Ronstan

Baker and Duncan claim 29er Midwinters West 2019

Published on March 24th, 2019

Coronado, CA (March 24, 2019) – The 2019 29er Midwinter West Championship came down to the final race of the three day series with Stephan Baker/ Oliver Duncan winning the race to claim the overall title.

With two races remaining, the forecast was for 9-12 knots from the west and that’s what they got. Leaders Ripley Shelley/ Nicholas Hardy, along with Baker/ Duncan and third place Berta Puig/ Bella Casaretto all owned the pin end of the start, with Puig/ Casaretto making a statement and holding their lead to the windward mark.

But as usual Baker/ Duncan looked for others to make a mistake, pouncing when they did to win the race easily to take a two point lead into the last race.

The wind dropped below 10 knots the last race of the regatta, and again it would be a battle for the left side as both Ripley/ Hardy and Baker/ Duncan approached the line. After Puig/ Casaretto got off the line poorly, the battle to win would see Ripley/ Hardy first at the windward mark with Baker/ Duncan in fifth.

However, the dreams for victory by Ripley/ Hardy would soon fade as Baker/ Duncan made the climb to finish in second and good enough for the title, with Puig/ Casaretto finishing in third overall. All three teams train together as members of Team 2Niner from Miami, FL.

At the awards ceremony the Race Committee recognized San Diego sailors Samantha Gardner/Alice Schmid for their sportsmanship and spirit at their first of many 29er Midwinters West.

As the second of two events being used by the USA to determine their 29er teams for the 2019 Hempel Youth Sailing World Championships on July 13-20, the combined total with the first qualifier will advance Baker/ Duncan and Puig/ Casaretto to be nominated by US Sailing as the boys and girls skiff event representatives for the United States in Gdynia, Poland.

Ten races were held on March 22-24.

Final Results (Top 10 of 33; 10 races, 1 discard)
1. USA, Stephan Baker/ Oliver Duncan, 4 – 1 – (5) – 5 – 2 – 5 – 1 – 1 – 1 – 2 ; 22
2. USA, Ripley Shelley/ Nicholas Hardy, 3 – 5 – 1 – 1 – (10) – 1 – 2 – 4 – 6 – 1 ; 24
3. USA, Berta Puig/ Bella Casaretto, 2 – 7 – (8) – 2 – 1 – 2 – 3 – 3 – 2 – 6 ; 28
4. USA, Jordan Janov/ Grant Janov, 1 – 4 – 4 – 4 – 3 – 4 – (5) – 2 – 4 – 5 ; 31
5. CAN, Thomas Staples/ William Staples, 7 – 8 – 2 – 3 – (OCS-34) – 3 – 7 – 9 – 3 – 4 ; 46
6. USA, Ian Nyenhuis/ Noah Nyenhuis, 8 – 2 – 3 – (12) – 5 – 7 – 8 – 12 – 5 – 3 ; 53
7. USA, Ryan Satterberg/ Payne Donaldson, 5 – 6 – (9) – 7 – 7 – 6 – 4 – 7 – 9 – 7 ; 58
8. USA, Hayden Earl/ Tommy Styron, 10 – 3 – (14) – 8 – 9 – 8 – 6 – 8 – 8 – 10 ; 70
9. CAN, Ross Thompson/ Will Mendham, 9 – 10 – 12 – 6 – 4 – 9 – 10 – (15) – 7 – 9 ; 76
10. GER, Finn Lennat Thun/ Luk Magnus Thun, (20) – 9 – 10 – 13 – 6 – 10 – 9 – 5 – 10 – 11 ; 83

Event detailsResultsFacebook

 

Source: Jon Rogers

Tags: , , ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.