Harken Derm

Sperry Top-Sider NOOD gets underway in Chicago

Published on June 6th, 2014

Chicago, IL (June 6, 2014) – The Windy City didn’t disappoint sailors competing in the Chicago leg of the Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta. The first day of racing in America’s largest regatta series saw light and shifty breezes on Lake Michigan, which resulted in fairly decent racing conditions for the eleven classes that raced today.

Local skippers leveraged home course knowledge to sail their way to some of the today’s top performances. In the J/111 class, local Co-Skippers Karl Brummel, Steve Henderson and Mike Mayer, along with their veteran crew,achieved perfection aboard Kashmir. Spotless decision making and flawless execution in eight knot winds earned the team three firsts on a very competitive course.

Perfection was also realized by Team All U Can Eat, in PHRH 2 class who claimed first place in three races aboard China Buffet today.

“While geographically landlocked, the Midwest shouldn’t deceive anyone. The region boasts a deep talent pool of highly skilled sailors,” said George Brengle, Sailing World’s Director of Marketing. “Chicago skippers were top of the class in several fleets today and the forecast predicts more exciting racing for the weekend.”

Other Chicago skippers also claiming the lead at the Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta include: John Moore (J/105, Here’s Johnny), Charlie Wurtzebach/Mike Bird (Beneteau First 36.7, FOG) and Dorsey Ruley (PHRF 1, Scout).

The Overall Winner in Chicago will win a seven-day Caribbean charter courtesy of Sunsail.

To recognize exceptional individual performances in each class North Sails will present Daily Awards for the top three boats in each class. Additionally, on Saturday North Sails presents the best performing local boat an award for their performance.

Event websiteResults

Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta Day One Results:
——————————————————————————–
Blue Course

J 105 (One Design – 10 Boats)
1. Here’s Johnny, J 105, John Moore , Chicago, IL, USA, 4-3-1; 8
2. Bella, J 105, Steve Knoop , Barrington Hills, IL, USA, 3-1-4; 8
3. Flying Pig, J 105, Mike Sheppard , St. Charles, IL, USA, 2-2-6; 10
4. Sealark, J 105, Clark Pellett , Chicago, IL, USA, 1-8-2; 11
5. Vytis, J 105, Tom and Gyt Petkus , LaGrange , IL, USA, 5-4-3; 12
6. Rocking Horse, J 105, Sandy Curtiss , Lake Bluff, IL, USA, 6-6-5; 17
7. The Asylum, J 105, Jon Weglarz , Chicago, IL, USA, 8-5-7; 20
8. Striking, J 105, Vanessa Gates , Chicago, IL, USA, 7-7-9; 23
9. Smokin’ J, J 105, Michael Ludtke , Richmond, IL, USA, 9-9-8; 26

J 109 (One Design – 7 Boats)
1. Northstar, J 109, David Gustman , Wilmette, IL, USA, 4-1-1; 6
2. Full Tilt, J 109, Peter Priede , Homer Glen, IL, USA, 3-3-2; 8
3. Time Out, J 109, Doug Evans , Whitefish Bay, WI, USA, 1-6-4; 11
4. Momentus, J 109, Kevin Saedi , Oak Park, IL, USA, 5-5-3; 13
5. Callisto, J 109, James Murray , Lake Bluff, IL, USA, 2-7-5; 14
6. Slapshot, J 109, Scott Sims , Wilmette, IL, USA, 6-2-7; 15
7. Certainly, J 109, Donald Meyer , Marco Island, FL, USA, 7-4-6; 17

J 111 (One Design – 6 Boats)
1. Kashmir, J 111, Karl Brummel, Steve Henderson, Mike Mayer , Chicago, IL, USA, 1-1-1; 3
2. Night Hawk, J 111, Team Nighthawk Dabrowski/Edman , Batavia, IL, USA, 4-2-2; 8
3. Rowdy, J 111, Richard Witzel , Chicago, IL, USA, 3-3-3; 9
4. Wooton, J 111, William Smith , Chicago, IL, USA, 2-4-4; 10
5. Lucky Dubie, J 111, Len Siegal , Chicago, IL, USA, 5-5-5; 15
6. Impulse, J 111, G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield , Chicago, IL, USA, 6-6-6; 18

Beneteau First 36.7 (One Design – 11 Boats)
1. FOG, Beneteau First 36.7, Charlie Wurtzebach/Mike Bird , Chicago, IL, USA, 2-3-1; 6
2. Split Decision, Beneteau First 36.7, Team Split Decision , Chicago, IL, USA, 1-4-3; 8
3. Soulshine, Beneteau First 36.7, Jarrett Altmin , Chicago, IL, USA, 6-2-2; 10
4. Sorcerer, Beneteau First 36.7, Don Draper , Batavia, IL, USA, 4-7-4; 15
5. Tequila Mockingbird, Beneteau First 36.7, Chris Duhon , Chicago, IL, USA, 8-1-7; 16
6. Karma, Beneteau First 36.7, Lou Sandoval,Martin Sandoval, Jack Buoscio-Karma Sailing Group , Chicago, IL, USA, 5-6-8; 19
7. Tried & True, Beneteau First 36.7, Robert K. Foley , Glencoe, IL, USA, 9-5-6; 20
8. Joie De Vie, Beneteau First 36.7, Donna Hastings , Mt. Prospect, IL, USA, 7-8-5; 20
9. Erizo de Mar, Beneteau First 36.7, Antoni Czupryna , Marengo, IL, USA, 3-9-9; 21

Tartan 10 (One Design – 28 Boats)
1. Winnebago, T-10, Tim Rathbun , Joliet, IL, USA, 3-2-1; 6
2. Convergence, LS 10, Donald Wilson , Chicago, IL, USA, 1-3-6; 10
3. Lightning, T-10, Steve Karstrand / Bob Warnecke , Hickory Hills, IL, USA, 5-4-2; 11
4. Skidmarks, T-10, Lou Jacob , Chicago, IL, USA, 2-6-12; 20
5. Erica, T-10, Brian and Mike Kaczor , New Lenox, IL, USA, 10-7-8; 25
6. Tango II, LS 10, Martin Plonus , Evanston, IL, USA, 7-13-7; 27
7. Honey Badger, T-10, Tom Kane , Chicago, IL, USA, 24/SCP-1-4; 29
8. Blueprint, T-10, Chris Moll , Whitefish Bay, WI, USA, 8-17-5; 30
9. Liberty, T-10, Ray Douglas , Grayslake, IL, USA, 6-10-17; 33
10. Yellow Mellow, T-10, Walemar Emmerich/Zawadzki/Citak , Chicago, IL, USA, 23/SCP-5-9; 37
11. Mutiny, T10, John Schellenbach , Chicago, USA, 4-16-18; 38
12. M*A*S*H, LS 10, Ron Kallen , Highland Park, IL, USA, 18-9-11; 38
13. Out of the Blue, T-10, Cross, Kennalley, Muy & Roehl , Chicago, IL, USA, 14-12-13; 39
14. Retention, LS 10, Mark Croll , Chicago, IL, USA, 12-14-14; 40
15. JUMP, T-10, Hank Graziano , Chicago, IL, USA, 29/DNS-11-3; 43
16. Silver Surfer, T-10, Andrew Nicoletti , Chicago, IL, USA, 11-23-15; 49
17. Wombat, T-10, Arthur Strilky , Chicago, IL, USA, 13-15-24; 52
18. Jing Bang, LS 10, David Finlay , Naperville, IL, USA, 23-20-10; 53
19. Cheap Thrill, T-10, Nancy & Tim Snyder , Chicago, IL, USA, 21-8-25; 54
20. Rover, T-10, Ken Colbert , Chicago, IL, USA, 17-19-20; 56
21. Terminal Velocity, LS 10, Simon Beemsterboer , Mokena, IL, USA, 9-22-28; 59
22. Rainbows End, T-10, Steven Fink , Skokie, IL, USA, 22-21-19; 62
23. sisu, T-10, jeff wittenberg , palos park, IL, USA, 19-28-16; 63
24. Strait Jacket, T-10, Randy Conner , Wheeling, IL, USA, 24-18-23; 65
25. Sassafras, T-10, David Barch , Wilmette, IL, USA, 20-26-22; 68
26. Grytviken, T-10, Piotr Madrzyk , Park Ridge, IL, USA, 25-24-21; 70
27. Amateur II, T-10, Michael Platzke , Downers Grove, IL, USA, 26-25-26; 77
28. Tenacity, T-10, Suzanne Philbrick , Chesterton, IN, USA, 27-27-27; 81
——————————————————————————–
Red Course

Farr 40 (One Design – 5 Boats)
1. Pendragon, Farr 40, Brian Jackman , Barrington Hills, IL, USA, 1-3-2; 6
2. Inferno, Farr 40, Philip Dowd , Chicago, IL, USA, 2-4-1; 7
3. Hot Lips, Farr 40, Christopher Whitford , Chicago, IL, USA, 3-2-3; 8
4. Norboy, Farr 40, Leif Sigmond / Marcus Thymian , Riverwoods, IL, USA, 4-1-4; 9
5. Bandit, Farr 40, Arvid and joe Eiesland and kestler , Glenview, IL, USA, 5-5-5; 15

Beneteau First 40.7 (One Design – 10 Boats)
1. Sociable, Beneteau First 40.7, Robert Arzbaecher , Brookfield, WI, USA, 1-1-4; 6
2. Vayu, Beneteau First 40.7, Ron Buzil , Evanston, IL, USA, 2-3-1; 6
3. Turning Point, Beneteau First 40.7, David Hardy , Forest Park, IL, USA, 5-2-3; 10
4. La Tempete, Beneteau First 40.7, Thomas Weber , St Charles, IL, USA, 4-4-2; 10
5. Spanker, Beneteau First 40.7, D & J McDonnell , Des Plaines, IL, USA, 3-5-5; 13
6. Das Boot, Beneteau First 40.7, Jay Muller , Chicago, IL, USA, 7-6-6; 19
7. Rhumb Runner, Beneteau First 40.7, Katie Goldman Finnegan / Brian Goldman , Chicago , IL, USA, 6-8-9; 23
8. Instigator, Beneteau First 40.7, Matthew Mergener , Menomonee Falls, WI, USA, 9-7-7; 23
9. Wired, Beneteau First 40.7, Brian Angioletti / Konstantin Selikhov , Chicago, IL, USA, 10-9-8; 27
10. Mojo, Beneteau First 40.7, Gary Powell , Chicago, IL, USA, 8-10-10; 28

ORR 1 (ORR – 7 Boats)
1. Natalie J, TP 52, Philip & Sharon O’Niel III D.D.S. , Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA, 1-1-1; 3
2. Evvai, J 122, Matthew Songer , Marquette, MI, USA, 3-2-3; 8
3. Sufficient Reason, J 122, Mitchell Padnos , Holland, MI, USA, 2-3-5; 10
4. Blue, Riptide 41, Michael Schoendorf , Delafield, WI, USA, 4-5-2; 11
5. Imedi, TP 52, Mark Hauf , Chicago, IL, USA, 5-4-4; 13
6. Painkiller 4, Sydney 38, Alice Martin , Chicago, IL, USA, 6-6-6; 18
7. Sin Duda!, Santa Cruz 52, Lindsey Duda , Chicago, IL, USA, 7-7-7; 21

PHRF 1 (PHRF – 9 Boats)
1. Scout, Sydney 41, Dorsey Ruley , Chicago, IL, USA, 1-2-2; 5
2. Chaos, Farr 395, Schroeder/Bernbaum Amedio , Libertyville, IL, USA, 2-4-1; 7
3. Eagles Wings, GS 44, John Gottwald , Glencoe , IL, USA, 3-1-3; 7
4. Spirit Walker, B&H 41, Vern McCain , South Haven, MI, USA, 5-3-4; 12
5. Wellenreiter VI, Farr 395, Gregory Weykamp , Saint Joseph, MI, USA, 4-5-7; 16
6. Eagle, Sydney 38, Shawn/Jerry O’Neill , Chicago, IL, USA, 6-6-6; 18
7. Edge, J 130, Robert McManus , Whitefish Bay, WI, USA, 8-7-5; 20
8. Tango in Blue, CM1200, Richard Trisco , Waukesha, WI, USA, 7-8-8; 23
9. Heartbreaker, 1D35, Eric Oesterle , Glen Ellyn, IL, USA, 9-9-9; 27

PHRF 2 (PHRF – 11 Boats)
1. China Buffet, FT 10, Team All U Can Eat , Chicago, IL, USA, 1-1-1; 3
2. Mrs Jones, Mumm 36, Michael Jones , Valparaiso, IN, USA, 2-3-2; 7
3. Gauntlet, Benetti 44, Guy Hiestand , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 4-2-5; 11
4. Standard Deviation, Tripp 33, Carl Hanssen , Ada, MI, USA, 3-5-3; 11
5. MASKWA, C&C 115, Donald Waller , Oak Brook, IL, USA, 7-4-6; 17
6. Touch Of Grey, J 35, Larry Schell , Ogden Dunes, IN, USA, 8-6-4; 18
7. Measure For Measure, Morgan 36 N/M, Brian Tobin , Chicago, IL, USA, 6-7-7; 20
8. Whisper, Express 34, Thomas Barnes , Oak Park, IL, USA, 5-8-8; 21
9. Sea Raider, C&C 110, Dirk Kruger , Bridgman, MI, USA, 9-9-12/DNF; 30
10. Bozo Circus, J 35, Bruce Metcalf , BURR RIDGE, IL, USA, 12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC; 36
11. PainKiller, Mumm 36, Joel Carroll , Pleasant Prairie, WI, USA, 12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC; 36
——————————————————————————-
White Course

J 70 (One Design – 14 Boats)
1. BYC Team Pride, J 70, Paul Hulsey , Birmingham, MI, USA, 1-3-2; 6
2. Perseverance , J 70, Bennet Greenwald , San Diego, CA, USA, 2-5-1; 8
3. 20/20, J 70, John Arendshorst , Holland, MI, USA, 4-1-3; 8
4. X, J 70, Dan Cheresh , Saugatuck, MI, USA, 3-2-5; 10
5. Aquaholiks, J 70, Martin Johnsson , Libertyville, IL, USA, 8-6-4; 18
6. Hokey Smoke, J 70, Richard Stearns , Chicago, IL , USA, 9-4-7; 20
7. Nitemare, J 70, Amy Neill , Chicago, IL, USA, 5-9-6; 20
8. Gigi, J 70, David Wagner , Chicago, IL, USA, 6-8-9; 23
9. Gemini, J 70, Blane Shea , Chicago, IL, USA, 10-7-8; 25
10. Taipan SB, J 70, Lloyd Karzen , Chicago, IL, USA, 7-10-10; 27
11. Lost Boys, J 70, Gary Scott , Lockport, Il, USA, 11-11-13; 35
12. #378, J 70, Jeff Schaefer , Elm Grove, WI, USA, 12-13-11; 36
13. J’had, J 70, Jeff & Mark Veenstra , Milwaukee, WI, USA, 13-12-12; 37
14. Bucephalus, J 70, Andrea Krasinski , Chicago, IL, USA, 14-14-14; 42

Source: Bo Morris, PR Director, Bonnier Corporation

Tags:



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.