, Australia (March 5, 2014) – The Gotta Love It 7 team of Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton and Scott Babbage grabbed the lead back in the 2014 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship with a marvelous win in Race 4 on Sydney Harbour today.

After being buried deep in the pack at the start, the champion team was soon in contention and challenging the leaders half way up the windward beat.

Gotta Love It 7 took the lead on the following windward leg and edged away to take the honours by 1m37s from a gallant Mojo Wine (Chris Nicholson, Mike McKensey, Ricky Bridge), with Smeg (Nick Press, Dan Phillips, Dave Ewings) a further 1m9s back in third place.

Race 3 winner C-Tech (Alex Vallings, NZ) was always in the leading group and came home in fourth place, ahead of fellow New Zealander Yamaha (David McDiarmid), Appliancesonline.com.au (Micah Lane), Fisher & Paykel (Grant Rollerson) and former series leader Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Michael Coxon) in 8th place.

Points leader Gotta Love It 7 has a total of 15 points, followed by Thurlow Fisher Lawyers on 17, C-Tech on 22, Mojo Wine 26, Coopers 62-Rag & Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney) on28 and The Kitchen Maker (Will Phillips) on 32.

Following some disappointing wind conditions over the earlier days, today’s race was sailed in a #2 rig North-East breeze.

Mojo Wine, C-Tech and Smeg were all well placed at the start and soon were vying for the lead, along with Fisher & Paykel.

At the Beashel Buoy, Mojo Wine held a narrow lead over C-Tech and Gotta Love It 7, with Fisher & Paykel, Smeg, Thurlow Fisher Lawyers and Yamaha close behind.

In the 18-knot wind, the 34-boat fleet made a magnificent spectacle as the skiffs raced downwind at great speed.

Mojo Wine still held the lead at the bottom mark but couldn’t hold off the Gotta Love It 7 challenge when the pair crossed off Clifton Gardens.

As the cloud built, the wind may have dropped a little but it made no difference as Team Seven continued to lead the fleet over the final lap of the course.

Results: Race 4Overall

 

Source: Information provided by Frank Quealey

Background:
The 2014 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship on March 1-9 is the 75th anniversary of the world’s greatest 18 Footer event which began on Sydney Harbour in 1938. Notable designers such as Ben Lexcen, Bruce Farr, Iain Murray and Julian Bethwaite have all been successful as winners, with Murray leading the charge claiming six consecutive wins from 1977-1982. In 2014, 5-time winning skipper Seve Jarvin will seek to match the master as Jarvin leads the Gotta Love It 7 team with Sam Newton and Scott Babbage. Murray is now the Gotta Love It 7 team manager.

2014 JJ GILTINAN 18ft SKIFF CHAMPIONSHIP – Race Schedule
March 1 – Race 1 (abandoned)
March 2 – Race 2
March 3 – Race 1 (re-sail)
March 4 – Race 3
March 5 – Race 4
March 6 – Race 5
March 8 – Race 6
March 9 – Race 7

List of Entries: 2014 JJ GILTINAN 18ft SKIFF CHAMPIONSHIP
1. Gotta Love It 7 – Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton, Scott Babbage – Australia
2. Thurlow Fisher Lawyers – Michael Coxon, Dave O’Connor, Trent Barnabas – Australia
3. Mojo Wine – Chris Nicholson, Mike McKensey, Ricky Bridge – Australia
4. C-Tech – Alex Vallings, Chris Kitchen, Joshua McCormack – New Zealand
5. Coopers 62-Rag & Famish Hotel – Jack Macartney, Mark Kennedy, Peter Harris – Australia
6. Sydney City Marine – David Witt, Tom Clout, Matt Wark – Australia
7. Smeg – Nick Press, Dan Phillips, Dave Ewings – Australia
8. Yamaha – David McDiarmid, Andrew Archibald, Mark Overington – New Zealand
9. Fisher & Paykel – Grant Rollerson, Peter Nicholson, Geoff Bauchop – Australia
10. Asko Appliances – Marcus Ashley-Jones, James Dorron, Jeronimo Harrison – Australia
11. Lumix – Jonathan Whitty, James Hozack, Aron Everett – Australia
12. Pica – Jamie Mears, Stewart Mears,Matt Searle – UK
13. CST Composites – Howie Hamlin, Mike Martin, Nick Catley – USA
14. Winning Appliances – Shane Smith, Shane Dickson, Jake Restall – Australia
15. Yandoo – John Winning, Andrew Hay, Jim Beck – Australia
16. Appliancesonline.com.au – Micah Lane, Paul Montague, Tom Anderson – Australia
17. Haier Appliances – Rick Peacock, Tristan Hutt, Nick Murray – UK
18. Rabbitohs-Kenwood – Brett Van Munster, Joel Castle, Kurt Fatouris – Australia
19. The Kitchen Maker – Will Phillips, Malcolm Page, Cameron McDonald – Australia
20. Knight Frank – Riley Dean, Matt Coutts, John Little – New Zealand
21. Original Chia – Flemming Clausen, Soren Clausen, tba – Denmark
22. De’Longhi-Rabbitohs – Simon Nearn, Kieryn Cowan, Keagan York – Australia
23. Pure Blonde – Nick Daly, John Walton, James Smithers – Australia
24. Black Dog – Jarrod Simpson, tba, tba – UK
25. Maersk Line – Graham Catley, Matt Randell, Brad Collins – New Zealand
26. Hyde Sails – Jack Grogan, Sam Caslin, Michael Banks – UK
27. Magic Marine – Norbetr Peter, Finn Mrugalla, Eike Dietrich – Germany
28. Compassforex.com.au – Pedro Vozone, Jakub Jankowski, Daniel Watson – Australia
29. EuroLink – Friedrich Renner, Christian Meissner, Thomas Eggersdorfer – Germany
30. PB Towage – Josh Franklin, Tristan Hamilton, Barry Flanagan – Australia
31. Viagogo – Alexandra South, Locky Pryer, James Slee – Australia
32. Ilve – Oliver Hartas, Josh Marks, Tim Lake – Australia
33. Brisbane 18 Footers – Laurie Williamson, Daniel Smith, Nathan Smittmann – Australia
34. CT Sailbattens – Skip McCormack, Jody McCormack, Joe Penrod – USA

Tags: ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.