Ronstan

Record numbers for CORK Fall Regatta

Published on September 22nd, 2019

The final regatta of CORK’s 50th celebration year saw a record 264 athletes travel to Portsmouth Olympic Harbor for the CORK Fall Regatta on September 21-22 in Kingston, Ontario.

The weather forecast was predicting temperature in the 70s and good wind for the final regatta of the year, attracting many returning athletes, coaches, families and volunteers from across Ontario, Quebec, and as far away as Nova Scotia, the United States, and Mexico.

Warm but light winds got racing started on day one while the breeze picked up on day two as 12 knots from the SSW continued throughout the day with gusts in the higher teens. The sun popped out in the afternoon capping off the day with the heat and humidity of a typical summer afternoon with fabulous freshwater conditions.

There was plenty of action out on the water over the two day regatta with five races for the Laser 4.7, Optimist, and Radial fleets, six races for both the C420 and Laser Standard fleet while the 29ers knocked out 10 races and the 49er and 49er FX fleets finished the regatta with 12 races each.

Overall Standings:

Laser Standard
1st Luke Ruitenberg RNSYS/SMSC
2nd Forrest Wachholz BARRIE YC
3rd Justin Norton BRITANNIA YC
http://www.cork.org/past-results/results2019/fall/lasers_results.htm

Laser Radial
1st Coralie Vittecoq POINT CLAIRE YC
2nd Mark Andrew Robin RSTLYC
3rd Matthew Wallace
4th Aethan Cubitt
5th Fergus Murdoch KYC
http://www.cork.org/past-results/results2019/fall/lasers_results.htm

Laser 4.7
1st Cort Snyder LAUDERDALE YC
2nd Noah Adler RNSYS
3rd Jean Rene Kiekens Arana POINTE CLAIRE YC
http://www.cork.org/past-results/results2019/fall/lasers_results.htm

c420
1st Joe Marynowski & Andrew Sutcliffe OST
2nd Emma Sampson & Ekin Berktay PCYC/OST
3rd Christian Voyer & Luke Strickland NSC
http://www.cork.org/past-results/results2019/fall/c420optimist_results.htm

Top Optimist White fleet
1st Eva Doucette BYC
2nd Brodie Sorensen
3rd Andres Noriega ABYC

Top Optimist Blue fleet
1st Thomas Desrochers PORT CREDIT YC
2nd Carlos Charabati POINTE CLAIRE YC
3rd Andrew Chisholm PORT CREDIT YC

Top Optimist Red fleet
1st Mats Braaten PCYC
2nd Mathieu Graham RSTLYC
3rd Owen Gormely PCYC

Top Optimist Girls
1st Lindsay Davies RCYC
2nd Piper Howell RCYC
3rd Loa Dinel RSTLYC / BLBC

Overall winners of the Optimist fleet:
1st Thomas Desrochers PCYC
2nd Mats Braaten PCYC
3rd Mathieu Graham RSTLYC
4th Owen Gormely PCYC
5th Carlos Charabati POINTE CLAIRE YC
http://www.cork.org/past-results/results2019/fall/c420optimist_results.htm

The final Optimist awards were presented by Canadian Optimist Dinghy Association. Congratulations to Thomas Desrochers representing Port Credit Yacht Club the 2019 winner of both the Ontario Provincial title & the Ontario Trillium trophy!

29er
1st Thomas Staples & William StaplesRSTLYC
2nd Andreas Steinitz & Nathan Duffar-Calder BQYC/RSTLYC
3rd Hunter Hoy & Eric Omielan RSTLYC
http://www.cork.org/past-results/results2019/fall/skiffs_results.htm

49er
1st Galen Richardson & Jake Adair RCYC / KYC

49er FX
1st Georgia Lewin-Lafrance & Antonia Lewin-Lafrance RNSYS/CYC
http://www.cork.org/past-results/results2019/fall/skiffs_results.htm

Source: CORK/Sail Kingston

Tags: ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.