Ronstan

Excellent Conditions Highlight Day One of Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta Chicago

Published on June 7th, 2013

Chicago, IL. (June7, 2013 –  Chicago’s picturesque Lake Michigan, accompanied by a steady breeze that reached 15 knots, provided sailors in 13 boat classes prime racing conditions for the opening day of the Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta. Top performances at the country’s largest regatta series came from a contingent of local sailors as well as visiting skippers, who both navigated the racecourse with skill and precision.

Among the top day one performers were Skipper Clark Pellet and his crew aboard Sealark. The Windy City-based crew sailed to top three finishes in each of their races and posted a three-race point-total of six to claim the early lead in the J/105 class.

The regatta’s most competitive class, Tartan 10, had 31 boats vying for position in big surf with a north wind. Taking advantage of the spectacular downwind surfing conditions was Skipper Leif Sigmond, who’s Norboy, finished the day in first place with a three-race total of five points. The Riverwoods, IL. crew holds a narrow one point lead over Chicago-based Skipper Thomas Kane’s Honey Badger.

The overall winner in Chicago will be invited to participate in the Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Championship Regatta in the British Virgin Islands at the end of the season to compete aboard Sunsail 44i’s against the other overall winners in the 2013 series.

Created by Sailing World in 1988, the NOOD series attracts over 1,000 boats and more than 20,000 competitors and spectators annually. Each event in the series features multiple days of sailboat racing for one-design models from 20 to 70 feet in length. In addition to local sailors, sailing’s top stars — including America’s Cup and Olympic champions — are well represented at the NOODs. Competitive sailors rate the NOODs as the top national event in each region of the country.
For more information on the 2013 Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta, visit www.sailingworld.com.

Day One Results:
Chicago NOOD – 1. Monroe Station Courses Course

Beneteau 36.7 (One Design – 11 Boats)
1. Shamrock, Beneteau First 36.7, Mark Davis , Cleveland, OH, USA, 4-1-2; 7
2. As You Wish, Beneteau First 36.7, John Heaton , Wilmette, IL, USA, 2-2-5; 9
3. Soulshine, Beneteau First 36.7, Jarrett Altmin , Chicago, IL, USA, 1-3-7; 11
4. Tried & True, Beneteau First 36.7, Robert K. Foley , Glencoe, IL, USA, 3-5-3; 11
5. Maggie Mae, Beneteau First 36.7, Peter/Dan Wright , Hinsdale, IL, USA, 11-4-1; 16
6. Split Decision, Beneteau First 36.7, Mark D. Norris , Chicago, IL, USA, 5-6-6; 17
7. FOG, Beneteau First 36.7, Charlie Wurtzebach/Mike Bird , Chicago, IL, USA, 8-7-4; 19
8. Tequila Mockingbird, Beneteau First 36.7, Chris Duhon , Chicago, IL, USA, 7-9-8; 24
9. KARMA, Beneteau First 36.7, Lou Sandoval, Jack Buoscio, Martin Sandoval , Chicago , IL, USA, 6-8-11; 25
10. Raptor, Beneteau First 36.7, Jim Anderson , Barrington, IL, USA, 10-10-9; 29
11. Sorcerer, Beneteau First 36.7, Don Draper , Batavia, IL, USA, 9-11-10; 30

Beneteau 40.7 (One Design – 10 Boats)
1. La Tempete, Beneteau First 40.7, Thomas Weber , St Charles, IL, USA, 1-1-1; 3
2. Spanker, Beneteau First 40.7, D & J McDonnell , Des Plaines, IL, USA, 2-2-3; 7
3. Sociable, Beneteau First 40.7, Robert Arzbaecher , Brookfield, WI, USA, 4-5-2; 11
4. Turning Point, Beneteau First 40.7, David Hardy , Forest Park, IL, USA, 3-3-5; 11
5. Vayu, Beneteau First 40.7, Ron Buzil , Evanston, IL, USA, 5-7-4; 16
6. Das Boot, Beneteau First 40.7, Jay Muller , Chicago, IL, USA, 6-4-6; 16
7. Rhumb Runner, Beneteau First 40.7, Katie Goldman Finnegan Brian Goldman , Chicago , IL, USA, 7-8-7; 22
8. Instigator, Beneteau First 40.7, Matthew Mergener , Menomonee Falls, WI, USA, 9-6-9; 24
9. Wired, Beneteau First 40.7, Brian Angioletti , Park Ridge, IL, USA, 8-9-8; 25
10. Mojo, Beneteau First 40.7, Gary Powell / Jeff Comeaux , Chicago, IL, USA, 10-10-10; 30

GL 36 / FT-10 (One Design – 6 Boats)
1. Surface Tension, Nelson Marek 36, Jeffrey Schaefer , Elm Grove, WI, USA, 1-1-1; 3
2. PainKiller, Mumm 36, Joel Carroll , Pleasant Prairie, WI, USA, 3-2-2; 7
3. China Buffet, FT 10, Team All U Can Eat , Chicago, IL, USA, 2-3-3; 8
4. Solitary, FT 10, Jeremy Alexis , Chicago, IL, USA, 4-4-5; 13
5. Koko Loko, FT 10, Tomek Kokocinski , Chicago, IL, USA, 5-5-4; 14
6. Mrs Jones, Mumm 36, Michael Jones , Valparaiso, IN, USA, 6-6-6; 18

J 105 (One Design – 9 Boats)
1. Sealark, J 105, Clark Pellett , Chicago, IL, USA, 3-1-2; 6
2. Rocking Horse, J 105, Sandy Curtiss , Lake Bluff, IL, USA, 1-2-4; 7
3. Here’s Johnny, J 105, John Moore , Chicago, IL, USA, 2-5-1; 8
4. Striking, J 105, Michael Tuman , Roselle, IL, USA, 4-3-3; 10
5. The Asylum, J 105, Jon Weglarz , Chicago, IL, USA, 5-6-5; 16
6. Vytis, J 105, Tom and Gyt Petkus , LaGrange , IL, USA, 6-4-7; 17
7. Valhalla, J 105, Michael Newman , Palos Park, IL, USA, 10/DNF-7-6; 23
8. Smokin’ J, J 105, Michael Ludtke , Richmond, IL, USA, 10/DNF-9-8; 27
9. Flying Pig, J 105, Mike Sheppard , St. Charles, IL, USA, 10/DNC-8-10/DNC; 28

J 109 (One Design – 6 Boats)
1. Full Tilt, J 109, Peter Priede , Homer Glen, IL, USA, 2-2-2-2; 8
2. Momentus, J 109, Kevin Saedi , Chicago, IL, USA, 1-1-7/DNS-1; 10
3. Vanda III, J 109, Jack Toliver , Glen Ellyn, IL, USA, 4-3-1-3; 11
4. Certainly, J 109, Donald Meyer , Marco Island, FL, USA, 3-4-3-4; 14
5. Slapshot, J 109, Scott Sims , Wilmette, IL, USA, 5-5-4-5; 19
6. KIII, J 109, Irv Kerbel , lincolnwood, IL, USA, 7/DNF-7/DNC-7/DNC; 21

J 111 (One Design – 7 Boats)
1. Wooton, J 111, William Smith , Chicago, IL, USA, 3-1-2-1; 7
2. Mental, J 111, Paul Stahlberg , Barrington, IL, USA, 1-4-1-5; 11
3. Kashmir, J 111, Karl Brummel, Steve Henderson, Mike Mayer , Chicago, IL, USA, 2-5-3-2; 12
4. Rowdy, J 111, Richard Witzel , Chicago, IL, USA, 6-2-4-3; 15
5. Night Hawk, J 111, Team Nighthawk Dabrowski/Edman , Batavia, IL, USA, 5-3-5-4; 17
6. Lucky Dubie, J 111, Len Siegal , Chicago, IL, USA, 4-7-7-6; 24
7. Impulse, J 111, G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield , Chicago, IL, USA, 7-6-6-7; 26

Tartan 10 (One Design – 31 Boats)
1. Norboy, T-10, Leif Sigmond , Riverwoods, IL, USA, 1-2-2; 5
2. Honey Badger, T-10, Thomas Kane , Chicago, IL, USA, 2-3-1; 6
3. Skidmarks, T-10, Lou Jacob , Chicago, IL, USA, 5-4-3; 12
4. Mutiny, T-10, John Schellenbach , Chicago, IL, USA, 4-7-4; 15
5. Winnebago, T-10, Tim Rathbun , Joliet, IL, USA, 3-5-11; 19
6. Wombat, T-10, Arthur Strilky , Chicago, IL, USA, 12-1-9; 22
7. Blueprint, T-10, Chris Moll , Fox Point, WI, USA, 7-11-6; 24
8. Cheap Thrill, T-10, Nancy & Tim Snyder , Chicago, IL, USA, 17-6-5; 28
9. Liberty, T-10, Ray Douglas , Island Lake, IL, USA, 6-13-12; 31
10. Glider, T-10, Tom/John Font , Chicago, IL, USA, 10-8-13; 31
11. Retention, LS 10, Mark Croll , Chicago, IL, USA, 16-10-7; 33
12. Erica, T-10, Brian and Mike Kaczor , New Lenox, IL, USA, 13-17-8; 38
13. Sisu, T-10, Jeff Wittenberg , Palos Park, IL, USA, 8-21-10; 39
14. Tango II, LS 10, Martin Plonus , Evanston, IL, USA, 9-12-19; 40
15. Mikaze, T-10, Steve Knoop , Barrington Hills, IL, USA, 11-15-15; 41
16. Talisman, T-10, Kevin Mehaffey , Arlington Heights, IL, USA, 20-9-14; 43
17. Yellow Mellow, T-10, Waldemar Emmaerich , Chicago, IL, USA, 18-14-18; 50
18. Lightning, T-10, Steve Karstrand / Bob Warnecke , Hickory Hills, IL, USA, 15-16-20; 51
19. Out of the Blue, T-10, Team Warthog , Chicago, IL, USA, 14-18-22; 54
20. T-TIME, T-10, Brian Tjader / Amy Cermak , Zion, IL, USA, 19-19-16; 54
21. Rover, T-10, Ken Colbert , Chicago, IL, USA, 21-22-17; 60
22. Strait Jacket, T-10, Randy Conner , Wheeling, IL, USA, 22-20-21; 63
23. Jing Bang, LS 10, David Finlay , Naperville, IL, USA, 23-24-24; 71
24. Rainbows End, T-10, Steven Fink , Skokie, IL, USA, 25-25-23; 73
25. M*A*S*H, T-10, Ron Kallen , Highland Park, IL, USA, 26-23-26; 75
26. Sassafras, T-10, David Barch , Wilmette, IL, USA, 24-26-25; 75
27. Eleanor Rigby, T-10, Rick Reed , Evanston, IL, USA, 27-27-27; 81
28. 10 Acious, T-10, david Lorenz , Wilmington, NC, USA, 32/DNF-32/DNC-32/DNC; 96
29. Silver Surfer, T-10, Andrew Nicoletti , Chicago, IL, USA, 32/DNC-32/DNC-32/DNC; 96
30. Brogue, T-10, Patrick McGuinnis , South Milwaukee, WI, USA, 32/DNF-32/DNC-32/DNC; 96
31. Grytviken, T-10, Piotr Madrzyk , Itasca, IL, USA, 32/DNC-32/DNF-32/DNC; 96

ORR 1 (ORR – 7 Boats)
1. Details, GL 70, Lance Smotherman , Harrison Township, MI, USA, 3-1-1; 5
2. Sin Duda!, Santa Cruz 52, Lindsey Duda , Chicago, IL, USA, 1-2-2; 5
3. Imedi, TP 52, Mark Hauf , Chicago, IL, USA, 4-3-3; 10
4. Talisman, BC 58, Bruce Aikens , West Bloomfield, MI, USA, 2-5-5; 12
5. Thirsty Tiger, GL 70, Bert Dottavio , Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA, 5-4-4; 13
6. Defiance, J/V 66, Dale Smirl , Oak Park, IL, USA, 6-6-6; 18
7. Evolution, GL 70, Pete Reichelsdorfer , Sheboygan, WI, USA, 8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC; 24

ORR 2 (ORR – 7 Boats)
1. Inferno, Farr 40, Phillip Dowd , Chicago, IL, USA, 2-2-2; 6
2. Eagle, Sydney 38, Shawn/Jerry O’Neill , Chicago, IL, USA, 1-1-7; 9
3. Painkiller4, Sydney 38, Alice Martin , Chicago, IL, USA, 4-4-1; 9
4. Pendragon, Farr 40, Brian Jackman , Barrington Hills, IL, USA, 3-3-3; 9
5. Eagles Wings, GS44, John Gottwald , Glencoe, IL, USA, 6-6-4; 16
6. Heartbreaker, 1D35, Eric Oesterle , Glen Ellyn, IL, USA, 7-5-5; 17
7. Chaos, Farr 395, Hank Bernbaum , Lake Forest, IL , USA, 5-7-6; 18

PHRF 1 (PHRF – 6 Boats)
1. Spirit Walker, B&H 41, Vern McCain , South Haven, MI, USA, 2-2-1; 5
2. Majic, Sydney 41, Bill Hoyer , Wayland, MI, USA, 3-1-2; 6
3. Scout, Sydney 41, Dorsey Ruley , Chicago, IL, USA, 1-3-3; 7
4. Edge, J 130, Robert McManus , Whitefish Bay, WI, USA, 4-5-4; 13
5. Sufficient Reason, J 122, Mitchell Padnos , Holland, MI, USA, 5-4-6; 15
6. Salsa, J 130, Jim Gignac , La Grange, IL, USA, 6-7/DNF-5; 18

PHRF 2 (PHRF – 9 Boats)
1. Bad Dog, J 35, Larry Taunt , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 1-1-2; 4
2. Standard Deviation, Tripp 33, Carl Hanssen , Ada, MI, USA, 2-2-1; 5
3. Spitfire, Franklin 40, James Hellquist , Libertyville, IL, USA, 3-3-5; 11
4. Touch of Grey, J 35, Larry Schell , Ogden Dunes, IN, USA, 4-4-4; 12
5. Erizo de Mar, Beneteau First 36.7, Antoni Czupryna , Marengo, IL, USA, 6-5-3; 14
6. Gauntlet, Benetti 44, Guy Hiestand , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 5-6-9; 20
7. Free Agent, W.D. Schock 35, Miles DePaepe , Chicago, IL, USA, 8-7-6; 21
8. Maskwa, C&C 115, Donald Waller , Oak Brook, IL, USA, 7-8-8; 23
9. Chief, Beneteau First 10R, Mike Wolf , Evanston, IL, USA, 9-9-7; 25

PHRF 3 (PHRF – 7 Boats)
1. True North, J 27, Dan Arntzen , Chicago, IL, USA, 3-1-1; 5
2. Paradox, S2 9.1, John Swanson , DePere, WI, USA, 1-4-5; 10
3. measure For Measure, Morgan 36 N/M, Brian Tobin , Chicago, IL, USA, 5-3-2; 10
4. Whisper, Express 34, Thomas Barnes , Oak Park, IL, USA, 2-5-3; 10
5. Planxty, J 30, Kate/Dennis Bartley , Oak Park, IL, USA, 4-2-4; 10
6. Truant, S2 9.1, Walter Kawula , Wilmette, IL, USA, 6-8/DNF-6; 20
7. Bifrost, C&C 99 Deep Keel, Chuck Perkins , Beach Park, IL, USA, 7-6-7; 20

Chicago NOOD – 3. Distance Race Course Course


PHRF Offshore Racing (PHRF – 4 Boats)
1. Madrugada, Pacer 42 CR, Rich Corbett , Michiana Shores, IN, USA, 8/DNS-8/DNS-8/DNS; 24


Bo Morris
PR Director, Bonnier Corporation
O: (407) 571-4587
M: (407) 808-3310
E: bo.morris@bonniercorp.com

Tags: ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.