Protest shuffles JJ Giltinan Championship

Published on March 9th, 2021

In the absence of an official world championship, the JJ Giltinan Championship is the highest honor for the 18-foot skiff class. The 2021 edition on March 6-14 brings together 20 teams on Sydney Harbor to make their mark in the 83-year history of the world’s premier 18-Footer championship.


Sydney, Australia (March 9, 2021) – Following the disqualification of Race 2 winner tech2, today’s two races of the JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour took on far more importance for the pre-championship favourite team of Jack Macartney, Charlie Wyatt, and Lewis Brake which now had to complete the nine-race regatta without any further possible ‘discard’ score.

Unfortunately for the Australian champion team, things didn’t get better. They got a lot worse with a sixth placing in Race 3, followed by a retirement from Race 4 after colliding with another competitor shortly after the start.

While things were not looking good for tech2, it was all smiles for the experienced Smeg team of Michael Coxon, Ricky Bridge, and Trent Barnabas which took out both races with a classy exhibition in the 13-20 knot SSE wind.

Smeg came from behind at the first windward mark to score a 48s victory from Yandoo (John Winning, Fang Warren, Mike Kennedy), with Yandoo Winning Group (John Winning Jr, Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton) a further 51s back in third place.

Bird and Bear (James Dorron) was fourth, followed by Shaw and Partners Financial Services (Jim Colley) and tech2 (Jack Macartney).

Smeg’s winning margin was 19s from Andoo (Marcus Ashley-Jones, Jeronimo Harrison, Cam Gundy), with a consistent Shaw and Partners Financial Services another 39s back in third place.

Noakesailing (Sean Langman) showed a return to form to finish in fourth place ahead of Yandoo with the rookie Vintec team, led by Tom Cunich, coming home sixth.

After the four races sailed so far, and with five more to be contested, Smeg has a total of 10 points, followed by Yandoo Winning Group on 15, Andoo 18, Noakesailing 22, Finport Finance (Keagan York) 25, and Shaw and Partners Financial Services on 26 points.

In Race 3, most of the fleet elected to use their #2 rigs while only a handful of the 20-boat fleet went for the bigger #1 rigs.

The smaller rig proved to be the best suited for the conditions and Yandoo Winning Group held a narrow lead over Smeg as spinnakers were set for the run back to the bottom mark on the first lap of the course.

Bird and Bear was in third place just ahead of tech2, Yandoo and the Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett).

With her bigger spinnaker, tech2 began to challenge the leaders but a near capsize as the team had to gybe quickly to avoid another skiff was a severe blow.

The breeze began to increase over the next lap of the two-lap, windward-return course, and the strong Smeg team was superb as it increased the lead to finish a clear winner.

In Race 4, Yandoo, tech2, and Finport Finance won the start at the boat end of the line, but it was Smeg once again which held the lead at the first windward mark of the three–lap course.

Yandoo continued to impress on the day and held second place, 20secs behind the leader, followed by Shaw and Partners, Andoo and Noakesailing.

Smeg continued to lead at the bottom mark, but this time the #1 rig was beginning to gain a better advantage and Andoo took the lead on the work back across the harbour into Rose Bay., and was still in front as the fleet headed off for the final lap.

While the Andoo team made no mistake, Smeg was just sailing too well on the day and had once again grabbed the lead from Andoo as the two leaders headed for home.

Races 5 and 6 of the championship will be sailed March 10 on Sydney Harbour.

Event detailsRace 3 resultsRace 4 resultsOverall resultsFacebook

Background: Defending champions are Honda Marine team of David McDiarmid, Matt Steven, and Brad Collins who won their the third consecutive title in 2020.

JJ Giltinan Championship, Race Dates:
March 6, Race 1
March 7, Race 2
March 9, Races 3 and 4
March 10, Races 5 and 6
March 11, Race 7
March 13, Race 8
March 14, Race 9

JJ Giltinan Championship, List of Entries:
• tech2 – Jack Macartney, Charlie Wyatt, Lewis Brake
• Yandoo Winning Group – John Winning Jr., Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton
• Smeg – Michael Coxon, Ricky Bridge, Trent Barnabas
• Finport Finance – Keagan York, Matt Stenta, Phil Marshall
• The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines – Aron Everett, Courtney Mahar, Charlie Gundy
• Andoo Marcus – Ashley-Jones, Cam Gundy, Jeronimo Harrison
• Noakesailing – Sean Langman, Ed Powys, Josh Porebski
• Yandoo – John Winning, Fang Warren, Michael Kennedy
• Shaw and Partners Financial Services – Jim Colley, Shaun Connor, Harry Bethwaite
• The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone – Jordan Girdis, Lachlan Doyle, Tom Quigley
• Bird and Bear – Nick Daly, John Walton, tba
• Appliancesonline.com.au – Simon Nearn, Brandon Buyink, Kurt Fatouros
• Vintec – Tom Cunich, Alex Marinelli, Zac Barnabas
• Queenslander – Dave Hayter, Ben Roxburgh, Elliott Mahar
• Rag & Famish Hotel – Anthony Young, Matt Pearce, Phil Harmer
• Birkenhead Point Marina – Tim Westwood, Alex Chittenden, Felix Daverio
• Noakes Blue Yvette Heritage – Rory Cox, Oliver Scott-Mackie
• Lazarus Capital Partners – Lachlan Steel, Jerome Watts, Matt Doyle
• Ilve Pedro Vozone – Cam Walker, Paddy Bannon
• Lumix – Alex Watson, Laughlin Prentice, Matt Rogers

Source: Frank Quealey, Australian 18 Footers League Ltd.

Tags: ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.