2021 Flying Scot North Americans

Published on July 15th, 2021

The 2021 Flying Scot North American Championship was held July 12-15 in Westport, CT. After a qualifying stage for the 44 teams on the first day divided the fleet in half, the final stage held two heavy air races and two light air races to award David Ames and BJ Buehler (above) the Championship title with Phil Sheetz and Richard Baucom topping the Challenger fleet.

Event detailsResultsPhotos

FINAL RESULTS:

Championship Division
1. Braveheart, David Ames , USA – 1 -1 -1 -2 ; 5
2. The Scuppernong, Jeff Linton , USA – 3 -2 -7 -1 ; 13
3. JaMingO, Zeke Horowitz , USA – 2 -5 -3 -9 ; 19
4. 6159, Roger Sharp , USA – 7 -14 -4 -3 ; 28
5. Oblio, Brian Hayes , USA – 6 -4 -10 -8 ; 28
6. Moraine Maiden, Tuomas Sandholm , USA – 12 -10 -6 -4 ; 32
7. Fred Soward, Fred Soward , USA – 8 -11 -2 -12 ; 33
8. Silver Bullet, Michael Faugust , USA – 11 -13 -8 -5 ; 37
9. Flying Scot Inc., Tyler Andrews , USA – 4 -6 -9 -19 ; 38
10. Simon’s boat, Simon Elliott , USA – 5 -3 -15 -16 ; 39
11. NA, Edward Jeffries , USA – 18 -12 -11 -7 ; 48
12. Scott, Robert Mcelwain , USA – 10 -9 -16 -13 ; 48
13. Ack Ack, Charlie Clifton , USA – 9 -7 -23/UFD -11 ; 50
14. Stardust, Jody Smith , USA – 19 -16 -12 -6 ; 53
15. Gun Smoke, David Rousseau , USA – 16 -21 -5 -15 ; 57
16. 4088, Chris Herman , USA – 14 -8 -19/TLE -21 ; 62
17. USA 5931, Dan Walsh , USA – 15 -18 -19/TLE -10 ; 62
18. 6090, Steve Comen , USA – 17 -17 -13 -22 ; 69
19. Mojo, Charles Buckner , USA – 20 -15 -17 -17 ; 69
20. Just a perfect day, Dave Safirstein , USA – 13 -19 -19/TLE -20 ; 71
21. Foot Off, Chris Cookson , USA – 21 -20 -14 -18 ; 73
22. Crunch Time, Scott Adams , USA – 23/RET -23/DNS -19/TLE -14 ; 79

Challenger Division
1. 4 Sheets to the Wind, Phil Scheetz , USA – 4 -2 -4 -4 ; 14
2. 5641, Ted Gutman , USA – 1 -5 -7 -3 ; 16
3. Seaweeder, Kristian Weeder , USA – 6 -8 -1 -9 ; 24
4. Nokomis, Linda Gordon , USA – 8 -7 -5 -8 ; 28
5. Thanks Gram, Greg Kampf , USA – 2 -3 -23/UFD -1 ; 29
6. Oyster, Christopher Perez , USA – 11 -10 -3 -5 ; 29
7. Circe, Jim Leggette , USA – 3 -1 -9 -18 ; 31
8. 5650, Norm Wentworth , USA – 7 -6 -6 -13 ; 32
9. Top Banana, Robert Counihan , USA – 13 -9 -12 -7 ; 41
10. Talk Like A Pirate, David Archibald , USA – 15 -23/DNS -2 -2 ; 42
11. Cohen Mutiny, Matt Cohen , USA – 16 -4 -13 -14 ; 47
12. Etcetera, Tracy Schwarzschild , USA – 5 -23/DNS -8 -12 ; 48
13. SS Pinnaker, James Siewert , USA – 10 -11 -18 -10 ; 49
14. Let’s Dance, Laurie DelBene , USA – 14 -23/RET -11 -6 ; 54
15. Dick, Greg van Inwegen , USA – 12 -12 -16 -15 ; 55
16. Flying Fish, Victor Olsen , USA – 17 -23/DNS -10 -16 ; 66
17. Turquoise Dreams, Bud Lindman , USA – 18 -13 -14 -23/DNS ; 68
18. Win*Ward, Peter Feick , USA – 9 -23/RET -23/UFD -20 ; 75
19. Pretty Boat, Garrie Hankins , USA – 23/RET -23/DNS -23/UFD -11 ; 80
20. La Paix, Peter Eldridge , USA – 23/DNS -23/DNS -17 -17 ; 80
21. Stella Maris, John Juhasz , USA – 23/RET -23/DNS -15 -21 ; 82
22. Soiree, Chuck Nicolosi , USA – 23/DNS -23/DNS -20/TLE -19 ; 85

Tags: , , ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.