Wild weather at Kiel Week

Published on June 22nd, 2017

Kiel, Germany (June 22, 2017) – On a day when Kiel Week’s weather threw almost everything at the competitors in the Olympic events except the kitchen sink, Victoria Jurczok and Anika Lorenz kept cool heads to move into the overall lead of the 49er FX fleet.

The Germans won two of their three qualifying races today and sit two points in front of the Olympic silver medallists from New Zealand, Alex Maloney and Molly Meech.

“It was pouring with rain this morning, it was crazy,” said Meech. “But then we got on the water and the first race was perfect skiff racing conditions. Then the breeze went a bit funky, a bit lighter and it was super tricky. But we’re happy with how we’ve come out of the day.”

New Zealanders are also faring well in the Men’s 49er, with Josh Porebski and Trent Rippey holding the lead after six races in the 49er fleet. Australia’s David Gilmour and Joel Turner are on the same points as the leaders, while the Rio 2016 Olympic bronze medallists, Erik Heil and Thomas Ploessel, move up to third overall.

The Finns got in one race with Deniss Karpak of Estonia and Nenad Bugarin of Croatia now sharing top spot while USA’s Luke Muller moves up to third overall.

With three races today, Rio 2016 bronze medallist Thomas Zajac continues to hold the lead in the Nacra 17 catamaran with new crew, Barbara Matz, although they’re being pushed hard by Germany’s Jan Hauche Erichsen and Ann Kristin Wedemeyer.

However, with the wind shutting down during the afternoon, there were no races for the Laser Radial fleet or the Men’s and Women’s 470 fleets.

The weather for the final three days points towards stronger wind from the west, which could see the more experienced sailors come to the fore.

Event detailsNotice of RaceResultsFacebook

Day Two Results
49er: (5) 1. Josh Porebski / Trent Rippey (NZL,4/1/1(10)3) Punkte 9; 2. David Gilmour / Joel Turner (AUS,1/4/3/1(19)) 9; 3. Erik Heil / Thomas Ploessel (Kiel,(14)1/3/5/6) 15; 4. Tim Fischer / Fabian Graf (Kiel,7(11)1/1/7) 16; 5. Łukasz Przybytek / Paweł Kołodziński (POL,5/7/2/3(10)) 17; 6. Robert Scheidt / Gabriel Borges (BRA,1/2/7/8(12)) 18;

49er FX: (4) 1. Victoria Jurczok / Anika Lorenz (Kiel,(25)1/1/4) Punkte 6; 2. Alexandra Maloney / Molly Meech (NZL,4/1(17)3) 8; 3. Tina Lutz / Susann Beucke (Prien,1/5(16)3) 9; 4. Annemiek Bekkering / Marieke Jongens (NED,1/3/6(9)) 10; 5. Charlotte Dobson / Saskia Tidey (GBR,(16)4/5/1) 10; 6. Chika Hatae / Hiroka Itakura (JPN,(13)4/3/5) 12;

Nacra 17: (6) 1. Thomas Zajac / Barbara Matz (AUT,(4)1/1/1/1/3) Punkte 7; 2. Jan Hauke Erichsen / Ann Kristin Wedemeyer (Flensburg,1(3)3/2/2/1) 9; 3. Maksim Semenov / Alina Shchetinkina (RUS,3(6)2/6/3/4) 18; 4. Kevin Bonnevie / Isaura Maenhaut (BEL,2/2/4(16)4/8) 20; 5. Viatcheslav Sheludyakov / Kristina Sulima (RUS,7/5(8)4/5/2) 23; 6. Alica Stuhlemmer / Tom Heinrich (Kiel,5(7)5/3/7/5) 25;

Finn: (3) 1. Deniss Karpak (EST,3/1(5)) Punkte 4; 2. Nenad Bugarin (CRO,2/2(3)) 4; 3. Luke Muller (USA,1(16)6) 7; 4. Josip Olujic (CRO,5(21)2) 7; 5. Max Salminen (SWE,(11)7/1) 8; 6. Piotr Kula (POL,(16)5/4) 9;

470 M: (2) 1. David Bargehr / Lukas Mähr (AUT,3/1) Punkte 4; 2. Mathew Belcher / Will Ryan (AUS,2/2) 4; 3. Simon Diesch / Philipp Autenrieth (Deggenhausertal,7/4) 11; 4. Sho Kaminoki / Taisei Hikida (JPN,4/8) 12; 5. Daichi Takayama / Kimihiko Imamura (JPN,5/9) 14; 6. Maciej Sapiejka / Adam Krefft (POL,8/7) 15;

470 W: (2) 1. Frederike Loewe / Anna Markfort (Greifswald,2/1) Punkte 3; 2. Carrie Smith / Jaime Ryan (AUS,1/5) 6; 3. Nadine Böhm / Ann- Christin Goliaß (Buchloe,4/2) 6; 4. Theres Dahnke / Birte Winkel (Plau am See,7/3) 10; 5. Agnieszka Skrzypulec / Irmina Mrózek Gliszczynska (POL,3/8) 11; 6. Luise Wanser / Helena Wanser (Hamburg,5/7) 12;

Laser Standard: (2) 1. Marco Benini (ITA,1/3) Punkte 4; 2. Francesco Marrai (ITA,2/4) 6; 3. Enrique Arathoon (ESA,1/8) 9; 4. Sergei Komissarov (RUS,2/7) 9; 5. Valeriy Kudryashov (UKR,5/4) 9; 6. Karl-Martin Rammo (EST,8/2) 10;

Laser Radial: (2) 1. Vasileia Karachaliou (GRE,1/1) Punkte 2; 2. Svenja Weger (Potsdam,5/1) 6; 3. Erika Reineke (USA,3/3) 6; 4. Carolina Albano (ITA,3/4) 7; 5. Anna Pohlak (EST,2/6) 8; 6. Silvia Zennaro (ITA,1/8) 9;

Source: Andy Rice / Kieler Woche

Tags:



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.