College Sailing 2019-20 All America Team

Published on June 12th, 2020

Following the cancellation of the spring season, the Intercollegiate Sailing Association (ICSA) has released the 2019-20 All America Team, with the names of the winners to be added to the ICSA Hall of Fame displayed at the Robert Crown Center at the U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD.

A committee of representatives from ICSA conferences selects the ICSA All America Team. This year’s committee is: MAISA: Ian Burman (chair), Brian Clancy; MCSA: Geoff Pedrick; NEISA: David Thompson, Bill Healy; PCCSC: Brian Swingly; SAISA: Ward Cromwell; SEISA: Charles Higgins.

To select an All American skipper, the committee evaluates a competitor based on their competitive record in inter-conference competition as well as conference and national championships. The committee analyzes how this record compares to fellow competitors, the quality of the competition the record was achieved in, and results achieved competing with different crews, the span of the record over the fall and spring seasons, and how the record compares to previous All American winners.

Evaluating using these criterion presented a little challenge this year for the committee due to the spring sailing season cut short by COVID-19.

“The hardest thing about doing the selections this year was that it was very tough to compare to sailors selected in past years since the competitive records were incomplete this year,” said Burman. “The team racing season had just begun and it was challenging to figure out how that would play in. We really tried to stick to the records from this year alone and not look at what had happened in previous seasons or project what we thought was likely to happen if the spring had completed.”

The committee selected 12 Women All American skippers, seven Women Honorable Mentions, 13 Coed All-American skippers, and 11 Coed Honorable Mentions.

For All American crew selections, the committee uses criteria similar to skipper selection, but also considers: demonstrated leadership (may consider seniority), outstanding body mechanics and boat handling skills as well as proven ability to improve the results of the skipper(s) with whom he or she sails.

The committee selected 20 All American Crews and 10 Honorable Mentions.

 

2019-2020 ICSA All American Sailing Team:

Honorable Mention All American Crews
Eloise Burn (Short Hills, N.J.), Dartmouth College ‘21
Shaanti Choi-Bose (Fair Haven, N.J.), University of Pennsylvania ’23
Jack Hogan (Los Angeles, Calif.), Georgetown University ‘22
Kimmie Leonard (Annapolis, Md.), US Naval Academy ’22
Madeleine McGrath (La Mesa, Calif.), Brown University ‘22
Brian Nelson (Baltimore, Md.), US Coast Guard Academy ’21
Christina Nothacker (Philidelphia, Pa.), US Coast Guard Academy ‘21
Noelle Owen (Severn, Md.), College of Charleston ‘23
Catherine Webb (Newport Beach, Calif.), Yale University ‘22
Maya Weber (Amherst, N.Y.), Hobart and William Smith Colleges ‘20

All American Crews
Marcus Abate (Kemah, Texas), Massachusetts Institute of Technology ‘20
Annabelle Ayer (Marblehead, Mass.), Georgetown University ’22
Katherine Bertolini (York, Maine), Boston University ‘21
Paige Clarke (St. John, USVI), Dartmouth College ‘20
Paige Dunlevy (San Fransisco Calif.), Connecticut College ‘20
Annabelle Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.), Brown University ’21
Emma Jakobson (Rye, N.Y.), Harvard University ‘21
Sally Johnson (Richmond, Va.), US Naval Academy ’22
Taylor Kirkpatrick (Portsmouth, R.I.), Stanford University ‘20
Sonia Lingos-Utley (Yarmouth, Mass.), Yale University ‘21
Claudia Loiacono (Miami, Fla.), Yale University ‘21
Katherine Lounsbury (Jensen Beach, Fla.), College of Charleston ‘20
Grace Mooradian (Falmouth, Maine), Boston University ‘21
Graceann Nicolosi (St. Thomas, USVI), Yale University ‘20
Sammy Pickell (Corona del Mar, Calif.), Stanford University ‘22
Julia Reynolds (Southport, Conn.), Brown University ‘21
Adeline Sutton (Saunderstown, R.I.), Cornell University ‘21
Iulianna Taritsa (Urbana, Ill.), Harvard University ‘20
Emily Wang (Wayland, Mass.), Harvard University ‘21
Jessica Williams (Norfolk, Va.), Harvard University ‘20

Honorable Mention All American Women’s Skippers
Olivia Belda (Sao Paulo, Brazil), Brown University ‘22
Sarah Burn (Short Hills, N.J.), Harvard University ‘23
Kathryn Hall (Haverford, Pa.), Dartmouth College ‘21
Daisy Holthus (La Jolla, Calif.), Cornell University ’21
Brittney Slook (Middletown, N.J.), US Naval Academy ‘20
Talia Toland (Kirkland, Wash.), Tufts University ‘21
Marian Frances Williams (Sai Kung, Hong Kong, China), College of Charleston ‘21

All American Women’s Skippers
Maia Agerup (Oslo, Norway), Boston University ‘20
Ragna Agerup (Oslo, Norway), Brown University ‘20
Audrey Giblin (Monmouth Beach, N.J.), Dartmouth College ’20
Emily Haig (Beach Haven, N.J.), Massachusetts Institute of Technology ’21
Emma Kaneti (Larchmont, N.Y.), Harvard University ‘22
Christine Klingler (Larchmont, N.Y.), Yale University ‘20
Michelle Lahrkamp (Rye, N.Y.), Stanford University ‘23
Louisa Nordstrom (Sarasota, Fla.), Yale University ‘20
Sophia Reineke (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Boston College ‘21
Gabby Rizika (Chestnut Hill, Mass.), Cornell University ‘20
Hannah Steadman (St. Petersburg, Fla.), Brown University ‘20
Alie Toppa (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), College of Charleston ‘20

Honorable Mention All American Coed Skippers
Leo Boucher (Annapolis, Md.), St. Mary’s College of Maryland ‘22
Mack Fox (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), US Coast Guard Academy ‘20
Hector Guzman (Huixquilucan, Mexico), Hobart and William Smith Colleges ‘20
Steven Leuck (San Diego, Calif.), College of Charleston ‘20
Parker Loftus (Chatham, Mass.), U.S. Naval Academy ‘20
William Logue (Cos Cobb, Conn.), Georgetown University ‘20
Connor Nelson (Tampa, Fla.), Brown University ‘23
Louisa Nordstrom (Sarasota, Fla.), Yale University ‘20
Sophia Reineke (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Boston College ‘21
Gage Schoenherr (Clearwater, Fla.), US Coast Guard Academy ‘21
Thomas Whittemore (West Hartford, Conn.), Connecticut College ‘22

All American Coed Skippers
Maia Agerup (Oslo, Norway), Boston University ‘20
Ragna Agerup (Oslo, Norway), Brown University ‘20
Robert Bragg (Irvington, Va.), Dartmouth College ‘23
Jack Brown (Newton Square, Pa.), College of Charleston ‘21
Eli Burnes (Boston, Mass.), Harvard University ‘21
Henry Burnes (Boston, Mass.), Harvard University ‘21
Javier de Urdanibia Panos (Barcelona, Spain), Boston University ‘21
Emily Haig (Beach Haven, N.J.), Massachusetts Institute of Technology ‘21
Shawn Harvey (Miami, Fla.), Yale University ’21
Joseph Hermus (Bellport, N.Y.), U.S. Naval Academy ’22
Joseph LaForgia (Island Heights, N.J.), University of Pennsylvania ‘21
Jack Parkin (Riverside, Conn.), Stanford University ‘21
Sean Segerblom (Costa Mesa, Calif.), Georgetown University ‘20

Source: ICSA


Background: The ICSA is the governing authority for sailing competition at colleges and universities throughout the United States and in some parts of Canada. There are seven Conferences that schedule and administer regattas within their established geographic regions, with ICSA hosting two national championships in the fall (singlehanded, match racing) and three national championships in the spring (team, women’s, coed). collegesailing.org

2019-20 Nationals
November 1-3 – Match Racing – Marblehead, MA
November 8-10 – Singlehanded – Santa Barbara, CA
May 26-June 5 – Women’s, Coed, Team Racing – New Orleans, LACANCELLED

Tags: ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.