Ronstan

2018-19 All-Academic Sailing Team

Published on September 11th, 2019

Cambridge, MA (September 11, 2019) – The Inter-Collegiate Sailing Association (ICSA) has named its 2018-19 All-Academic Sailing Team. The All-Academic Sailing Team recognizes collegiate sailors who have achieved excellence in national and inter-conference competition as well as excelling at the highest academic level for the 2018-19 academic year.

The criteria for the honorees are that he or she meet the rigorous standards including that he or she must be a Junior or Senior, have at least a 3.3 cumulative GPA or higher on a 4.0 scale, and be a starter or key reserve in at least seven university sponsored regattas.

A committee comprised of representatives from conferences in the ICSA evaluates the nominated sailors. Matt Lindblad, co-head coach of Massachusetts Institute of Technology, is the committee chair. This year’s All-Academic Team is comprised of over 200 members.

Among the schedule for the 2018-19 season was the Match Racing Nationals and Singlehanded Nationals during the fall season, with the final three national titles – Women’s Dinghy, Team Race, and Coed Dinghy – on May 21 to 31 in Newport, RI.

2018-19 ICSA All-Academic Sailing Team
[Name, Hometown, Year, Major(s), Minor(s)]

Bentley University
Alyson Schwerdtfeger (Miller Place, N.Y.), Senior, Finance, Law

Boston College
Caroline Downey (Mattapoisett, Mass.), Senior, Marketing
Tara Ferraris (Manhasset, N.Y.), Senior, Finance
Isabella Loosbrock (Minnetonka, Minn.), Senior, Psychology
Peter Lynn (Marblehead, Mass.), Senior, Finance
Emma Perry (Lexington, Mass.), Senior, Biology
Caroline Rochford (Chestnut Hill, Mass.), Senior, Business

Boston University
Megan Blagden (Norwalk, Conn.), Junior, Environmental Science, Biology
Allison Cahn (Chicago, Ill.), Junior, Business Administration
Emily Croteau (Winchester, Mass.), Senior, Education
Skye Sheppard (Chicago, Ill.), Junior, Biomedical Engineering

Bowdoin College
Marie Bergsund (Belvedere, Calif.), Junior, Neuroscience
Christian Filter (Stevensville, Md.), Junior, Math/Economics
Matt Safford (Hamilton, Mass.), Junior, Economics
Caitlin Tardio (Millbrook, N.Y.), Senior, History/Government and Legal Studies

Brown University
Ragna Agerup (Oslo, Norway), Junior, Computer Science
Sawyer Balint (Pittstown, N.Y.), Junior, Environmental Science
Maxine de Havenon (East Hampton, N.Y.), Senior, Political Science
Rachel Foster (Marblehead, Mass.), Junior, Cognitive Neuroscience
Gabriel Hannon (New York, N.Y.), Junior, Mathematical Physics, History
Sophie Hibben (Concord, Mass.), Senior, Geology-Biology
Nathan Housberg (Jamestown, R.I.), Senior, Applied Mathematics
Emily Ito (Tokyo, Japan), Junior, Economics
Abigayle Konys (Manlius, N.Y.), Senior, Cognitive Science & English
Meghan Malpani (Palo Alto, Calif.), Senior, Computer Science & Biology
John Mastrandre (Webster, N.Y.), Junior, Economics, Political Science
Patrick Shanahan (St. Petersburg, Fla.), Senior, Business, Entrepreneurship, and Organizations
Hannah Steadman (St. Petersburg, Fla.), Junior, Business, Entrepreneurship, and Organizations
Davis Tantillo (Boston, Mass.), Senior, Classics

California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Alyson Crowley ( El Cerrito, Calif.), Junior, Nutrition, Biology
Julia Jaynes (Long Beach, Calif.), International Studies and Economics, Math
Helen Payne (Dana Point, Calif.), Senior, Biological Sciences
Maddie Roman (San Jose, Calif.), Junior, Recreation, Parks, and Tourism Administration, Graphic Communication

Christopher Newport University
Spencer Charney (Stafford, Va.), Junior, Computer Science
Anna Patterson (Hampton, Va.), Junior, Cellular, Molecular and Physiological Biology, Chemistry and Leadership Studies

College of Charleston
Caroline Bracken (Bridgewater, Mass.), Senior, Political Science, International Studies
Annabel Carrington (White Stone, Va.), Senior, English, Education, Studio Art
Katherine Lounsbury (Jensen Beach, Fla.), Junior, Accounting, Finance
Elizabeth Mignon (Bay Head, N.J.), Senior, Business Administration, Hospitality

Connecticut College
Paige Dunlevy (San Francisco, Calif.), Junior, Sociology, Environmental Studies, Math
Cecilia Moreira (Winthrop, Mass.), Junior, International Relations, Economics, Arabic
Carter Pemberton (Osterville, Mass.), Junior, Computer Science, Economics and Statistics
Katie Rodger (Marblehead, Mass.), Junior, Government Economics and Anthropology

Cornell University
Ethan Andersen (Manchester-by-the-Sea, Mass.), Junior, Communication, Business
Alex Fowkes (Wilmette, Ill.), Junior, Economics, History, Business
Diana Otis (Severna Park, Md.), Senior, Environmental Science and Agriculture and Viticulture and Enology
Miranda Sannino (Cutchogue, N.Y.), Junior, Viticulture and Enology, Italian
Ana Schonander (Larchmont, N.Y.), Junior, Communication, Business and Spanish
Clark Uhl (Marblehead, Mass.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering, Business
Kimberly Wong (Seattle, Wash.), Senior, Economics

Dartmouth College
Mary Amis (Minneapolis, Minn.), Senior, Government, Native American Studies
Alyssa Berger (Dallas, Texas), Junior, Psychology & Economics
Paige Clarke (St. John, U.S.V.I.), Junior, Government, Markets, Management & Economics
Lisa Genthner (Nantucket, Mass.), Senior, Neuroscience
Audrey Giblin (Monmouth Beach, N.J.), Junior, Economics
Noah Simmons (Jamestown, R.I.), Senior, Engineering Studies, Classical Archaeology
Emma White (Annapolis, Md.), Senior, Government

Eckerd College
Delphine Carroll (Governor’s Harbour, Eleuthera, Bahamas), Senior, Marine Biology, Japanese
Tatiana Chinitz (Wellesley, Mass.), Senior, Marine Science
Cameron Douglas (Crawfordsville, Ind.), Junior, Molecular Biology & Spanish, Chemistry
Virginia Kilbourne (Staunton, Va.), Junior, Marine Science & French
Caroline Puckette (Charleston, S.C.), Junior, Math & Computer Science
Samantha Pynchon (North Yarmouth, Maine ), Senior, Psychology, Visual Art
Karl Rasmus Sayre (Vineyard Haven, Mass.), Senior, Political Science, International Relations, Economics, Management
Carla Szeplaki (Naperville, Ill.), Junior, Marine Biology, Spanish
Rebekah Woodburn (Dublin, Ga.), Senior, Biology, Chemistry

Fordham University
Thomas Capozzi (Boston, Mass.), Junior, Philosophy, History
Matt Cappetta (San Diego, Calif.), Senior, Philosophy & American Studies, French
Tucker Hersam (Darien, Conn.), Junior, Finance, Alternative Investments
Grace Howie (Miami, Fla.), Junior, Economics, German Business Administration
Charlotte Leclue (Stamford, Conn.), Senior, Psychology, Political Science
Brigid Murphy (North Smithfield, R.I.), Junior, Visual Arts
Brad Seferian (Wayland, Mass.), Junior, Economics
Roberto Stevens (Calabasas, Calif.), Senior, Finance

George Washington University
Marshall McCraw (Norfolk, Va.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering, Applied Math
Emma Mendenhall (Rochester, N.Y.), Junior, International Affairs, Arabic
Aitana Mendiguren (San Diego, Calif.), Junior, Public Health, Organizational Sciences, Sustainability

Georgetown University
Celine Bennett (San Anselmo, Calif.), Senior, Government, Pre-Med
Gwynie Dunlevy (San Francisco, Calif.), Junior, COmputer Science
Hannah Hess (Inverness, Ill.), Senior, Mathematics, Computer Science & Chinese
Noah Kelleher (Upton, Mass.), Senior, Biochemistry

Georgia Institute of Technology
David Sutton (Atlanta, Ga.), Senior, Computer Science, Spanish

Hampton University
Filip Stevanovic (Rovinj, Croatia), Junior, Psychology, Marketing

Harvard University
Lena Episalla (Rock Hill, N.Y.), Senior, Economics, Computer Science
Taylor Gavula (Villanova, Pa.), Senior, Environmental Science & Public Policy, French
Christine Gosioco (Taguig, Philippines), Senior, Economics, Modern Middle Eastern Studies
Nicholas Karnovsky (Brookline, Mass.), Senior, Government, Computer Science
Andrew Puopolo (New York, N.Y.), Senior, Statistics, Computer Science
Cathrine Tang (Belmont, Mass.), Senior, Economics, Molecular and Cellular Biology
Jessica Williams (Norfolk, Va.), Junior, Economics

Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Bailey Carter (Winter Park, Fla.), Senior, Art History, Media and Society
Katherine Cox (St. Paul, Minn.), Junior, English, Philosophy
Anna Flaherty (Vineyard Haven, Mass.), Junior, English
Kate Homet (Portsmouth, N.H.), Senior, Environmental Studies, Urban Studies
Lindsey Kloc (Barrington, R.I.), Senior, Political Science, International Relations
Russell Merchant (Queensbury, N.Y.), Senior, Mathematics, Economics
Maya Weber (Buffalo, N.Y.), Junior, Economics, Entrepreneurial Studies, International Relations

Loyola University New Orleans
Sophia Giordano (Long Island, N.Y.), Junior, Environmental Science, Biology

Marquette University
Learon McGinn (Gurnee, Ill.), Senior, Exercise Physiology, Spanish, Psychology

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Marcus Abate (Kemah, Texas), Junior, Aerospace and Astronomical Engineering, Computer Science
Julia Cho (Cupertino, Calif.), Junior, Biology
Stephen Duncan (Severna Park, Md.), Junior, Chemical Engineering
Lynn Liu (Orange, Conn.), Junior, Chemistry & Biology, Spanish
Brooke McGoldrick (Southport, Conn.), Junior, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Fiona McKellar (Palos Verdes, Calif.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Tiffany Xi (Foster City, Calif.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering

Monmouth University
Katherine Foley (Oakdale, N.Y.), Junior, Accounting, Information Technology

North Carolina State University
Adam Augustine (Kernersvile, N.C.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering, Graphical Communications
Victoria Newberry (Dover, N.C.), Junior, Animal Science, Spanish
Katherine Richardson (Carrboro, N.C.), Senior, Chemical Engineering, Mathematics

Old Dominion University
Gavin Burkhart (Sussex, Wisc.), Junior, Economics, Finance
Olivia Windemuller (Spring Lake, Mich.), Senior, Finance, Accounting

Roger Williams University
Jennifer Agell (Huntington, N.Y.), Senior, Accounting, Psychology, Finance
Dane Pedersen (Chanhassen, Minn.), Senior, Political Science, History
Hallie Repeta (Portland, Maine), Senior, Marine Biology, Sustainability
Ariana Smaldone (Tiverton, R.I.), Junior, Public Relations, Marketing, Professional and Public Writing
Kelsey Shakin (Boston, Mass.), Senior, Marine Biology, Public Health

Rollins College
Nick Baker (Norfolk, Va.), Junior, Business Management, Communications Studies
Teagan Walsh (Mattapoisett, Mass.), Junior, International Business, Spanish Communication Studies

Salve Regina University
Lucie Ford (Moncton, Canada), Junior, Biology, Chemistry
Jennifer Killian (Georgetown, Mass.), Senior, Secondary Education and English Literature, Spanish
Madeline Lark (Monroe, Mich.), Junior, Environmental Studies, Business Administration
Jennifer Ryan (Wallingford, Conn.), Senior, Psychology, Business Administration
Grace Vincens (West Hartford, Conn.), Junior, Marketing & Financial Management, Business Administration

San Diego State University
Gigi Dean (Huntington Beach, Calif.), Senior, Anthropology, Chemistry

St. Mary’s College of Maryland
Jessica Bennett (Annapolis, Md.), Junior, International Conflict and Political Science
Kaisey McCallion (Myersville, Md.), Senior, Applied Physics
Liam McCarthy (St. Petersburg, Fla.), Senior, Economics and Public Policy, Business Management

Stanford University
Kathryn Booker (St. Petersburg, Fla.), Senior, Psychology
Madeline Bubb (Newport Beach, Calif.), Junior, Film and Media Studies
Meg Gerli (Greenwich, Conn.), Junior, Science, Technology and Society
Mathew Hogan (Los Angeles, Calif.), Junior, Management Science and Engineering
Cassie Obel (Marina Del Rey, Calif.), Senior, Psychology
Jacob Rosenberg (Huntington Beach, Calif.), Junior, Management Science and Engineering

SUNY Stony Brook
Jonathan Gorman (Somers, N.Y.), Senior, Physics
Siobhan Keeling (West Islip, N.Y.), Senior, Coastal Environmental Studies, Marine Sciences and Sustainability
Danyte Reisinger (East Setauket, N.Y.), Senior, Political Science, Business Management

SUNY Maritime College
Jeffrey Ellington (Ft. Myers, Fla.), Senior, Marine Engineering, Engine
John Lawless (Rochester, N.Y.), Junior, Maritime Studies with Deck License, Law
Aiden Molesky (Annapolis, Md.), Junior, Naval Architecture, Engine
Daniel Watkins (Baldwinsville, N.Y.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering Engine

Tufts University
Emma Clutterbuck (Gross Pointe, Mich.), Junior, Community Health
Charlotte Lenz (Santa Cruz, Calif.), Junior, Biology (Pre-Med), Art History
Ian Morgan (Annapolis, Md.), Senior, Quantitative Economics, Finance & History
Kahler Newsham (Summit, N.J.), Senior, Chemical Engineering, Engineering Management, Biotechnology

Tulane University
Grace Bloomfield (Annapolis, Md.), Senior, Neuroscience, Public Health
Kevin Conrad (New Orleans, La.), Senior, Biomedical Engineering
Stephen Hahn (Johns Creek, Ga.), Junior, Biomedical Engineering, Math
William Hoover (Nashville, Tenn.), Junior, Public Health & Finance
Josephine Larkin (Wayne, Pa.), Junior, Environmental Biology, Environmental Earth Science & Marine Biology
Katherine Robinson (New Orleans, L.A.), Senior, Economics, Physics

U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Tobias Ferl (Milton, Del.), Junior, Electrical Engineering
Gregory Gaskel (Monroe, N.J.), Junior, Operations Research and Computer Analysis
Zachary Groce (Charlotte, N.C.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Anna Morin (Falmouth, Maine), Senior, Operations Research and Computer Analysis
Philip Whittlesey ( Pipersville, Pa.), Junior, Government

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, Kings Point
Zoe Chang (San Marino, Calif.), Junior, Maritime Logistics & Security, USCG Unlimited 3rd Mate License

U.S. Naval Academy
Zachary Bauer (Allentown, Pa.), Junior, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering
Sean Caraher (Sayville, N.Y.), Junior, Aerospace Engineering
George Davis (Niantic, Conn.), Senior, Oceanography
Tyler Fleig (Portsmouth, R.I.), Senior, Robotics and Control Engineering
George Hamilton (Reno, Nev.), Junior, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering
Tom Hawkins (Yorktown, Va.), Junior, Computer Science
Jonathan Hitt (Lake of the Ozarks, Mo.), Junior, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering
Hayden Kuzemchak (Ligonier, Pa.), Junior, Math with Economics
Parker Loftus (Chatham, Mass.), Operations Research
Ana Mier (San Juan, Puerto Rico), Senior, Political Science
Emma Remis (Rochester, N.Y.), Senior, Quantitative Economics
Matthew Signorelli (Cape Coral, Fla.), Senior, Physics
Viktor Turner (Lincoln, Neb.), Senior, Physics

University of California at Berkeley
Elizabeth Hansen (Scarsdale, Calif.), Senior, Business Administration
Cameron Juybari (Carlsbad, Calif.), Senior, Molecular and Cellular Biology

University of California Santa Barbara
Robert Johnson (Solana Beach, Calif.), Senior, Economics and Accounting, Statistics

University of Florida
David Beaudry (Fort Walton Beach, Fla.), Junior, Materials Science & Engineering, Physics
Juliana Cromie (Dunedin, Fla.), Senior, Microbiology and Cell Science, Plant Molecular and Cell Biology

University of Georgia
Jennifer Cahalan (Austin, Texas), Senior, Biological Engineering
Kate Maner (Savannah, Ga.), Junior, Risk Management & Insurance, Actuarial Science

University of Hawaii
Annika Garrett (Culver City, Calif.), Senior, Psychology & Human Development & Family Studies
Megan Lucas (Mission Viejo, Calif.), Junior, Journalism
Michael Pacholski (Santa Cruz, Calif.), Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Megan Zamzow (Green Bay, Wisc.), Senior, Psychology

University of Miami
Max Thompson (Mooresville, N.C.), Senior, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology/Marine Science, Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology

University of Michigan
Will Neubauer (Brookline, Mass.), Junior, Industrial and Operations Engineering
August Sturm (Coronado, Calif.), Junior, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering
Anna Wisotzkey (Shorewood, Wis.), Junior, Biopsychology, Cognition, and Neuroscience, History

University of Minnesota
Bailey Adkins (Rochester, Minn.), Senior, Elementary Education, Communications

University of Oregon
Marelie Forster (Hood River, Ore.), Junior, Planning, Public Policy & Management

University of Pennsylvania
Ava Esquire (Rochester, N.Y.), Junior, Urban Studies
Dana Hackett (East Greenwich, R.I.), Junior, Nursing

University of Rhode Island
Delaney Bamford (N. Kingstown, R.I.), Junior, Kinesiology, Psychology

University of South Florida
Delaney Brown (West Palm Beach, Fla.), Junior, Journalism and History
Darby Capellin (Sarasota, Fla.), Senior, Biology, Biomedical Sciences

University of Southern California
Sarah Alexander (Annapolis, Md.), Senior, Narrative Studies
Sabrina Moreno (Wantagh, N.Y.), Senior, Human Biology, Occupational Science

University of Texas
Gabriella Wong (Great Neck, N.Y.), Junior, Aerospace Engineering, Business

University of Virginia
Katarina Catallo (Manhasset, N.Y.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering

University of Vermont
Emma Janson (Darien, Conn.), Senior, Fisheries Biology

University of Washington
Rachel Cohen (Irvine, Calif), Senior, Aquatics and Fisheries Sciences, Marine Biologyand Quantitative Sciences
Karl Skeel (Woodinville, Wash.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Blake Winner (Home Valley, Wash.), Junior, Aeronautical and Aerospace Engineering

University of Wisconsin
Maggie Houtz (Minneapolis, Minn.), Senior, Psychology, Global Health
Thomas Kelly (Lakewood, Wisc.), Junior, Mechanical Engineering, Thermal Energy Systems
Charlie Kutschenreuter (East Troy, Wisc.), Senior, Civil Engineering
Olivia Staruck (White Bear Lake, Minn.), Junior, Community Nonprofit Leadership, Political Science
Emma Zalog (Menomonee Falls, Wisc.), Junior, Science Communications, Global Health

Washington College
Paul Hart (Cape May Court House, N.J.), Senior, Biology

Webb Institute
Max Pierce (Elkton, Md.), Junior, Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering

Yale University
Nicholas Baird (St. Petersburg, Fla.), Senior, Political Science, History
Dylan DiMarchi (Honolulu, Hawaii), Junior, Economics
Christine, Klingler (Larchmont, N.Y.), Junior, Economics/Statistics and Data Science
Graceann Nicolosi (St. Thomas, U.S.V.I.), Junior, Architecture
Kira Woods (Newport Beach, Calif.), Senior, Political Science

Source: ICSA

Tags: ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.