Ronstan

Full Pelt for Mauritius Route

Published on October 30th, 2019

(October 30, 2019; Day 12) – There’s no changing Francis. The skipper of the IDEC SPORT maxi-trimaran is at the age of 63 just as keen as ever to set new records and perform well, as we have been able to see over the past 24 hours, during which with the support of his weather advisor back on dry land, Christian Dumard, he has been examining the charts and routes and comparing them to what it is like out on the water.

His goal is to catch the tail of a low-pressure system, which yesterday was out of reach, but which could propel him for more than 2300 miles under the latitude of the Cape of Good Hope. Such a performance could enable IDEC SPORT to round the famous cape just under two days ahead of his reference time from 2009. As for the conditions aboard IDEC SPORT, the tropical air is behind him now and the wet weather gear, fleeces and foulies are out again

The day began with two gybes. Clearly, Francis Joyon is in good shape. He is keener than ever to search for speed and performance, which seem to be the food for his very existence. “The Deep South is a place where IDEC-SPORT frolics like a thoroughbred in a meadow! It was here with the crew in the Jules Verne Trophy that we clocked up day after day of more than 800 miles.”

This memory lingers on Francis’s mind. He has chosen now to watch a low move east and for another to develop to the south of Uruguay. The latter promises downwind conditions allowing him to follow the former, which may allow him to hop across the huge South Atlantic separating him from the tip of South Africa.

“I shall be diving even further south,” he explained in his usual calm voice that has become part of the legend. “I’ll be staying ahead of that low which will speed along towards South Africa. The second low seemed to be decent enough, but the prospect of saving two days by the Cape of Good Hope has led me to focus on how I sail to gain a few thousandths of a knot more to make the most of that low pressure system that appears to be waiting for me. The skies are clouding over and the wind getting above twenty knots. I’m where I want to be!”

IDEC SPORT left the tropical air behind yesterday. The wet weather gear is out again. “I love these latitudes » admits Francis. “This is a place that is both scary and fascinating. I feel happy here, as I know this is where the boat is able to express herself fully and she can speed along smoothly in some wonderful light.”

The skipper of IDEC SPORT has an incredible ability to go from a moment of contemplation to working flat out around his trimaran. “Yesterday was a day for dreaming. I read a few pages of a book by Jean Marie Gustave Le Clézio who tells the story of his grandfather travelling to Rodrigues Island (an island near Mauritius).

“Since this morning, I have been very busy aboard the boat taking advantage of this first low-pressure system slowing down. Good Hope, here we come! It’s funny, but out of all my trips around the world I have never caught sight of South Africa, as I have always sailed a long way off the coast. It is nevertheless a symbolic longitude in my mind.”

IDEC SPORT will gradually swing her bows around towards the East and Francis will get back to the usual route ahead of a low, as he makes his way towards the famous Cape of Good Hope.

The Mauritius Route is the first act in the IDEC SPORT ASIAN TOUR, the new campaign of record attempts that the skipper of IDEC SPORT is attempting on his way to Asia.

For the record:
The Mauritius Route solo record is an 8800nm course from Port Louis (Lorient) and Port Louis (Mauritius), and Francis is attempting to smash his own reference time of 26 days, 4 hours and 13 minutes set ten years ago. To improve on that time, he will have to finish before 1324hrs UTC on November 14.

Campaign detailsTrackerFacebook

IDEC SPORT Specifications
Architects: VPLP team (Van Péteghem-Lauriot Prévost)
Previous names: Groupama 3, Banque Populaire VII
Length: 31.50 m
Beam: 22.50 m
Displacement: 18,000 kg
Draught: 5.70 m
Mast height: 33.50 m
Structure: carbon-Nomex
Upwind sail surface: 411 m2
Downwind sail surface: 678 m2
Initial launch date: June 2006

After the Mauritius Route, there will be three more record attempts, this time with a crew:
Act 2: Mauritius – Ho Chi Minh (3975 miles),
Act 3: Ho Chi Minh – Hong Kong (920 miles)
Act 4: Clipper Route between Hong Kong and London (13,000 miles).

Source: IDEC press

Tags: , , , , ,



Back to Top ↑

Get Your Sailing News Fix!

Your daily or weekly download by email.

Subscribe - In popup

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ll keep your information safe.