Qualifying Continues at Governor’s Cup
Published on July 19th, 2017
Corona del Mar, CA (July 19, 2017) – The second day for the 51st Annual Governor’s Cup International Junior Match Racing Championship Cup was held in beautiful conditions with mild winds in the 6 to 10 knot range. Some overcast kept the racers cooler, despite the temperatures around 80 degrees.
The 12 teams completed the first of two round robin series that will be used to advance the top four teams to the Semi-Final stage. Australian Harry Price stayed undefeated through the 11 matches, followed by Christophe Killian (USA) at 9-2, with his two losses to Price and Christopher Weis (USA).
The teams began the second round robin with both Price and Killian winning both their matches.
Racing continues daily in Gov Cup 22s through July 22.
The following format is planned:
Stage 1 – A double round robin of all teams.
Stage 2 – A semi-final knockout of the top four teams from Stage 1.
Stage 3 – A final knockout of the top two teams from Stage 2.
Stage 4 – A petit final knockout of the other two teams from Stage 2.
Stage 5 – A consolation round for the teams finishing five through twelve from Stage 1.
2017 TEAMS
George Anyon (NZL), Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron, 22
Crew: Matthew Hughes & Taylor Balogh
Will Boulden (AUS), Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club, 21
Crew: Mark Spearman & Damian Garbowski
Clare Costanzo (AUS), Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club, 20
Crew: Jessica Angus, Emma May & Hannah Lanz
Greiner Hobbs (USA), Davis Island Yacht Club, 20
Crew: Colton Carnevale & Noah Barrengos
Christophe Killian (USA), Balboa Yacht Club, 20
Crew: Harrison Vandervort & Jack Martin
James Pinder (UK), Cambridge University Cruising Club, 21
Crew: George Hopes, Jemima Lawson & Jamie Webb
Harry Price (AUS), Cruising Yacht Club of Australia, 21
Crew: Angus Williams & Cameron Seagreen
Leonard Takahashi (JPN), Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron, 18
Crew: Ibuki Kolzuni & Josh Wijohn
Christopher Weis (USA), Del Rey Yacht Club, 21
Crew: Roberto Stevens & Dylan Finestone
Charlie Welsh (USA), Newport Harbor Yacht Club, 21
Crew: John Horton & Robert Garrett
Matt Whitfield (UK), Wessex Sailing Club, 20
Crew: Sophie Heritage & Ellie Meopham
David Wood (USA), Balboa Yacht Club, 16
Crew: Max Brennan & Catherine Reynolds
Source: BYC