2020-21 College All American Awards

Published on June 29th, 2021

(June 29, 2021) – The Inter-Collegiate Sailing Association (ICSA) have selected the recipients for the Quantum Women’s Sailor of the Year, the Everett B. Morris Trophy for College Sailor of the Year, and Robert H. Hobbs Sportsmanship Award along with the 2020-2021 ICSA All-American Sailing Team.

2020-2021 Honorees:

Robert H. Hobbs Sportsmanship Award
The Robert H. Hobbs Sportsmanship Award is awarded annually to the Sportsman of the Year. The trophy honors Robert Hobbs (MIT ’64), past Executive Vice President of ICSA, past President of U.S. Sailing (1992-1994), and former chair of the U.S. Sailing Olympic Committee.

• Carrson Pearce (Manahawkin, N.J.), U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, Kings Point ‘21 – WINNER
• Gloria Kevliciute (Chicago, Ill.), St. Mary’s College of Maryland ‘21 – Finalist

Quantum Women’s Sailor of the Year
The Quantum Women’s Sailor of the Year is awarded annually to an individual who has performed at the highest level of competition in district and national championships.

• Paris Henken (Coronado, Calif.), College of Charleston ‘22 – WINNER
• Michelle Lahrkamp (Rye, N.Y.), Stanford University ’23 (2020 QWSOY winner) – Finalist

Everett B. Morris College Sailor of the Year
The Everett B. Morris Trophy is awarded annually to the Marlow Ropes College Sailor of the Year for outstanding performance at the highest level of sailing in the collegiate year. The trophy is named in memory of a distinguished journalist who spent more than 30 years, as a yachting writer and editor.

• Joseph Hermus (Bellport, N.Y.), U.S. Naval Academy ’22 – WINNER

Honorable Mention All-American Crews
Lydia Brown (Belmont, Mass.), Tulane University ‘23
Patricia Gerli (Washington, D.C.), Stanford University ‘23
Rachel Holick (Lawrence, N.J.), Roger Williams University ‘21
Sally Johnson (Richmond, Va.), U.S. Naval Academy ‘22
Chris Kayda (Santa Barbara, Calif.), University of California, Santa Barbara ‘23
Lucy Klempen (U.S. Virgin Islands), College of Charleston ‘24
Christina Nothacker (Philidelphia, Pa.), US Coast Guard Academy ‘21
Michaela O’Brien (Little Silver, N.J.), Boston College ‘24
Madeline Pruzan (Roanoke, Va.), U.S. Naval Academy ’21

All-American Crews
Annabelle Ayer (Marblehead, Mass.), Georgetown University ’22
Logan Brickhouse (Virginia Beach, Va.), Jacksonville University ‘21
Emily Gildea (Palos Park, Ill.), Roger Williams University ‘21
Annabelle Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.), Brown University ’21
Kimmie Leonard (Annapolis, Md.), U.S. Naval Academy ’22
Fiona Lobon (Chestnut Hill, Mass.), U.S. Naval Academy ‘22
Noelle Owen (Severn, Md.), College of Charleston ‘23
Sammy Pickell (Corona del Mar, Calif.), Stanford University ‘22
Caroline Teare (St. Thomas, USVI), Georgetown University ‘21

Honorable Mention All-American Women’s Skippers
Caroline Benson (Oxford, Md.), Tulane University ‘23
Charlotte Rose (Houston, Texas), Jacksonville University ‘22
Marian Frances Williams (Sai Kung, Hong Kong, China), College of Charleston ’21

All-American Women’s Skippers
Olivia Belda (Sao Paulo, Brazil), Brown University ‘22
Olivia de Olazarra (Miami, Fla.), U.S. Naval Academy ‘22
Paris Henken (Coronado, Calif.), College of Charleston ‘22
Michelle Lahrkamp (Rye, N.Y.), Stanford University ‘23
Colleen O’Brien (Little Silver, N.J.), Boston College, 24
Ciara Rodriguez-Horan (Tamarac, Fla.), Tulane University ‘22

Honorable Mention All-American Coed Skippers
Paris Henken (Coronado, Calif.), College of Charleston ‘22
Cameron Wood (Corona del Mar, Calif.), Roger Williams University ‘22
Michelle Lahrkamp (Rye, N.Y.), Stanford University ‘23
David Benson (Oxford, Md.), U.S. Naval Academy ‘22
Olivia Belda (Sao Paulo, Brazil), Brown University ‘22
Mariner Fagan (Annapolis, Md.), Georgetown University ’24
Gage Schoenherr (Clearwater, Fla.), US Coast Guard Academy ’21

All-American Coed Skippers
Telis Athanasopoulos Yogo (Athens, Greece), Stanford University ‘22
Connor Bayless (Annapolis, Md.), U.S. Naval Academy ‘21
Jack Brown (Newton Square, Pa.), College of Charleston ‘21
Alfonso Garcia Bringas (Mexico City, Mexico), Jacksonville University ‘21
Cameron Giblin (Monmouth Beach, N.J.), Tulane University ‘23
Joseph Hermus (Bellport, N.Y.), U.S. Naval Academy ’22
Jack Reiter (Point Loma, Calif.), Georgetown University ‘22
Quinn Wilson (Ojai, Calif.), University of California, Santa Barbara ‘21

Criteria for 2020-2021 ICSA All-American Sailing Team:
A committee of representatives from the seven conferences in the ICSA selects the ICSA All-America Team. To select an All-American skipper, the committee evaluates a competitor based on their competitive record in inter-conference competition as well as conference and national championships.

The committee analyzes how this record compares to fellow competitors, the quality of the competition the record was achieved in, and results achieved competing with different crews, the span of the record over the fall and spring seasons, and how the record compares to previous All-American winners.

Evaluating using these criterion presented a challenge in 2020-21 for the committee due to the sailing seasons not having traditional inter-conference regattas and participation from all schools.

For All-American crew selections, the committee uses criteria similar to skipper selection, but also considers: demonstrated leadership (may consider seniority), outstanding body mechanics and boat handling skills as well as proven ability to improve the results of the skipper(s) with whom he or she sails. The committee selected nine All-American Crews and nine Honorable Mentions.

Source: ICSA

Tags: , , , , ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.