College Sailing All-Academic Team Announced

Published on September 13th, 2018

Cambridge, MA (September 13, 2018) – The Inter-Collegiate Sailing Association (ICSA) has named its 2017-18 All-Academic Sailing Team. The All-Academic Sailing Team recognizes collegiate sailors who have achieved excellence in national and inter-conference competition as well as excelling at the highest academic level for the 2017-18 academic year.

The criteria for the honorees are that he or she must be a Junior or Senior, have at least a 3.3 cumulative GPA or higher on a 4.0 scale, and be a starter or key reserve in at least seven university sponsored regattas.

A seven-person committee comprised of representatives from conferences in the ICSA evaluates the nominated sailors. Matt Lindblad, co-head coach of Massachusetts Institute of Technology, is the committee chair. This year’s All-Academic Team is comprised of 238 members.

2017-18 ICSA All-Academic Sailing Team
(Name, Hometown, Year, Major(s), Minor(s))

Bentley University
Alyson Schwerdtfeger (Miller Place, N.Y.), Junior, Finance

Boston College
Megan Bamford (North Kingstown, R.I.), Senior, Economics
Alice Bohan (Newport, R.I.), Senior, Economics
Isabella Loosbrock (Minnetonka, Minn.), Junior, Psychology
Peter Lynn (Marblehead, Mass.), Senior, Finance
Drake Lyon (Grosse Pointe, Mich.), Senior, Finance
Kyla MacLennan (Ridgewood, N.J.), Senior, Communications & Economics
Emma Perry (Lexington, Mass.), Junior, Biology

Boston University
Emily Croteau (Winchester, Mass.), Junior, Elementary Education
Lydia Grasberger (Salem, Mass.), Senior, Philosophy, Business Administration
Ravi Parent (Bradenton, Fla.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering

Bowdoin College
Nora Cullen (Portsmouth, N.H.), Senior, Neuroscience, Government and Legal Studies
Louis Frumer (Bowdoinham, Maine), Senior, Asian Studies, Government and Legal Studies
Jake Griffin (Yarmouth, Maine), Senior, German & Physics
Martinique Ogle (Oakland, Calif.), Senior, Biology, French

Brown University
Quinn Andersen (Manchester-by-the-Sea, Mass.), Senior, Business, Entrepreneurship and Organizations
Lindsey Baab (Saratoga, Calif.), Senior, Computer Science
Franco Bilik (Buenos Aires, Argentina), Senior, Economics
Maxine de Havenon (East Hampton, N.Y.), Junior, Political Science
Grace Gagnon (Westerly, R.I.), Senior, History
Lauren Haller (Saratoga Springs, N.Y.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Sophia Hibben (Concord, Mass.), Junior, Geology-Biology
Nathan Housberg (Jamestown, R.I.), Junior, Applied Mathematics
Emily Ito (Tokyo, Japan), Junior, Economics
Julia Kim (Los Angeles, Calif.), Senior, Computer Science, Classics
Abigayle Konys (Manlius, N.Y.), Junior, Cognitive Science & English
Meghan Malpani (Palo Alto, Calif.), Junior, Computer Science & Biology

California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Grace Carrick (Moraga, Calif.), Senior, Agricultural Business
Alyson Crowley (Dana Point, Calif.), Junior, Biological Sciences
Helen Payne (Dana Point, Calif.), Junior, Biological Sciences

Christopher Newport University
Benjamin Kempton (Yorktown, Va.), Senior, Computer Engineering
Kaitlyn Reilly (Midlothian, Va.), Senior, Accounting and Business Administration

College of Charleston
Caroline Bracken (Bridgewater, Mass.), Junior, Political Science, Geography & International Studies
Katherine Matheson (San Diego, Calif.), Senior, Marketing

Connecticut College
Emilia Clementi (Venice Beach, Calif.), Senior, Cellular and Molecular Biology & Italian
Haley Kachmar (Avon, Conn.), Senior, English
Charlotte List (Fair Haven, N.J.), Senior, Computer Science & Math
Hugh MacGillvray (Portsmouth, R.I.), Senior, Economics, Computer Science & Environmental Studies
Alexandra Maurillo (Shelter Island, N.Y.), Senior, American Studies, Government & Economics
Albert Rodiger (Hingham, Mass.), Senior, Government & Economics, Architectural Studies

Cornell University
Luke Andersen (Manchester-by-the-Sea, Mass.), Senior, Animal Science, Business
Thomas Balk (Lake Forest, Ill.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering, Business
Tara Bergstrom (Katonah, N.Y.), Senior, Animal Science, Business & Information Sciences
Grace Harrison (Hudson, N.Y.), Senior, Applied Economics & Economics
Connor Juckniess (Bainbridge Island, Wash.), Senior, Microbiology
Diana Otis (Severna Park, Md.), Junior, Agricultural Sciences and Environmental Science and Sustainability, Viticulture and Enology
Clark Uhl (Marblehead, Mass.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering, Business
Kimberly Wong (Seattle, Wash.), Junior, Economics

Dartmouth College
Mary Amis (Minneapolis, Minn.), Junior, Government
Alyssa Berger (Dallas, Texas), Junior, Psychology & Economics
Lisa Genthner (Nantucket, Mass.), Junior, Economics & Neuroscience

Eckerd College
Delphine Carroll (Governor’s Harbour, Eleuthera, Bahamas), Junior, Marine Biology, Japanese
Tatiana Chinitz (Wellesley, Mass.), Junior, Marine Science
Sophie Salomon (Portland, Maine), Senior, Environmental Studies, Anthropology
Karl Rasmus Sayre (Vineyard Haven, Mass.), Junior, Political Science, International Relations, Economics, Management
Rebekah Woodburn (Dublin, Ga.), Junior, Biology
Hana Zwick (Lexington Park, Md.), Senior, Economics & International Business, French & Finance

Fordham University
Thomas Capozzi (Charlestown, R.I.), Junior, Philosophy, History
Matt Cappetta (San Diego, Calif.), Junior, Philosophy & American Studies, French
Lauren Holderman (Seattle, Wash.), Senior, International Political Economy, Business Administration
Charlotte Leclue (Stamford, Conn.), Junior, Psychology
Gabrielle Mascio (Lindenhurst, N.Y.), Senior, Applied Accounting & Finance
Roberto Stevens (Los Angeles, Calif.), Junior, Finance, Alternative Investments & FinTech

George Washington University
Taylor Brimberg (Greenwich, Conn.), Senior, Finance and Computer Science
Shira Golub (Newton, Mass.), Senior, Political Science
Samuel Mandell (Furlong, Penn.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering, Robotics
Kia Olsson (Bayport, N.Y.), Senior, Communications, History & English
Isabel Strachan (Annapolis, Md.), Senior, Marketing, Journalism
Sam White (Wellesley, Mass.), Senior, Economics, Systems Engineering

Georgetown University
Lola Bushnell (San Francisco, Calif.), Senior, Government (International Political Economy), Environmental Studies (Energy)
Rose Edwards (Chicago, Ill.), Senior, English & French
Rebecca Fung (Rye, N.Y.), Junior, Biology of Global Health
Grace Hanrahan (West Roxbury, Mass.), Senior, Classics & Government
Hannah Hess (Inverness, Ill.), Junior, Mathematics, Computer Science & Chinese
Meaghan MacRae (Melrose, Mass.), Senior, Neurobiology
Jack Marshall (Auburndale, Mass.), Senior, Economics, Classics

Harvard University
Kirstin Anderson (Virginia Beach, Va.), Senior, Physics, East Asian Studies
Kevin Coakley (Duxbury, Mass.), Senior, Economics, Psychology
Nick Digiovanni (Milton, Mass.), Junior, Special Concentration: Food and Climate, Social Anthropology
Lena Episalla (Rock Hill, N.Y.), Junior, Economics, Computer Science
Dylan Farrell (Wallingford, Conn.), Senior, Statistics, Mathematics
Taylor Gavula (Villanova, Penn.), Junior, Environmental Science & Public Policy
Christine Gosioco (Taguig, Philippines), Junior, Economics, Modern Middle Eastern Studies
Nicholas Karnovsky (Brookline, Mass.), Junior, Government
Taylor Ladd (St. Thomas, USVI), Senior, Psychology, Human Evolutionary Biology
Andrew Puopolo (New York, N.Y.), Junior, Statistics
Alejandra Resendiz (Montgomery, Texas), Junior, Economics
Nick Sertl (Rochester, N.Y.), Senior, Statistics, Economics
Cathrine Tang (Belmont, Mass.), Junior, Economics, Molecular and Cellular Biology
Benjamin Zheng (Westwood, Mass.), Senior, Applied Mathematics, Statistics

Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Noah Barrengos (Mill Valley, Calif.), Senior, Philosophy, Environmental Studies & Political Science
Bailey Carter (Winter Park, Fla.), Junior, Art History, Media and Society & Women’s Studies
Kate Homet (Portsmouth, N.H.), Senior, Environmental Studies, Urban Studies and Sustainable Community Development
Lindsey Kloc (Barrington, R.I.), Junior, Political Science, International Relations
Elizabeth McCabe (Westfield, N.J.), Senior, Architectural Studies, Geosciences, Sustainable Community Development
Russell Merchant (Queensbury, N.Y.), Junior, Mathematics, Economics
Haley Okun (Darien, Conn.), Senior, Geosciences, Mathematics, English, and Writing Colleagues
Sarah Warren (Southampton, N.Y.), Senior, Geosciences, Spanish & Public Policy

Jacksonville University
Jessica Schwartz (Baltimore, Md.), Senior, Marketing, Management, Professional Sales
Kelsy Waack (Buffalo, N.Y.), Senior, Mathematics, Spanish

Marquette University
Mason Chrabaszcz (Kenilworth, Ill.), Senior, Civil Engineering
Ryan Clulo (Traverse City, Mich.), Senior, Computer Engineering

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sarah Caso (Duxbury, Mass.), Junior, Finance
Annie Hughes (Guilford, Conn.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering, Design
Ty Ingram (White Plains, N.Y.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Trevor Long (Hockessin, D.E.), Junior, Aerospace Engineering, History
Cutter O’Connell (San Diego, Calif.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering, Finance
James Peraire-Bueno (Bedford, Mass.), Senior, Mathematics/Aero-Astro
Tiffany Xi (Foster City, Calif.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering

Middlebury College
Alexander Baskin (Glastonbury, Conn.), Junior, Economics, Chinese & Computer Science
Erich Wu (Taipei, Taiwan), Junior, Biochemistry, Biology

Monmouth University
Katherine Foley (Oakdale, N.Y.), Junior, Accounting, Information Technology

North Carolina State University
Adam Augustine (Winston-Salem, N.C.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Katherine Richardson (Chapel Hill, N.C.), Junior, Chemical Engineering, Mathematics

Northwestern University
Zachary Herron (Port Washington, N.Y.), Senior, Mathematics, Economics, and Mathematical Methods in the Social Sciences, Financial Economics

Old Dominion University
James Jacob (Alexandria, Va.), Senior, Economics
Carter Little (Charlotte, N.C.), Senior, Civil Engineering Technology, Engineering Management
Brendon Wilkins (Norfolk, Va.), Senior, Chemistry & Mechanical Engineering
Olivia Windemuller (Spring Lake, Mich.), Junior, Finance, Accounting

Roger Williams University
Jennifer Agell (Huntington, N.Y.), Junior, Accounting, Business
Martim Anderson (Lisbon, Portugal), Senior, International Business, Sustainability
Janel DeCurtis (Redondo Beach, Calif.), Senior, Forensic Science, Biology/Pre-Law
Michael McBrien (East Patchogue, N.Y.), Senior, Biology, Mathematics & Philosophy
Dane Pedersen (Minneapolis, Minn.), Junior, Political Science, Environmental
Kelsey Shakin (Boston, Mass.), Junior, Marine Biology, Sustainability

Salve Regina University
Jennifer Killian (Georgetown, Mass.), Junior, Secondary Education and English Literature, Spanish
Jennifer Ryan (Wallingford, Conn.), Junior, Psychology, Business Administration

San Diego State University
Gigi Dean (Huntington Beach, Calif.), Junior, Anthropology, Chemistry

St. Mary’s College of Maryland
Kira Louise Allen (Portland, Oregon), Senior, Biology & Environmental Studies, Mathematics
Jessica Anne Bennett (Annapolis, Md.), Junior, Political Science
Kaisey William McCallion (Myersville, Md.), Junior, Applied Physics and Art
Liam Edward McCarthy (St. Petersburg, Fla.), Junior, Economics and Public Policy
Lydia Elizabeth McPherson-Shambarger (Annapolis, Md.), Junior, Environmental Studies & Public Policy
Grace Rose Papp (Rockport, Mass.), Junior, Psychology, Educational Studies

Stanford University
Kathryn Booker (St. Petersburg, Fla.), Junior, Psychology
Haley Fox (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), Senior, Biology
Meg Gerli (Washington, D.C.), Junior, Science, Technology and Society
Olivia Gugliemini (Manahawkin, N.J.), Junior, Human Biology
Julia Lambert (Cumberland, Maine), Senior, Civil Engineering
William Marshall (Auburndale, Mass.), Junior, Mathematics, Computer Science
Cassie Obel (Marina Del Rey, Calif.), Junior, Psychology
Sarah Kennedy Placek (San Francisco, Calif.), Senior, Political Science

SUNY Stony Brook
Samantha Zito (Bethpage, N.Y.), Senior, Atmospheric Sciences, Environmental Engineering

SUNY Maritime College
John Lawless (Rochester, N.Y.), Junior, Maritime Studies with Deck License, Law

Stevens Institute of Technology
Andrew O’Brien (Little Silver, N.J.), Junior, Computer Science
Matthew Roleke (Beachwood, N.J.), Junior, Naval Engineering

Texas A&M University at Galveston
Cares Ava (Grand Rapids, Mich.), Junior, Ocean and Coastal Resources
John Hanna (Poquoson, Va.), Junior, Marine Transportation

Tufts University
Michelle Chisdak (Vestal, N.Y.), Senior, Biology
Lara Dienemann (Dover, N.H.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Cameron Holley (Manchester, Mass.), Junior, Physics
Jackson McCoy (Bainbridge Island, Wash.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Ian Morgan (Annapolis, Md.), Junior, Quantitative Economics, Finance & History
Kahler Newsham (Summit, N.J.), Junior, Chemical Engineering, Engineering Management, Biotechnology
Marisa Permatteo (Southborough, Mass.), Junior, Biology, Biotechnology Engineering
Emily Shanley-Roberts (Waukegan, Ill.), Senior, Economics, Finance
Sabina Van Mell (Chicago, Ill.), Junior, International Relations, History

Tulane University
Grace Bloomfield (Annapolis, Md.), Junior, Neuroscience, Public Health
Katherine Robinson (New Orleans, L.A.), Junior, Economics, Physics

U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Caroline Colwell (Orinda, Calif.), Senior, Economics
James Gigantelli (Omaha, N.E.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Andrew Goetz (Irwin, Penn.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Zachary Groce (Charlotte, N.C.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Dana Rohde (Richmond Hill, G.A.), Senior, Operations Research and Computer Analysis

U.S. Naval Academy
Juan Avelino Afable (Louisville, K.Y.), Senior, Computer Science
Christopher Cantillo (Sarasota, Fla.), Senior, Aerospace Engineering, Spanish
Earl Crosby (Hope, N.M.), Junior, Astronautical Engineering
Matthew Dods (Linwood, N.J.), Junior, Mathematics
Tyler Fleig (Portsmouth, R.I.), Junior, Systems Engineering
Conor Hickey (Dayton, Ohio), Senior, Economics
Peter Hogan (Charleston, S.C.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Matthew Hundt (Lake Mills, Wis.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Benjamin Hynes (Pasadena, Calif.), Senior, Aerospace Engineering
William Johnson (Catonsville, Md.), Senior, Economics
Jimmy Madigan (Newport Beach, Calif.), Senior, Aerospace Engineering
Ana Mier (San Juan, Puerto Rico), Junior, Political Science
Theodore Papenthien (Fort Collins, Colo.), Senior, Naval Architecture
K. Parriott (Murray, N.E.), Senior, Astronautical Engineering
Ryan Pinch (Wakefield, R.I.), Senior, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering
Gary Prieto (Southold, N.Y.), Senior, Quantitative Economics
Austin Rhodes (Falls Church, Va.), Senior, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering
Matthew Signorelli (Cape Coral, Fla.), Junior, Physics
Robert Thyberg (Annapolis, Md.), Senior, Aerospace Engineering
Viktor Turner (Lincoln, N.E.), Senior, Physics

University of California at Los Angeles
Arjun Boddu (San Clemente, Calif.), Senior, Electrical Engineering
Zoe Hessler (Mission Viejo, Calif.), Senior, Cognitive Science, Digital Humanities
Laura Roudebush (Newport Beach, Calif.), Senior, Human Biology and Society
Marianne Simpson (Davis, Calif.), Junior, Classical Civilizations, History, Latin

University of California Santa Barbara
Robert Johnson (Solana Beach, Calif.), Junior, Economics and Accounting, Statistics
Neil Stapleton (San Rafael, Calif.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Christopher Weis (El Segundo, Calif.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Sterling Henken (Coronado, Calif.), Senior, Physical Geography

University of Georgia
Jennifer Cahalan (Austin, Texas), Junior, Biological Engineering
Allison Chenard (Mooresville, N.C.), Junior, Music & Public Relations
Goldsmith Davidson (Albany, Ga.), Senior, Economics & Political Science, Spanish
Benjamin Tonks (Athens, Ga.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering

University of Hawaii
Annika Garrett (Culver City, Calif.), Junior, Psychology & Human Development & Family Studies
Michael Pacholski (Santa Cruz, Calif.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Caitlin Schadt (Brewster, Mass.), Senior, and Kinesiology & Rehabilitation Science: Health and Exercise Science

University of Miami
Geoffrey Calderone (Baltimore, Md.), Senior, Nursing, Public Health
Olivia Gassner (Bellport, N.Y.), Senior, Quantitative Economics, Mathematics & Finance
Kyle Magno (Lavallette, N.J.), Senior, Economics, Entrepreneurship
Max Thompson (Mooresville, N.C.), Junior, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology/Marine Science, Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology

University of Michigan
August Sturm (San Diego, Calif.), Junior, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering

University of Minnesota
Bailey Adkins (Rochester, Minn.), Junior, Elementary Education, Mass Communication
Michael Stone (Minneapolis, Minn.), Junior, Biology, Society & Environment, Chemistry

University of Pennsylvania
Thomson Butcher (Houston, Texas), Senior, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics
Carolyn Kearney (Toms River, N.J.), Senior, Materials Science and Engineering, Mathematics
Lucy Sergeant (Charlestown, Mass.), Senior, Politics, Philosophy, and Economics, American Public Policy

University of Rhode Island
Hannah Scanlon (Warren, R.I.), Junior, Kinesiology
Sarah Morin (Cumberland R.I.), Junior, Human Development & Family Studies & Art

University of South Carolina
Ashley Thess (St. Louis, MO), Senior, English, Business

University of South Florida
Darby Capellin (Sarasota, Fla.), Junior, Biology
Sean Cornell (Centerport, N.Y.), Senior, Finance, Legal Studies
Rachel Daye (Jensen Beach, Fla.), Senior, Psychology
Shani Scwartz (West Palm Beach, Fla.), Junior, Integrative Animal Biology

University of Southern California
Sarah Alexander (Annapolis, Md.), Junior, Narrative Studies
Paul Chyz (Seattle, Wash.), Senior, Electrical Engineering, Music Recording
Sabrina Moreno (Wantagh, N.Y.), Junior, Human Biology, Occupational Science
Melissa Schem (Pacific Palisades, Calif.), Senior, Real Estate Development, Business Law
Peter Wong (Singapore, Singapore), Senior, Communications, Web Technology & Applications

University of Virginia
Colleen Roney (Arlington, Va.), Senior, American Studies & History
Colin Suvak (Winchester, Mass.), Junior, Commerce & Economics

University of Washington
Laura Smit (Olympia, Wash.), Senior, Aerospace Engineering
Connor Hughes (Woodinville, Wash.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Audrey Jacobs (Portland, Oregon), Senior, Philosophy
Johanna Mannisto (Bellevue, Wash.), Senior, Linguistics, French & Finnish
Veronica Owen (Seattle, Wash.), Senior, Environmental Science, English

University of Wisconsin
Maggie Houtz (Minneapolis, Minn.), Junior, Psychology, Global Health
Noah Janssen (Waukesha, Wisc.), Junior, Accounting
Charlie Kutschenreuter (East Troy, Wisc.), Junior, Civil Engineering
Andrea Sullivan (East Troy, Wisc.), Senior, Kinesiology

Washington College
Paul Hart (Cape May Court House, N.J.), Senior, Biology

Yale University
Nicholas Baird (St. Petersburg, Fla.), Junior, History, Political Science
Christopher Champa (Boston, Mass.), Senior, Economics & Mathematics
Claire Huebner (Grosse Pointe Mich.), Senior, Biomedical Engineering & Mechanical Engineering
Casey Klingler (Larchmont, N.Y.), Senior, Statistics & Data Science
Katharina (KB) Knapp (Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y.), Senior, Economics
Kira Woods (Newport Beach, Calif.), Junior, Political Science

Source: ICSA

Tags: , ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.