Ronstan

Stevenson wins Musto Youth International Match Racing Regatta

Published on November 29th, 2019

Sydney, Australia (November 29, 2019) – At the final day of the Musto Youth International Match Racing Regatta, Jordan Stevenson (NZL) and his team of Mitch Jackson, George Angus, Jake Erson, and Jeb Lardies have been declared the overall winner of the 2019 ‘Joy Ride’ Trophy, winning their first World Sailing Grade 1 event, conducted by the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia.

Representing the powerhouse which is the Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron (RNZYS) under the direction of Rueben Corrbett, Stevenson now joins the ranks of six other RNZYS skippers to have won the trophy. This leaves RNZYS now only one win behind equaling the host Club’s record of eight ‘Joy Ride’ trophy victories.

For Stevenson, the writing was on the wall since the beginning of the week, with the young kiwi sailing fast and mature for his age throughout the competition. In the end, Stevenson won the Finals 2-1 over Great Britain’s Matt Whitfield.

In the petit-final, it was a re-match of the current World Champion Tom Grimes (AUS) against long time rival and world champion runners-up Nick Egnot-Johnson (NZL). Once again it took the three races to decide the winner, with Egnot-Johnson coming out on top this time around.

Over the four-day competition, 93 races were completed for the first-ever World Sailing Grade 1 for the east coast of Australia.

Sailing InstructionsCrew listsResultsFacebook

Final Results
1. Jordan Stevenson (NZL)
2. Matt Whitfield (GBR)
3. Nick Egnot-Johnson (NZL)
4. Tom Grimes (AUS)
5. James Hodgson (AUS))
6. Frankie Dair (USA)
7. Jeffrey Petersen (USA)
8. Finn Tapper (AUS)
9. Niall Powers (AUS)
10. David Wood (USA)
11. Niall Malone (IRL)
12. Jed Cruickshank (AUS)

Twelve international teams from Australia, New Zealand, United States of America, Great Britain, and Ireland competed in the four-day 2020 Musto International Youth Match Racing Regatta on November 26-29 in Sydney, Australia.

Teams competed in the Elliott 7 Class boats with the format beginning with a single round robin round that advanced the top four teams to the Quarter Finals while the bottom eight teams moved to the Repechage Round to fight for the remaining four slots, after which the knockout rounds advanced the two surviving teams to the Finals.

Source: CYCA

Tags: , , , , ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.