Big test at Chester Race Week

Published on August 19th, 2017

Chester, NS (August 19, 2017) – Rain, cold and expected gusts of 30-plus knots per hour held back some Chester Race Week fleets, but others headed out on the water to finish their races on the fourth and inal day of the regatta.

After making up for the wind-cancelled races yesterday from day two, 14 of the 22 Bluenose-fleet boats powered through three more races to wrap up the regatta by 1:30 p.m. Crews returned to land wet but pleased with the four-days of racing action and land-based fun.

See Day 4 drone footage here.

Chester Yacht Club’s Dennis Dyer, helming the Bluenose-class Wanderer (CAN B69), said skippers in the tight-knit Bluenose-class community met and agreed to start racing early on Friday and Saturday to take advantage of weather conditions and ensure they could finish all 12 scheduled races.

“We all got pretty wet today, but the courses were good and the wind was consistent. The fleet was definitely competitive and we’re seeing more young sailors joining the class and taking the lead, which bodes well for the fleet’s future. All-in-all a great experience and a really successful regatta. Now we’re going to go warm up!”

Chester-based 2016 Olympian Jacob Saunders helmed Dark ‘n’ Stormy (Chester Yacht Club) to a first-place finish overall in the Bluenose-class, with Erin Creaser (Lunenburg) on jib, and owner David Mosher (Chester) on main. This was Mosher’s second Chester Race Week and first time cracking the top 3.

Chester Race Week 2017 edition provided four days of racing on August 16 to 19 in the picturesque and historic seaside Village of Chester, Nova Scotia.

Event informationRace detailsResultsEntry list

Final Results

J 24 (One Design – 4 Boats)
1. HypeWave, CAN3968, Chris Veinot – [2] -2 -1 -2 -1 -1 -1 -2 -2 -1 -1 -2 ; 16
2. Barely Legal, CAN4101, Jonathan Reid – 1 -1 -[3] -1 -2 -2 -2 -3 -1 -2 -2 -1 ; 18
3. Codfather, Can_3849, Caroline Muselet – 3 -3 -2 -[5] -3 -3 -4 -1 -3 -3 -3 -3 ; 31

J 70 (One Design – 3 Boats)
1. Joyridin’, CAN491, Graeme Carr – [1] -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 11
2. SeaYa, CAN610, Kim Gibson – 2 -[4] -2 -2 -2 -2 -2 -2 -2 -2 -2 -2 ; 22
3. Point Eight, CAN1160, Peggy Bethune – 3 -2 -3 -[4] -4 -4 -3 -3 -3 -4 -4 -4 ; 37

Sonar (One Design – 11 Boats)
1. PING, CAN754, Andreas Josenhans – 4 -2 -2 -3 -1 -3 -[5] -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 20
2. Barbarian, CAN425, Rob Barbara – 1 -1 -1 -2 -2 -[12] -4 -7 -3 -2 -2 -2 ; 27
3. ShoreEast, CAN75, Jonathan Ladha – 2 -3 -3 -1 -[6] -1 -3 -4 -4 -4 -3 -3 ; 31

Farr 30 (One Design – 6 Boats)
1. Ocean Yachts Sales One More Time, USA706, Rob Gale/ Ed Steeves – 3 -3 -2 -1 -[4] -2 -1 -2 -2 ; 16
2. Farr 2 Tangley, CAN29, Peter/Jon Toombs/Ross – 1 -1 -5 -3 -1 -1 -[6] -3 -5 ; 20
3. YARDSAIL, CAN69, Roby Douglas – [6] -4 -4 -2 -6 -5 -3 -1 -1 ; 26

Bluenose (One Design – 22 Boats)
1. dark ‘n stormy, CAN342, David /jacob Mosher/saunders – 1 -2 -1 -6 -[11] -3 -1 -2 -5 -3 -5 -3 ; 32
2. Rebel, CANB85, Thomas/Erik Murphy/koppernaes – 4 -1 -3 -3 -[18] -8 -7 -1 -7 -1 -3 -1 ; 39
3. Wahoo, CAN257, Henry/Max Demone/Flinn – 3 -6 -4 -[17] -2 -2 -8 -4 -8 -2 -1 -15 ; 55

International One Design (One Design – 8 Boats)
1. Restless, 11, Ted Murphy – 1 -1 -[4] -2 -4 -3 -2 ; 13
2. Bella, 10, Oliver Dix – 3 -3 -1 -[9] -2 -2 -3 ; 14
3. Squall, 3, Peter Wickwire – 5 -2 -3 -[9] -6 -1 -1 ; 18

Alpha 1 (PHRF_ToT – 8 Boats)
1. Deviation, CAN50271, Stu McCrea – 3 -4 -[9] -2 -1 -1 -1 ; 12
2. Climax, CAN35026, Nathan Reece – [6] -3 -3 -3 -2 -2 -2 ; 15
3. Chaos, 39503, Mark Gosine – 1 -[8] -4 -1 -5 -3 -3 ; 17

Alpha 2 (PHRF_ToT – 9 Boats)
1. HELOC, CAN229, Andrew Childs – 2 -3 -2 -[6] -2 -2 ; 11
2. J Hawk, CAN282, Thane MacDonald – 3 -1 -5 -[8] -3 -4.5 ; 16.5
3. MacIntosh, CAN34539, Durk Steigenga – [6] -2 -3 -3 -4 -4.5 ; 16.5

Alpha 3 (PHRF_ToT – 8 Boats)
1. DogParty, Can52595, terry mckenna – 2 -1 -[4] -1 -1 -1 ; 6
2. Poohsticks, CAN8, Colin Mann – 1 -2 -1 -2 -2 -[3] ; 8
3. Agent 99, CAN99050, Rob Crutcher – 4 -3 -[9] -4 -3 -4 ; 18

Bravo 1 (PHRF_ToT – 16 Boats)
1. Just Add Water, CAN008, Jesleine Baker – [7] -2 -5 -5 -1 -2 ; 15
2. Gersemi, CAN4964, Paul Bezanson – 1 -1 -[17] -9 -2 -5 ; 18
3. I Sea U, CAN267, Claudio Martin – 2 -3 -10 -1 -3 -[17] ; 19

Bravo 2 (PHRF_ToT – 8 Boats)
1. Rumblefish, CAN31991, Scott Covey – [4] -1 -1 -1 -2 -2 ; 7
2. painkiller, can222, jane filbee – 3 -2 -2 -7 -[9] -1 ; 15
3. Paradigm Shift, CAN117, Don Williams – 2 -6 -3 -5 -1 -[9] ; 17

Classics (PHRF_ToT – 7 Boats)
1. 7887, CAN7887, John Hokanson – 1 -2 -2 ; 5
2. Tempus Fugit, CAN7, David McVay – 4 -1 -5 ; 10
3. Hayseed IV, P1, Christopher Wurts – 2 -8 -4 ; 14

Delta (PHRF_ToT – 9 Boats)
1. To’Mater3, 14915, Warren Webber – 1 -3 -3 -3 ; 10
2. Mischief, 22440, Jeff Costwell – 4 -1 -4 -2 ; 11
3. Patience, CAN399, Bruce Flinn – 5 -2 -6 -1 ; 14

Source: CRW

Tags:



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.