AYC Spring Series wraps

Published on May 3rd, 2021

The second half of the 2021 American Yacht Club Spring Regatta held on April 30 – May 2 had over 50 boats entered in the One Design, PHRF, and ORC classes to compete in Rye, NY.

Last weekend, the Race Committee was able to complete races for the Short Course ORC and J/44 classes, and one distance race for the Coastal Racing course, which included PHRF, Doublehanded, and Mixed Doublehanded classes.

The second half of the AYC Spring Regatta was this past weekend, though racing on day one was reserved for the Melges IC37 class only, as the first day of the Melges IC37 East Coast Championship.

A mix of race leaders and sporty conditions kept sailors on their toes. The weekend began with a gale warning holding teams shoreside Friday. The wind subsided Saturday afternoon to a more manageable 15-18 knots across the Long Island Sound allowing just enough time for three races.

Sunday started off light and shifty with the rain looming over the New York City skyline before giving way to sunshine and a little more pressure for three more races rounding out the series.

After six races in the IC37 class, Doug Newhouse won the event by two points onboard his new boat, Yonder. The Newport, R.I.-based team took delivery of their Melges IC37 in March and were able to get it rigged and ready to race in time for the Championship event.

Race detailsResults

Results – Top 3 in each class
Melges IC37 (One Design – 6 Boats)
1. Yonder, Douglas Newhouse , USA – 3 -3 -1 -2 -1 -[4] ; 10
2. Blazer II, Christopher Culver , USA – [6] -2 -4 -1 -2 -3 ; 12
3. Members Only, Jay Cross , USA – 2 -1 -2 -3 -4 -[5] ; 12

J 44 (One Design – 5 Boats)
1. Maxine, William Ketcham , USA – 3 -1 -[4] -1 -1 -3 -1 -2 -2 -1 -2 ; 17
2. Resolute, Don and Rick Rave , USA – 1 -3 -2 -2 -2 -[4] -3 -1 -1 -2 -3 ; 20
3. Breakaway, Thomas Blackwell , USA – 2 -4 -1 -4 -3 -1 -2 -[6] -5 -3 -4 ; 29

ORC Short Course (ORC – 14 Boats)
1. Peacemaker, Leo Vasiliev , USA – 3 -1 -4 -7 -3 -2 -2 -1 -1 -1 -[15] ; 25
2. Zammermoos, David Fass , USA – 2 -2 -[7] -1 -2 -5 -7 -3 -2 -5 -1 ; 30
3. Redemption, David Goldstone , USA – [10] -3 -8 -5 -8 -1 -1 -5 -6 -6 -6 ; 49

Coastal ORC – Doublehanded (ORC – 5 Boats)
1. Groupe 5 YCC, Vlad Shoblinsky / Will McKeige , USA – 1 -2 -2 -1 ; 6
2. Byte, Robert & Libby Alexander , USA – 2 -4 -1 -2 ; 9
3. Lora Ann, Richard du Moulin , USA – 3 -1 -5 -3 ; 12

Coastal PHRF (PHRF – 10 Boats)
1. Eagle, Steven Levy , USA – 1 -4 -2 -6 ; 13
2. Scylla, Markus Lahrkamp , USA – 6 -3 -5 -1 ; 15
3. Nordlys, Robert Schwartz , USA – 2 -2 -7 -4 ; 15

J 88 (One Design – 5 Boats)
1. One Too Many, Lawrence Cutler / Andrew Weiss , USA – [3] -3 -2 -1 -1 -3 -1 -3 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 18
2. Deviation, Iris Vogel , USA – 1 -1 -1 -2 -[3] -1 -2 -2 -2 -2 -2 -2 ; 18
3. Albondigas, Justin Scagnelli/ Tim Price , USA – 2 -2 -3 -3 -2 -2 -3 -[4] -3 -3 -3 -3 ; 29

J 105 (One Design – 7 Boats)
1. loulou, Paul Beaudin , USA – 3 -2 -1 -1 -1 -4 -2 -1 -[5] -1 -1 -1 ; 18
2. Solution, David Willis , USA – 2 -1 -[4] -3 -3 -1 -3 -4 -1 -2 -2 -3 ; 25
3. Echo, Greth Lester , USA – 1 -[5] -2 -5 -2 -2 -4 -3 -2 -5 -5 -4 ; 35

J 70 (One Design – 4 Boats)
1. Pen Segal, Jean marc Papin , USA – [5] -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -2 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 12
2. No Name – YCC, Benjamin Hunt , USA – 1 -[3] -3 -2 -2 -2 -1 -2 -2 -2 -3 -2 ; 22
3. Half Mine II, Gibbons Sinclair , USA – 2 -2 -2 -3 -[5] -5 -3 -3 -3 -3 -2 -3 ; 31

Source: AYC

Tags:



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.