Ronstan

Bayview One Design Regatta 2014

Published on June 1st, 2014

With Indycar engines revving in the distance from the Detroit Grand Prix, Bayview Yacht Club (Detroit, MI) hosted its three day Bayview One Design Regatta on May 30-June 1. One hundred forty-nine One Design and PHRF teams competed amid 17 fleets on Lake St. Claire and the Detroit River. Light and changeable conditions were the theme for the event.

Final Results
Lightning (One Design – 28 Boats)
1. 15445, Lightning, Matt Fisher , Westerville, OH, USA – 1, 1, ; 2
2. 15390, Lightning, Todd Wake , Sheboygan Falls, WI, USA – 2, 2, ; 4
3. Gandalf, Lightning, Thomas Allen , Buffalo, ny, USA – 3, 3, ; 6
4. Rudie / Gill Race Team, Lightning, Skip Dieball , Toledo, OH, USA – 6, 4, ; 10
5. 14249, Lightning, George Sipel , Sylvania, OH, USA – 4, 7, ; 11
6. Nickels Boat Works Racing, Lightning, Ryan Flack , Fenton, MI, USA – 5, 10, ; 15
7. Horse w No Name, Lightning, John McCree , Bay City, MI, USA – 11, 5, ; 16
8. Disconnected, Lightning, Kevin Morin , Detroit, MI, USA – 9, 8, ; 17
9. 14176, Lightning, Ernie Dieball , Toledo, OH, USA – 12, 6, ; 18
10. Flying Circus, Lightning, Mark Allen , Clawson, MI, USA – 7, 12/TLE, ; 19
11. 15222, Lightning, Bobby Flack , Flint, MI, USA – 8, 12/TLE, ; 20
12. Atom, Lightning, Jim Allen , Commerce, MI, USA – 10, 12/TLE, ; 22
13. Hartbeat, Lightning, Terry Hart , Frankenmuth, MI, USA – 13, 12/TLE, ; 25
14. Ticket, Lightning, Tom Vickers , Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA – 14, 12/TLE, ; 26
15. Force Majeure, Lightning, William Ziegler , Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA – 15, 12/TLE, ; 27
16. Mabie Knot, Lightning, Ryan Mabie , Kalamazoo, MI, USA – 16, 12/TLE, ; 28
17. Britannia, Lightning, Neil Willetts , Fort Mill, SC, USA – 17, 12/TLE, ; 29
18. Spinnaker Ninja, Lightning, Trey Rose & Mike Garza , Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA – 18, 12/TLE, ; 30
19. White Lightning, Lightning, Richard Dishaw , Clarkston, MI, USA – 19, 12/TLE, ; 31
20. Last Dance, Lightning, Mike Hecker , Northville, MI, USA – 20, 12/TLE, ; 32
21. Over-Engineered, Lightning, Andy Monique , Farmington, MI, USA – 21, 12/TLE, ; 33
22. Mad Duck, Lightning, Matt Warner , Waterford, MI, USA – 22, 12/TLE, ; 34
23. Blue Moon, Lightning, Geoff Nelson , Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA – 23, 12/TLE, ; 35
24. Overdrive, Lightning, Tom Klaban , W Bloomfieldf, MI, USA – 27/DNS, 9, ; 36
25. Off Like Another Prom Dress, Lightning, Edward B. Wagnon , Muncie, IN, USA – 27/DNS, 12/TLE, ; 39
26. John Hutt, Lightninh, John Hutt , USA – 27/DNS, 12/TLE, ; 39

Catalina 27 (One Design – 4 Boats)
1. Windward, Catalina 27, James Cooley , Detroit, MI, USA – 1, 1, 1, 1, ; 4
2. Escape, Catalina 27, Bret Zimmerman , Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA – 2, 2, 2, 3, ; 9
3. Ballinderry, Catalina 27, Jack Sullivan , Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 3, 3, 4, 2, ; 12
4. Quadrophenia, Catalina 27, James Feldpausch , China, MI, USA – 4, 4, 3, 4, ; 15

Cal 25 (One Design – 17 Boats)
1. Target Practice, Cal 25, Adam Hollerbach / Erik Ryan , Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 8, 1, 1, 3, 1, ; 14
2. Patriot, Cal 25, John/Tracy McAllister , Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 2, 5, 4, 4, 2, ; 17
3. Obscured By Clouds, Cal 25, Stu Thompson , Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA – 4, 6, 2, 7, 8/TLE, ; 27
4. Never Alone, Cal 25, Paul/Ross Nuechterlein , Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA – 7, 3, 8, 5, 5, ; 28
5. Holmebrew, Cal 25, J. David Holme , Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 10, 2, 3, 6, 8/TLE, ; 29
6. Forty-two, Cal 25, Dave Simon , Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA – 13, 8, 5, 1, 4, ; 31
7. Draco, Cal 25, Bob Orr / Brian Shenstone , Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA – 3, 4, 7, 9, 8/TLE, ; 31
8. Entropy, Cal 25, Rodney Rask , Grosse Pointe woods, MI, USA – 1, 7, 6, 11, 8/TLE, ; 33
9. Clytie, Cal 25, Dale Marshall , Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA – 6, 12, 11, 2, 6, ; 37
10. FRUNOBULAX, CAL25, Patrick Cazabon , St. Clair Shores, MI, USA – 14, 10, 16, 8, 3, ; 51
11. Blew By You, Cal 25, Tyson Connolly , Marysville, MI, USA – 5, 14, 10, 14, 8/TLE, ; 51
12. Whitefang, Cal 25, Peter Wenzler , Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA – 9, 11, 9, 15, 8/TLE, ; 52
13. Shang Hai, Cal 25, Jim Bowen , Yale, MI, USA – 11, 13, 12, 13, 8/TLE, ; 57
14. Chickenhawk, Cal 25, Mark Pinney , Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 12, 15, 13, 10, 8/TLE, ; 58
15. Prestige Worldwide, Cal 25, Ian Pouliot , Mt. Clemens, MI, USA – 16, 9, 14, 12, 8/TLE, ; 59
16. Solvo, Cal 25, James Morphew , Milford, MI, USA – 15, 16, 15, 16, 8/TLE, ; 70
17. Stray Dog, Cal 25, Joe Lucido , St Clair shores , MI, USA – 17, 17, 17, 17, 8/TLE, ; 76

Star Class (One Design – 7 Boats)
1. Tesser, Star, Mike Phinney , Columbus, OH, USA – 1, 1, ; 2
2. 6730, Star, George Macon , Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 2, 3, ; 5
3. USA 7008, Star, Jo D Hartingh III , Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 4, 2, ; 6
4. Compulsion, Star, Terry Gibney , Northville, MI, USA – 3, 4, ; 7
5. Sam, Star, Victor Sergent , Oberlin, OH, USA – 6, 5, ; 11
6. 8084, Star, Robert Teitge , Grosse Pointe Shores, MI, USA – 5, 6, ; 11

Viper 640 (One Design – 6 Boats)
1. RealDProperty.com, Viper 640, Steve Conger , St Clair Shores, MI, USA – 1, 1, 1, 2, 3, 2, ; 10
2. Black Sheep, Viper 640, Darren Gilbert , London, Ont, CAN – 7/DNS, 2, 2, 3, 2, 4, ; 20
3. Jackpot, Viper 640, Eric Vigrass , St Clair Shores, MI, USA – 7/DNC, 7/DNC, 7/DNC, 1, 1, 1, ; 24
4. Grendel, Viper 640, Matt/Mark Rowlinson , London, Ont, CAN – 2, 3, 3, 5, 5, 6, ; 24
5. Medusa, Viper 640, Doug Hennessy , Toronto, Ont, CAN – 7/DNS, 4, 4, 4, 4, 3, ; 26
6. DamnYouKofski, Viper 640, Nick Kofski , Chicago, IL, USA – 7/DNC, 7/DNC, 7/DNC, 7/DNS, 6, 5, ; 39

J 120 (One Design – 9 Boats)
1. J Hawker, J 120, Dave Sandlin , Sterling Heights, MI, USA – 1, 1, 1, 3, 2, 6, ; 14
2. Night Moves, J 120, Henry Mistele , Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 2, 4, 4, 1, 1, 5, ; 17
3. Hot Ticket, J 120, Mike Kirkman , Novi, MI, USA – 3, 9, 6, 2, 4, 1, ; 25
4. Flyin’ Irish, J 120, William Bresser , Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 6, 5, 2, 7, 3, 4, ; 27
5. FUNTECH Racing, J 120, Charlie Hess , Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA – 5, 3, 9, 4, 5, 7, ; 33
6. Carinthia, J 120, Frank Kern , Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 9/TLE, 7, 5, 5, 6, 2, ; 34
7. Irresistible too, J 120, Gerry Hines , Sarnia, Ont, CAN – 7, 2, 3, 9, 8, 9, ; 38
8. Perversion, J 120, Dennis Dettmer , Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 4, 8, 8, 8, 10/TLE, 3, ; 41
9. Nauti Boys, J 120, Vermet / Hughes , Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 9/TLE, 6, 7, 6, 7, 8, ; 43

Beneteau First 36.7 (One Design – 9 Boats)
1. Grizzly, Beneteau First 36.7, Charles Bayer , Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA – 2, 2, 4, 5, 2, 1, ; 16
2. Legend, Beneteau First 36.7, Dan and Dave Shriner , Sterling Heights, MI, USA – 5, 1, 2, 2, 1, 10/RAF, ; 21
3. Natalie J, Beneteau First 36.7, Philip & Sharon O’Niel III D.D.S. , Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA – 3, 5, 1, 1, 7, 6, ; 23
4. Patriot, Beneteau First 36.7, Ken Sharpe , Clinton Township, MI, USA – 1, 3, 5, 8, 5, 5, ; 27
5. Carrera, Beneteau First 36.7, Rod Spearin , Troy, MI, USA – 7, 8, 3, 4, 3, 2, ; 27
6. Gail Force, Beneteau First 36.7, Robert Duker , Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 4, 6, 9, 3, 8, 9, ; 39
7. Weather Edge III , Beneteau First 36.7, Colt Weatherston , Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA – 8, 4, 8, 7, 4, 8, ; 39
8. La Buena Vida, Beneteau First 36.7, William Gilbride, Jr. , Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 6, 7, 7, 6, 6, 7, ; 39
9. Manitou, Beneteau First 36.7, John C. Burke , Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA – 10/TLE, 9, 6, 9, 10/DNF, 3, ; 47

PHRF 1 (PHRF – 8 Boats)
1. Chico 2, 1D35, Jim Weyand , Southfield, MI, USA – 1, 1, 1, 2, ; 5
2. Falcon, J 35 , Ed Bayer , Grosse pointe park, MI, USA – 3, 4, 2, 1, ; 10
3. Mr. Bill’s Wild Ride, J 35, William Wildner , Naples, FL, USA – 2, 2, 5, 3, ; 12
4. Double Shot, J 35, Bill Jenkins , Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 6, 6, 3, 4, ; 19
5. Rum Kist, Beneteau 10R, Harry Bloom , Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA – 7, 3, 4, 6, ; 20
6. Affirmed, Tripp 36, Jason Geisz , Birmingham, MI, USA – 4, 5, 6, 5, ; 20
7. Vanguard, Mumm 36, Michael Goran , Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA – 5, 8, 9/TLE, 7, ; 29
8. Snake oil, J 105, Don Harthorn , Kingston, MI, USA – 8, 7, 7, 9/DNC, ; 31

PHRF – Warhorse (PHRF – 7 Boats)
1. Blitz, Peterson 43, Larry Soutar , Oxford, MI, USA – 1, 2, 2, ; 5
2. NOTSO EZ MONEY, Dejhler 44 SQ, Michael Medwid , Wallwed Lake, MI, USA – 2, 3, 1, ; 6
3. Fast Tango, NA 40, Tim Prophit , Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 5, 1, 3, ; 9
4. Epic, Beneteau 42s7, Ray & Winnie Adams , West Bloomfield, MI, USA – 3, 6.5, 4, ; 13.5
5. EAGLE ONE, Sparkman Stephens, Timothy LaRiviere , Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 4, 5, 5, ; 14
6. Pendragon, Contessa 43, John & Greg Trost & Thomas , Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA – 7, 4, 6, ; 17
7. Sagitta, J 44, Larry Oswald , Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA – 6, 6.5, 7, ; 19.5

PHRF 2 (PHRF – 5 Boats)
1. Lionheart II, S2 10.3 SD WK, Len Strahl , Windsor, Ont, CAN – 3, 1, 1, ; 5
2. Baron, J 29, Terry Stuck , Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 2, 2, 2, ; 6
3. Avatar, Santana 35, Gordon Morlan , Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 1, 3, 3, ; 7
4. Risky Business, S2 9.1, Bill Stridiron , Plymouth, MI, USA – 4, 4, 4, ; 12
5. Silverado, S2 9.1, Gary McRae , Brights Grove, Ont, CAN – 6/DNC, 6/DNC, 6/DNC, ; 18

Express 27 (One Design – 5 Boats)
1. Das Boot, Express 27, Harald Kolter , Harper Woods, MI, USA – 3, 1, 1, 2, 1, 1, 4, ; 13
2. Air Force, Express 27, Shirley/Perrin Fortune , Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 1, 3, 4, 1, 2, 5, 2, ; 18
3. Piper, Express 27, Scott Sorbie , Clinton Township, MI, USA – 2, 4, 5, 4, 4, 3, 1, ; 23
4. Mika, Express 27, Jerry Lohmeyer , Ann Arbor, MI, USA – 4, 2, 2, 3, 5, 2, 5, ; 23
5. Lorax, Express 27, Ralph Deeds , Birmingham, MI, USA – 5, 5, 3, 5, 3, 4, 3, ; 28

International Etchells (One Design – 6 Boats)
1. La Tormenta, Etchells, Shannon Bush , Refugio, TX, USA – 1, 3, 1, 1, 1, 1, 7/DNC, ; 15
2. Firing Line, Etchells, Bruce Burton , Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA – 3.3/RDG, 4, 2, 4, 4, 2, 1, ; 20.3
3. Untouchable, Etchells, Justin Palm , Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 2, 2, 3, 5, 3, 3, 4, ; 22
4. CAN 968, Etchells , Jerry Wendt , Waterdown, Ont, CAN – 3, 1, 6, 2, 5, 4, 2, ; 23
5. Proudest Monkey, Etchells, Kent Paisley , Oakville, Ont, CAN – 4, 6, 4, 6, 2, 5, 3, ; 30
6. Phantom, Etchells, Cynthia Best , Beverly Hills, MI, USA – 5, 5, 5, 3, 6, 6, 5, ; 35

Melges 24 (One Design – 17 Boats)
1. Mikey, Melges 24, Kevin Welch , Anacortes, WA, USA – 1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 5, 2, ; 13
2. Monsoon, Melges 24, Brucey Ayres , Newport Beach, CA, USA – 2, 2, 3, 10, 5, 1, 7, ; 30
3. Zig-Zag, Melges 24, Marty Jensen , Charlevoix, MI, USA – 6, 3, 14, 2, 12, 2, 6, ; 45
4. High Voltage, Melges 24, August Hernandez , Chicago, IL, USA – 10, 12, 4, 5, 1, 7, 10, ; 49
5. Tramp, Melges 24, Thomas Ritter , Bloomfield hills, MI, USA – 3, 9, 5, 6, 4, 10, 14, ; 51
6. Mojo, Melges 24, Steve Rhyne , Kemah, TX, USA – 5, 14, 13, 3, 7, 4, 9, ; 55
7. Rustler, Melges 24, Fred Rozelle , Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA – 12, 11, 11, 4, 6, 3, 8, ; 55
8. Zingara, Melges 24, Richard Reid , Port Credit, Ont, CAN – 7, 4, 9, 9, 8, 6, 12, ; 55
9. Just Add Water, Melges 24, Roger Counihan , Atlanta, GA, USA – 15, 7, 2, 18/RAF, 3, 9, 4, ; 58
10. Surprise, Melges 24, Dan Berezin , Thornhill, Ont, CAN – 13, 5, 8, 8, 11, 11, 3, ; 59
11. The 300 , Melges 24, Steven Boho , Lake Geneva, WI, USA – 11, 8, 6, 11, 15, 8, 1, ; 60
12. 723, Melges 24, Uri Saks , Markham, Ont, CAN – 9, 6, 17, 12, 10, 14, 13, ; 81
13. Spitfire, Melges 24, John Marentette , Tecumseh, Ont, CAN – 4, 10, 15, 16, 17, 12, 11, ; 85
14. Black Dog, Melges 24, Dave Black , Mississauga, Ont, CAN – 8, 18/RAF, 12, 7, 9, 15, 16, ; 85
15. Gnarly Ruca, Melges 24, Curtis Jazwiecki , Toledo, OH, USA – 14, 13, 10, 15, 13, 16, 5, ; 86
16. das boot, Melges 24, Cate Muller , Milwaukee, WI, USA – 16, 15, 7, 14, 16, 18/DNC, 18/DNC, ; 104
17. Vapour Trail, Melges 24, Marc Steyn , Tilbury, Ont, CAN – 17, 16, 16, 13, 14, 13, 15, ; 104

C&C 35 Mk I (One Design – 7 Boats)
1. Walloon, C&C 35 MK 1, Rick, Bud, Chris Grow, Laurie Dunlap and Todd Hughes , Harbor Springs, FL, USA – 1, 1, 5, 2, ; 9
2. Contender, C&C 35 MK 1, Gary Graham , Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 2, 2, 2, 5, ; 11
3. Regardless, C&C 35 MK 1, Daniel Padilla , Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 3, 3, 6, 1, ; 13
4. Siochail, C&C 35 MK 1, Brian Geraghty , Grosse Pointe Shores, MI, USA – 4, 5, 1, 3, ; 13
5. Underdog, C&C 35 MK 1, Cameron Paine , Windsor, Ont, CAN – 6, 4, 3, 4, ; 17
6. Traitor, C&C 35 MK 1, David Keys , Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 5, 6, 4, 6, ; 21
7. Praeceptor, C&C 35 MK 1, Ted Mayer , St. Clair Shores, MI, USA – 7, 7, 7, 7, ; 28

Tartan 10 (One Design – 6 Boats)
1. Proper Villain, T-10, Nick Ward & Greg Kinney , Fort Gratiot, MI, USA – 1, 1, 2, 1, 3, 1, 2, ; 11
2. Hot Commodity, T-10, Todd Tigges , Wixom, MI, USA – 6, 2, 1, 3, 4, 4/SCP, 1, ; 21
3. Britsar, T-10, Ken Schram , Dimondale, MI, USA – 3, 4, 5, 2, 1, 4, 3, ; 22
4. Norebase, T-10, Ralph Richards , Troy, MI, USA – 2, 5, 4, 4, 6, 2, 4, ; 27
5. OVERDRAFT, T-10, Brian Cann , Port Huron, MI, USA – 4, 3, 3, 5, 2, 5, 5, ; 27
6. Double Jeopardy, T-10, Sean/Kelli Murphy , Detroit, MI, USA – 5, 6, 6, 6, 5, 6, 6, ; 40

Wayfarer (One Design – 8 Boats)
1. Reckless Abandon, Wayfarer, David Pugh , Oakville, Ont, CAN – 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 4, 1, ; 10
2. None, Wayfarer, James Heffernan , Chapel Hill, NC, USA – 2, 3, 4, 2, 2, 1, 2, ; 16
3. GaelForce, Wayfarer, Mike Duncan , Ancaster, Ont, CAN – 5, 2, 2, 3, 4, 9/DNF, 4, ; 29
4. Impulse , Wayfarer, Nick Seraphinoff , Detroit, MI, USA – 4, 6, 6, 7, 3, 2, 5, ; 33
5. bgiohacyid, Wayfarer, Tony Krauss , Bay Village, OH, USA – 3, 4, 5, 4, 5, 5, 7, ; 33
6. Sailing My Blues Away, Wayfarer, Robert Wierdsma , Oakville, Ont, CAN – 6, 5, 3, 5, 6, 6, 6, ; 37
7. Peregrine, Wayfarer, Kit Wallace , Toronto, Ont, CAN – 7, 9/DNS, 7, 6, 7, 3, 3, ; 42
8. Impulse, Wayfarer, Dave McCreedy , Canton, MI, USA – 9/DNF, 9/DNS, 9/DNS, 8, 9/DNS, 9/DNS, 9/DNS, ; 62

Ultimate 20 (One Design – 6 Boats)
1. Patience, Ultimate 20, RJ Wolney , Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA – 2, 2, 2, 2, 1, 1, 1, ; 11
2. Rowdy Racing, Ultimate 20, Matt Graham , Ann Arbor, MI, USA – 1, 1, 1, 1, 3, 3, 2, ; 12
3. Senior Moment, Ultimate 20, Keith Ziegler , Westland, MI, USA – 3, 3, 3, 3, 2, 2, 4, ; 20
4. Knot Working, Ultimate 20, Thac Nguyen , Grosse Pointe, MI, USA – 4, 5, 5, 5, 4, 5, 3, ; 31
5. No Worries, Ultimate 20, Tommy Kozyn , St. Thomas, USVI, USA – 6, 4, 4, 4, 6, 4, 5, ; 33
6. Arbitrage, Ultimate 20, Alex Schwiebert , Chelsea, MI, USA – 5, 6, 6, 6, 5, 6, 6, ; 40

Event website: http://www.yachtscoring.com/emenu.cfm?eID=1014

Photo courtesy of event Facebook page. Event description courtesy of Sam Rogers, who posted reports for the Melges 24 class:
Day 1: http://www.melges.com/?p=news&id=2560
Day 2: http://www.melges.com/?p=news&id=2562
Day 3: http://www.melges.com/?p=news&id=2563

Tags:



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.