Mini Olympics at Clearwater North Americans

Published on February 8th, 2015

The 2015 North American Championship for the 49er, 49erFX, and Nacra 17 Olympic classes was held February 5-8 in Clearwater, FL. The 26-boat 49er fleet was won by Federico Alonso (ESP), with Alec Anderson (IVB) as top North American in 10th. The 23-boat 49erFX fleet was won by Jena Mai Hansen with Wade Waddell (USA) as top North American in 10th. The 16-boat Nacra 17 fleet was won by Franck Cammas (FRA) with Luke Ramsay (CAN) as top North American in 5th.

Event details: http://www.regattanetwork.com/event/9385

Complete results

49er (26 boats, 9 races scored)
1. ESP 46, Federico Alonso, RCAR, 5-2-1-[12]-3-5-1-1-1- ; 19
2. GER 7, Erik Heil, Sailingteam HP GbR, 12-[17]-8-2-5-1-6-4-4- ; 42
3. 42, Lukasz Przybytek, AZS AWFiS Gdansk, 8-3-5-19-1-[20]-2-3-2- ; 43
4. ITA 26, Ruggi Tita, SVGDF, 2-4-6-1-10-[22]-11-14-5- ; 53T
5. 13, Julien d’Ortoli, YCPR, 1-6-3-10-[18]-13-4-6-10- ; 53T
6. IRL 99, Ryan Seaton, BYC/CSC, 9-1-2-5-20-7-[22]-7-8- ; 59
7. 55, justus schmidt, Kieler Yacht Club, 6-5-9-[23]-7-9-12-9-7- ; 64
8. ESP 32, Carlos Paz, Real Club de Regatas de Galicia, 13-14-[27/DNF]-3-8-8-5-18-3- ; 72
9. 900, Diego Botin, RCMSantander, 4-7-4-[27/UFD*]-15-2-3-27/UFD*-11- ; 73
10. 284, Alec Anderson, Royal British virgin islands yacht club, [21]-21-15-14-9-3-7-2-16- ; 87T
11. USA50, Brad Funk, US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider/CGSC, 14-9-7-18-13-[27/UFD*]-9-5-12- ; 87T
12. CHI 700, Benjamin Grez, Cofradia Nautica del Pacífico, 17-8-[18]-15-4-15-13-13-6- ; 91
13. SUI 111, Sebastien Schneiter, SNG, 19-[27/DSQ]-19-16-2-6-8-8-15- ; 93
14. 808, Joseph Morris, Annapolis YC, 11-12-12-22-6-4-[27/UFD*]-10-18- ; 95
15. ESP161, Carlos Robles, Real Club náutico de Torrevieja, 16-[19]-14-8-17-11-16-17-9- ; 108
16. 905, David Mori, RCYC, 18-16-[21]-6-12-17-14-16-13- ; 112
17. BRA300, Dante Bianchi, ICRJ, 3-20-10-4-24-16-[27/UFD*]-15-23- ; 115
18. SWE131, Gustav Petterson, KSSS, 15-13-17-17-14-14-[21]-12-17- ; 119
19. 311, John Ferguson, Royal Canadian Yacht Club, 7-10-[24]-9-23-24-10-23-24- ; 130
20. USA17, Frederick Strammer, US Sailing Team Sperry, [23]-23-20-13-11-21-20-11-14- ; 133
21. can541, Michael brodeur, byc, 24-22-11-7-[25]-23-15-21-21- ; 144
22. USA124, Judge Ryan, San Diego Yacht Club, 20-[27/DNF]-27/DNS-11-19-12-19-19-19- ; 146
23. 223, William Gooderham, RCYC, 22-15-13-21-21-10-23-24-[25]- ; 149
24. 661, Paul Throop, RCYC/OYS, [26]-24-23-20-16-18-17-22-22- ; 162
25. USA1193, David Liebenberg, Richmond Yacht Club, [25]-18-22-24-22-19-18-20-20- ; 163
26. POL52, Tomasz Januszewski, AZS-UWM Olsztyn, 10-11-16-[27/DNC]-27/DNC-27/DNC-27/DNC-27/DNC-27/DNC- ; 172

49er FX (23 boats, 9 races scored)
1. DEN 71, Jena Mai Hansen, Hellerup Sejlklub/YF, 1-7-4-1-2-3-[11]-2-1- ; 21
2. GER 6, Victoria Jurczok, VSaW, 8-2-1-6-3-[18]-3-4-5- ; 32
3. ARG 19, Victoria Travascio, Yacht Club Argentino, 6-4-[14]-5-10-1-2-8-4- ; 40
4. DEN 49, Maiken Foght Schütt, HSH, 5-1-9-8-12-[13]-1-9-3- ; 48
5. 161, Tina Lutz, Chiemsee-Yacht-Club, 7-6-6-4-7-6-12-[16]-2- ; 50
6. DEN 2, Ida Marie Baad Nielsen, Aarhus Sailing Club, 10-5-7-[16]-9-2-8-3-10- ; 54
7. NZL484, Erica Dawson, Murrays Bay Sailing Club, [19]-13-11-12-5-7-4-1-8- ; 61
8. 77, Leonie Meyer, NRV, 3-3-8-3-8-5-[17]-17-15- ; 62
9. FIN 101, Noora Ruskola, NJK, Nyländska Jaktklubben, 12-10-2-9-4-10-6-11-[13]- ; 64
10. USA 1, Wade Waddell, Lauderdale Yacht Club, 2-8-13-2-14-8-[18]-10-14- ; 71
11. CAN812, Erin Rafuse, RNSYS, 9-11-3-7-[21]-16-13-19-6- ; 84
12. USA 826, Paris Henken, San Diego Yacht Club, 13-17-12-[20]-6-11-5-12-9- ; 85
13. SIN 33, Griselda Khng, SAFYC, 11-16-[18]-13-15-9-7-7-18- ; 96
14. ISV391, Mayumi Roller, KATS St. John, 17-15-5-19-19-4-[22]-5-21- ; 105
15. USA816, Debbie Capozzi, sayville yacht club, 4-19-21-15-1-14-19-[23]-17- ; 110
16. NOR888, Ragna Agerup, KNS, 15-14-19-11-11-12-10-[22]-20- ; 112
17. USA 224, Emily Dellenbaugh, Pequot YC, 16-20-17-[21]-16-21-15-6-11- ; 122T
18. 810, Jule Görge, KYC, 18-12-16-14-18-17-14-13-[19]- ; 122T
19. 21, Erin Berry, RVicYC/RCYC, 14-9-20-18-17-[22]-16-14-16- ; 124
20. 1214, Allie Blecher, California Yacht Club, [21]-21-15-10-13-19-20-18-12- ; 128
21. CAN514, Arielle Morgan, Royal St. Lawrence Yacht Club, 20-18-10-17-[22]-15-21-21-7- ; 129
22. 6, Nicolas Muller, n/a, [24/DNF]-22-22-22-20-20-9-20-23- ; 158
23. NOR 123, Helene Naess, Tonsberg Seilforening, [24/DNC]-24/DNC-24/DNC-24/DNC-24/DNC-24/DNC-24/DNC-15-22- ; 181

Nacra 17 (16 boats, 11 races scored)
1. FRA077, Franck Cammas, YCPR – SRAntibes, 4-3-[5]-2-2-3-5-3-5-1-1- ; 29
2. 108, IKER MARTINEZ, RCMA-RSC, 8-1-1-5-3-2-3-1-[11]-6-3- ; 33
3. FRA065, moana vaireaux, YACHT CLUB CARNAC, [7]-2-3-1-4-7-2-5-4-5-2- ; 35
4. GRE210, Sofia Bekatorou, Notk-Noth, 5-6-2-4-5-1-7-2-1-[10]-7- ; 40
5. CAN 100, Luke Ramsay, Royal Vancouver Yacht Club, 2-5-4-7-[10]-4-1-7-2-2-8- ; 42
6. 211, Paul Kohlhoff, KYC, 3-4-7-3-[9]-6-6-6-6-3-6- ; 50
7. USA252, John Casey, MYC/LMSA/StFYC, 1-8-8-8-[11]-5-4-8-3-4-9- ; 58
8. USA170, Michael Easton, St.FYC / NENSA, 11-9-10-9-1-8-[12]-12-8-7-12- ; 87
9. USA 123, Stephanie Hudson, Chicago Yacht Club / Lake Beulah YC, [17/OCS]-11-9-16-6-9-9-4-12-8-10- ; 94
10. 130, Robbie Daniel, Red Gear Racing, 9-12-[13]-13-8-11-8-11-10-9-4- ; 95
11. USA 023, Sarah Newberry, US Sailing Team Sperry Topsider, 6-7-6-6-14-[16]-11-10-16-12-14- ; 102
12. USA033, Sandra Tartaglino, NENSA, 13-13-[14]-10-7-13-13-9-9-11-5- ; 103
13. USA025, David Hein, Royal Canadian Yacht Club, 15-14-15-14-15-10-10-[16]-14-14-11- ; 132T
14. 047, YOANA PETROVA, CSYC, 12-10-11-15-13-14-14-15-13-[16]-15- ; 132T
15. CAN 135, Maxime Loiselle, Baie de Beauport, 10-[16]-16-12-16-15-15-13-7-13-16- ; 133T
16. BRA 12, ANDRE MIRSKY, IATE CLUBE DO RIO DE JANEIRO, 14-15-12-11-12-12-[16]-14-15-15-13- ; 133T

Tags: , , , ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.